View all text of Subjgrp 140 [§ 63.7510 - § 63.7533]
§ 63.7510 - What are my initial compliance requirements and by what date must I conduct them?
(a) For each boiler or process heater that is required or that you elect to demonstrate compliance with any of the applicable emission limits in Table 1 or 2 or Tables 11 through 15 to this subpart through performance (stack) testing, your initial compliance requirements include all the following:
* * *
(d) If your boiler or process heater is subject to a PM limit, your initial compliance demonstration for PM is to conduct a performance test in accordance with § 63.7520 and Table 5 to this subpart.
(e) For existing affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490), you must complete the initial compliance demonstrations, as specified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, no later than 180 days after the compliance date that is specified for your source in § 63.7495 and according to the applicable provisions in § 63.7(a)(2) as cited in Table 10 to this subpart, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section. You must complete an initial tune-up by following the procedures described in § 63.7540(a)(10)(i) through (vi) no later than the compliance date specified in § 63.7495, except as specified in paragraph (j) of this section. You must complete the one-time energy assessment specified in Table 3 to this subpart no later than the compliance date specified in § 63.7495.
(f) For new or reconstructed affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490), you must complete the initial compliance demonstration with the emission limits no later than July 30, 2013, or within 180 days after startup of the source, whichever is later.
(1) If you are demonstrating compliance with an emission limit in Tables 11 through 13 to this subpart that is less stringent than the applicable emission limit in Table 14 to this subpart, you must demonstrate compliance with the applicable emission limit in Table 14 no later than July 29, 2016.
(2) If you are demonstrating compliance with an emission limit in Table 14 to this subpart that is less stringent than the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart, you must demonstrate compliance with the applicable emission limit in Table 1 no later than October 6, 2025.
(g) For new or reconstructed affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490), you must demonstrate initial compliance with the applicable work practice standards in Table 3 to this subpart within the applicable annual, biennial, or 5-year schedule as specified in § 63.7515(d) following the initial compliance date specified in § 63.7495(a). Thereafter, you are required to complete the applicable annual, biennial, or 5-year tune-up as specified in § 63.7515(d).
(h) For affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490) that ceased burning solid waste consistent with § 63.7495(e) and for which the initial compliance date has passed, you must demonstrate compliance within 60 days of the effective date of the waste-to-fuel switch. If you have not conducted your compliance demonstration for this subpart within the previous 12 months, you must complete all compliance demonstrations for this subpart before you commence or recommence combustion of solid waste.
(i) For an existing EGU that becomes subject after January 31, 2016, you must demonstrate compliance within 180 days after becoming an affected source.
(j) For existing affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490) that have not operated between the effective date of the rule and the compliance date that is specified for your source in § 63.7495, you must complete the initial compliance demonstration, if subject to the emission limits in Table 2 or 14 to this subpart, as applicable, as specified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, no later than 180 days after the re-start of the affected source and according to the applicable provisions in § 63.7(a)(2) as cited in Table 10 to this subpart. You must complete an initial tune-up by following the procedures described in § 63.7540(a)(10)(i) through (vi) no later than 30 days after the re-start of the affected source and, if applicable, complete the one-time energy assessment specified in Table 3 to this subpart, no later than the compliance date specified in § 63.7495.
(k) For affected sources, as defined in § 63.7490, that switch subcategories consistent with § 63.7545(h) after the initial compliance date, you must demonstrate compliance within 60 days of the effective date of the switch, unless you had previously conducted your compliance demonstration for this subcategory within the previous 12 months.
[78 FR 7164, Jan. 31, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 72808, Nov. 20, 2015; 87 FR 60841, Oct. 6, 2022]