View all text of Subpart A [§ 75.1 - § 75.8]
§ 75.4 - Compliance dates.
(a) The provisions of this part apply to each existing Phase I and Phase II unit on February 10, 1993. For substitution or compensating units that are so designated under the Acid Rain permit which governs that unit and contains the approved substitution or reduced utilization plan, pursuant to § 72.41 or § 72.43 of this chapt
* * *
(2) For a substitution or a compensating unit that is designated under an approved substitution plan or reduced utilization plan pursuant to § 72.41 or § 72.43 of this chapter, or for a unit that is designated an early election unit under an approved NO
(i) January 1, 1995; or
(ii) 90 days after the issuance date of the Acid Rain permit (or date of approval of permit revision) that governs the unit and contains the approved substitution plan, reduced utilization plan, or NO
(3) For either a Phase II unit, other than a gas-fired unit or an oil-fired unit, or a substitution or compensating unit that is not a substitution or compensating unit under paragraph (a)(2) of this section: January 1, 1995.
(4) For a gas-fired Phase II unit or an oil-fired Phase II unit, January 1, 1995, except that installation and certification tests for continuous emission monitoring systems for NO
(i) For an oil-fired Phase II unit or a gas-fired Phase II unit located in an ozone nonattainment area or the ozone transport region, not later than July 1, 1995; or
(ii) For an oil-fired Phase II unit or a gas-fired Phase II unit not located in an ozone nonattainment area or the ozone transport region, not later than January 1, 1996.
(5) For combustion sources seeking to enter the Opt-in Program in accordance with part 74 of this chapter, the expiration date of a combustion source's opt-in permit under § 74.14(e) of this chapter.
(b) In accordance with § 75.20, the owner or operator of each new affected unit shall ensure that all monitoring systems required under this part for monitoring of SO
(1) January 1, 1995, except that for a gas-fired unit or oil-fired unit located in an ozone nonattainment area or the ozone transport region, the date for installation and completion of all certification tests for NO
(2) 180 calendar days after the date the unit commences commercial operation, notice of which date shall be provided under subpart G of this part.
(c) In accordance with § 75.20, the owner or operator of any unit affected under any paragraph of § 72.6(a)(3) (ii) through (vii) of this chapter shall ensure that all monitoring systems required under this part for monitoring of SO
(1) January 1, 1995, except that for a gas-fired unit or oil-fired unit located in an ozone nonattainment area or the ozone transport region, the date for installation and completion of all certification tests for NO
(2) 180 calendar days after the date on which the unit becomes subject to the requirements of the Acid Rain Program, notice of which date shall be provided under subpart G of this part.
(d) This paragraph (d) applies to affected units under the Acid Rain Program and to units subject to a State or Federal pollutant mass emissions reduction program that adopts the emission monitoring and reporting provisions of this part. In accordance with § 75.20, for an affected unit which, on the applicable compliance date, is either in long-term cold storage (as defined in § 72.2 of this chapter) or is shut down as the result of a planned outage or a forced outage, thereby preventing the required continuous monitoring system certification tests from being completed by the compliance date, the owner or operator shall provide notice of such unit storage or outage in accordance with § 75.61(a)(3) or § 75.61(a)(7), as applicable. For the planned and unplanned unit outages described in this paragraph (d), the owner or operator shall ensure that all of the continuous monitoring systems for SO
(1) The maximum potential concentration of SO
(2) The conditional data validation provisions of § 75.20(b)(3); or
(3) Reference methods under § 75.22(b); or
(4) Another procedure approved by the Administrator pursuant to a petition under § 75.66.
(e) In accordance with § 75.20, if the owner or operator of an affected unit completes construction of a new stack or flue, or a flue gas desulfurization system or add-on NO
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the owner or operator shall ensure that all required certification and/or recertification and/or diagnostic tests of the monitoring systems required under this part (i.e., the SO
(i) For the event of construction of a new stack or flue, the date that emissions first exit to the atmosphere through the new stack or flue, notice of which date shall be provided under subpart G of this part; or
(ii) For the event of installation of a flue gas desulfurization system or add-on NO
(2) The owner or operator shall determine and report, as applicable, SO
(i) Quality-assured data recorded by a previously-certified monitoring system for which the event requires no additional testing;
(ii) The applicable missing data substitution procedures under §§ 75.31 through 75.37;
(iii) The conditional data validation procedures of § 75.20(b)(3), except that conditional data validation may, if necessary, be used for the entire window of time provided under paragraph (e)(1) of this section in lieu of the periods specified in § 75.20(b)(3)(iv);
(iv) Reference methods under § 75.22(b);
(v) For the event of installation of a flue gas desulfurization system or add-on NO
(vi) Another procedure approved by the Administrator pursuant to a petition under § 75.66.
(3) If a particular project involves both the event of new stack or flue construction and the event of installation of a flue gas desulfurization system or add-on NO
(i) Complete all of the monitoring system certification and/or recertification and/or diagnostic testing requirements of both events within the window of time provided under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section; or
* * *