View all text of Subjgrp 299 [§ 63.4340 - § 63.4342]
§ 63.4342 - How do I conduct periodic performance tests and demonstrate continuous compliance with the emission limitations?
(a) To demonstrate continuous compliance with the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart, the organic HAP emission rate for each compliance period, determined according to § 63.4341(e) for web coating/printing operations and according to § 63.4341(f) for dyeing/finishing operations, must be equal to or less than the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart. Each month following the initial compliance period described in § 63.4340 is a compliance period consisting of that month and the preceding 11 months. You must perform the calculations in § 63.4341 on a monthly basis.
(b) If the organic HAP emission rate with add-on controls for any compliance period exceeded the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart, this is a deviation from the emission limitation for that compliance period and must be reported as specified in §§ 63.4310(c)(6) and 63.4311(a)(7).
(c) You must demonstrate continuous compliance with each operating limit required by § 63.4292 that applies to you, as specified in Table 2 to this subpart, and you must conduct periodic performance tests as specified in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(1) If an operating parameter is out of the allowed range specified in Table 2 to this subpart, this is a deviation from the operating limit that must be reported as specified in §§ 63.4310(c)(6) and 63.4311(a)(7).
(2) If an operating parameter deviates from the operating limit specified in Table 2 to this subpart, then you must assume that the emission capture system and add-on control device were achieving zero efficiency during the time period of the deviation. For the purposes of completing the compliance calculations specified in § 63.4341 (e)(4) and (f)(4), you must treat the regulated materials applied during a deviation on a controlled coating/printing or dyeing/finishing operation as if they were applied on an uncontrolled coating/printing or dyeing/finishing operation for the time period of the deviation, as indicated in Equation 1 of § 63.4341 for a web coating/printing operation, and in Equation 5 of §
* * *
(e) You must demonstrate continuous compliance with the work practice standards in § 63.4293. If you did not develop a work practice plan, or you did not implement the plan, or you did not keep the records required by § 63.4312(j)(8), this is a deviation from the work practice standards that must be reported as specified in §§ 63.4310(c)(6) and 63.4311(a)(7).
(f) As part of each semiannual compliance report required in § 63.4311, you must identify the coating/printing and dyeing/finishing operation(s) for which you use the emission rate with add-on controls option. If there were no deviations from the applicable emission limitations in §§ 63.4290, 63.4292, and 63.4293, you must submit a statement that, as appropriate, the web coating/printing operations or the dyeing/finishing operations were in compliance with the emission limitations during the reporting period because the organic HAP emission rate for each compliance period was less than or equal to the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart, and you achieved the operating limits required by § 63.4292 and the work practice standards required by § 63.4293 during each compliance period.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Before September 12, 2019, consistent with §§ 63.6(e) and 63.7(e)(1), deviations that occur during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction of the emission capture system, add-on control device, or web coating/printing or dyeing/finishing operation that may affect emission capture or control device efficiency are not violations if you demonstrate to the Administrator's satisfaction that you were operating in accordance with § 63.6(e)(1). The Administrator will determine whether deviations that occur during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction are violations according to the provisions in § 63.6(e). On and after September 12, 2019, as specified in § 63.4300(b), at all times, the owner or operator must operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions, and
* * *