View all text of Subjgrp 140 [§ 63.7510 - § 63.7533]
§ 63.7510 - What are my initial compliance requirements and by what date must I conduct them?
(a) For each boiler or process heater that is required or that you elect to demonstrate compliance with any of the applicable emission limits in Table 1 or 2 or Tables 11 through 15 to this subpart through performance (stack) testing, your initial compliance requirements include all the following:
(1) Conduct performance tests according to § 63.7520 and Table 5 to this subpart.
(2) Conduct a fuel analysis for each type of fuel burned in your boiler or process heater according to § 63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart, except as specified in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) For each boiler or process heater that burns a single type of fuel, you are not required to conduct a fuel analysis for each type of fuel burned in your boiler or process heater according to § 63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart. For purposes of this subpart, units that use a supplemental fuel only for startup, unit shutdown, and transient flame stability purposes still qualify as units that burn a single type of fuel, and the supplemental fuel is not subject to the fuel analysis requirements under § 63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart.
(ii) When natural gas, refinery gas, or other gas 1 fuels are co-fired with other fuels, you are not required to conduct a fuel analysis of those Gas 1 fuels according to § 63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart. If gaseous fuels other than natural gas, refinery gas, or other gas 1 fuels are co-fired with other fuels and those non-Gas 1 gaseous fuels are subject to another subpart of this part, part 60, part 61, or part 65, you are not required to conduct a fuel analysis of those non-Gas 1 fuels according to § 63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart.
(iii) You are not required to conduct a chlorine fuel analysis for any gaseous fuels. You must conduct a fuel analysis for mercury on gaseous fuels unless the fuel is exempted in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(3) Establish operating limits according to § 63.7530 and Table 7 to this subpart.
(4) Conduct CMS performance evaluations according to § 63.7525.
(b) For each boiler or process heater that you elect to demonstrate compliance with the applicable emission limits in Table 1 or 2 or Tables 11 through 15 to this subpart for HCl, mercury, or TSM through fuel analysis, your initial compliance requirement is to conduct a fuel analysis for each type of fuel burned in your boiler or process heater according to § 63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart and establish operating limits according to § 63.7530 and Table 8 to this subpart. The fuels described in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section are exempt from these fuel analysis and operating limit requirements. The fuels described in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section are exempt from the chloride fuel analysis and operating limit requirements. Boilers and process heaters that use a CEMS for mercury or HCl are exempt from the performance testing and operating limit requirements specified in paragraph (a) of this section for the HAP for which CEMS are used.
* * *