View all text of Subpart Q [§ 668.401 - § 668.409]
§ 668.408 - Reporting requirements.
(a) Data elements. In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, an institution offering any group of substantially similar programs, defined as all programs in the same four-digit CIP code at an institution, with 30 or more completers in total over the four most recent award years must report to the Department—
(1) For each GE program and eligible non-GE program, for its most recently completed award year—
(i) The name, CIP code, credential level, and length of the program;
(ii) Whether the program is programmatically accredited and, if so, the name of the accrediting agency;
(iii) Whether the program meets licensure requirements or prepares students to sit for a licensure examination in a particular occupation for each State in the institution's metropolitan statistical area;
(iv) The total number of students enrolled in the program during the most recently completed award year, including both recipients and non-recipients of title IV, HEA funds; and
(v) Whether the program is a qualifying graduate program whose students are required to complete postgraduate training programs, as described in the definition under § 668.2;
(2) For each student—
(i) Information needed to identify the student and the institution;
(ii) The date the student initially enrolled in the program;
(iii) The student's attendance dates and attendance status (e.g., enrolled, withdrawn, or completed) in the program during the award year;
(iv) The student's enrollment status (e.g., full time, three-quarter time, half time, less than half time) as of the first day of the student's enrollment in the program;
(v) The student's total annual cost of attendance (COA);
(vi) The total tuition and fees assessed to the student for the award year;
(vii) The student's residency tuition status by State or district;
(viii) The student's total annual allowance for books, supplies, and equipment from their COA under HEA section 472;
(ix) The student's total annual allowance for housing and food from their COA under HEA section 472;
(x) The amount of institutional grants and scholarships disbursed to the student;
(xi) The amount of other State, Tribal, or private grants disbursed to the student; and
(xii) The amount of any private education loans disbursed to the student for enrollment in the program that the institution is, or should reasonably be, aware of, including private education loans made by the institution;
(3) If the student completed or withdrew from the program during the award year—
(i) The date the student completed or withdrew from the program;
(ii) The total amount the student received from private education loans, as described in § 668.403(d)(1)(ii), for enrollment in the program that the institution is, or should reasonably be, aware of;
(iii) The total amount of institutional debt, as described in § 668.403(d)(1)(iii), the student owes any party after completing or withdrawing from the program;
(iv) The total amount of tuition and fees assessed the student for the student's entire enrollment in the program;
(v) The total amount of the allowances for books, supplies, and equipment included in the student's title IV, HEA COA for each award year in which the student was enrolled in the program, or a higher amount if assessed the student by the institution for such expenses; and
(vi) The total amount of institutional grants and scholarships provided for the student's entire enrollment in the program; and
(4) As described in a notice published by the Secretary in the Federal Register, any other information the Secretary requires the institution to report.
(b) Initial and annual reporting. (1) Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, an institution must report the information required under paragraph (a) of this section no later than—
(i) For programs other than qualifying graduate programs, July 31, following July 1, 2024, for the second through seventh award years prior to July 1, 2024;
(ii) For qualifying graduate programs, July 31, following July 1, 2024, for the second through eighth award years prior to July 1, 2024; and
(iii) For subsequent award years, October 1, following the end of the award year, unless the Secretary establishes different dates in a notice published in the Federal Register.
(2) For any award year, if an institution fails to provide all or some of the information required under paragraph (a) of this section, the institution must provide to the Secretary an explanation, acceptable to the Secretary, of why the institution failed to comply with any of the reporting requirements.
(c) Transitional reporting period and metrics. (1) For the first six years for which D/E rates and the earnings premium are calculated under this part, institutions may opt to report the information required under paragraph (a) of this section for its eligible programs either—
(i) For the time periods described in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section; or
(ii) For only the two most recently completed award years.
(2) If an institution provides transitional reporting under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section, the Department will calculate transitional D/E rates and earnings premium measures using the median debt for the period reported and the earnings for six years.