View all text of Subpart H [§ 63.160 - § 63.184]
§ 63.184 - Fenceline monitoring provisions.
For each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(12), the owner or operator must conduct sampling along the facility property boundary and analyze the samples in accordance with paragraphs (a) through (i) of this section. Sampling of benzene, 1,3-butadiene, chloroprene, and ethylene dichloride must be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section. Sampling of ethylene oxide and vinyl chloride must be conducted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section. Paragraphs (c) through (i) of this section apply for any compound required to be sampled.
(a) The owner or operator must conduct sampling along the facility property boundary and analyze the samples in accordance with Methods 325A and 325B of appendix A to this part and paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section. The monitoring perimeter may be located inside the facility, away from the facility property boundary. However, the monitoring perimeter must encompass all potential sources of the target analyte(s) specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section that are located within the facility's property boundary.
(1) The owner or operator must monitor the target analyte(s), as specified in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section. The owner or operator must follow the procedure in Section 9.6 of Method 325B of appendix A to this part to determine the detection limit of benzene, 1,3-butadiene, chloroprene, and ethylene dichloride for each sampler used to collect samples and blanks.
(i) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits benzene, the owner or operator must include benzene as a target analyte.
(ii) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits 1,3-butadiene, the owner or operator must include 1,3-butadiene as a target analyte.
(iii) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits chloroprene, the owner or operator must include chloroprene as a target analyte.
(iv) If an affected source uses, produces, stores, or emits ethylene dichloride, the owner or operator must include ethylene dichloride as a target analyte.
(2) The owner or operator must determine passive monitor locations in accordance with Section 8.2 of Method 325A of appendix A to this part.
(i) As it pertains to this subpart, known sources of VOCs, as used in Section 8.2.1.3 in Method 325A of appendix A to this part for siting passive monitors, means a wastewater treatment unit, process unit, or any emission source requiring control according to the requirements of this subpart, including marine vessel loading operations. For marine vessel loading operations, one passive monitor should be sited on the shoreline adjacent to the dock. For this subpart, an additional monitor is not required if the only emission sources within 50 meters of the monitoring boundary are equipment leak sources satisfying all of the conditions in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) through (C) of this section. If a leak is found, it must be repaired no later than 15 calendar days after it is detected with no provisions for delay of repair. If a repair is not completed within 15 calendar days, the additional passive monitor specified in Section 8.2.1.3 in Method 325A of appendix A to this part must be used.
(A) The equipment leak sources in organic HAP service within 50 meters of the monitoring boundary are limited to valves, pumps, connectors, sampling connections, and open-ended lines. If compressors, pressure relief devices, or agitators in organic HAP service are present within 50 meters of the monitoring boundary, the additional passive monitoring location specified in Section 8.2.1.3 in Method 325A of appendix A to this part must be used.
(B) All equipment leak sources in gas or light liquid service (and in organic HAP service), including valves, pumps, connectors, sampling connections and open-ended lines, must be monitored using Method 21 of appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60 no less frequently than quarterly with no provisions for skip period monitoring, or according to the provisions of § 63.11(c) Alternative Work practice for monitoring equipment for leaks. For the purpose of this provision, a leak is detected if the instrument reading equals or exceeds the applicable limits in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(B)(1) through (5) of this section:
(1) For valves, pumps or connectors at an existing source, an instrument reading of 10,000 ppmv.
(2) For valves or connectors at a new source, an instrument reading of 500 ppmv.
(3) For pumps at a new source, an instrument reading of 2,000 ppmv.
(4) For sampling connections or open-ended lines, an instrument reading of 500 ppmv above background.
(5) For equipment monitored according to the Alternative Work practice for monitoring equipment for leaks, the leak definitions contained in § 63.11(c)(6)(i) through (iii).
(C) All equipment leak sources in organic HAP service, including sources in gas, light liquid and heavy liquid service, must be inspected using visual, audible, olfactory, or any other detection method at least monthly. A leak is detected if the inspection identifies a potential leak to the atmosphere or if there are indications of liquids dripping.
(ii) If there are 19 or fewer monitoring locations, the owner or operator must collect at least one co-located duplicate sample per sampling period and at least one field blank per sampling period. If there are 20 or more monitoring locations, the owner or operator must collect at least two co-located duplicate samples per sampling period and at least one field blank per sampling period. The co-located duplicates may be collected at any of the perimeter sampling.
* * *