View all text of Subjgrp 76 [§ 3.800 - § 3.816]
§ 3.812 - Special allowance payable under section 156 of Pub. L. 97-377.
The provisions of this section apply to the payment of a special allowance to certain surviving spouses and children of individuals who died on active duty prior to August 13, 1981, or who died as a result of a service-connected disability which was incurred or aggravated prior to August 13, 1981. This special allowance is a replacement for certain social security benefits which were either reduced or terminated by provisions of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981.
* * *
(iv) The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (specifically excluded by section 156 of Pub. L. 97-377).
(d) Appellate jurisdiction. VA shall have appellate jurisdiction of all determinations made in connection with this special allowance.
(e) Claims. Claimants must file or submit a complete claim on a paper or electronic form prescribed by the Secretary in order for VA to pay this special allowance. When VA receives an intent to file a claim or inquiries as to eligibility, VA will follow the procedures outlined in § 3.155. Otherwise, the date of receipt of the complete claim will be accepted as the date of claim for this special allowance. See §§ 3.150, 3.151, 3.155, 3.400.
(f) Retroactivity and effective dates. There is no time limit for filing a claim for this special allowance. Upon the filing of a complete claim, benefits shall be payable for all periods of eligibility beginning on or after the first day of the month in which the claimant first became eligible for this special allowance, except that no payment may be made for any period prior to January 1, 1983.
(Authority: Sec. 156, Pub. L. 97-377, 96 Stat. 1830, 1920 (1982)) [49 FR 21709, May 23, 1984, as amended at 54 FR 26030, June 21, 1989; 60 FR 20643, Apr. 27, 1995; 79 FR 57697, Sept. 25, 2014]