View all text of Subpart B [§ 685.200 - § 685.223]
§ 685.220 - Consolidation.
(a) Direct Consolidation Loans. A borrower may consolidate education loans made under certain Federal programs into a Direct Consolidation Loan. Loans consolidated into a Direct Consolidation Loan are discharged when the Direct Consolidation Loan is originated.
(b) Loans eligible for consolidation. The following loans may be consolidated into a Direct Consolidation Loan:
(1) Subsidized Federal Stafford Loans.
(2) Guaranteed Student Loans.
(3) Federal Insured Student Loans (FISL).
(4) Direct Subsidized Loans.
(5) Direct Subsidized Consolidation Loans.
(6) Federal Perkins Loans.
(7) National Direct Student Loans (NDSL).
(8) National Defense Student Loans (NDSL).
(9) Federal PLUS Loans.
(10) Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students (PLUS).
(11) Direct PLUS Loans.
(12) Direct PLUS Consolidation Loans.
(13) Federal Consolidation Loans.
(14) Unsubsidized Federal Stafford Loans.
(15) Federal Supplemental Loans for Students (SLS).
(16) Direct Unsubsidized Loans.
(17) Direct Unsubsidized Consolidation Loans.
(18) Auxiliary Loans to Assist Students (ALAS).
(19) Health Professions Student Loans (HPSL) and Loans for Disadvantaged Students (LDS) made under subpart II of part A of title VII of the Public Health Service Act.
(20) Health Education Assistance Loans (HEAL).
(21) Nursing loans made under part E of title VIII of the Public Health Service Act.
(c) Components of Direct Consolidation Loans. (1) Subsidized component of Direct Consolidation Loans. The term “Direct Subsidized Consolidation Loan” refers to the portion of a Direct Consolidation Loan attributable to—
(i) The loans identified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section; and
* * *
(3) Eligible loans received before or after the date a Direct Consolidation Loan is made may be added to a subsequent Direct Consolidation Loan.
(e) Application for a Direct Consolidation Loan. To obtain a Direct Consolidation Loan, a borrower must submit a completed application to the Secretary. A borrower may add eligible loans to a Direct Consolidation Loan by submitting a request to the Secretary within 180 days after the date on which the Direct Consolidation Loan is originated.
(f) Origination of a consolidation loan. (1)(i) The holder of a loan that a borrower wishes to consolidate into a Direct Loan must complete and return the Secretary's request for certification of the amount owed within 10 business days of receipt or, if it is unable to provide the certification, provide to the Secretary a written explanation of the reasons for its inability to provide the certification.
(ii) If the Secretary approves an application for a consolidation loan, the Secretary pays to each holder of a loan selected for consolidation the amount necessary to discharge the loan.
(iii) For a Direct Loan Program or FFEL Program loan that is in default, the Secretary limits collection costs that may be charged to the borrower to a maximum of 18.5 percent of the outstanding principal and interest amount of the defaulted loan. For any other defaulted Federal education loan, all collection costs that are owed may be charged to the borrower.
(2) Upon receipt of the proceeds of a Direct Consolidation Loan, the holder of a consolidated loan must promptly apply the proceeds to fully discharge the borrower's obligation on the consolidated loan. The holder of a consolidated loan must notify the borrower that the loan has been paid in full.
(3) The principal balance of a Direct Consolidation Loan is equal to the sum of the amounts paid to the holders of the consolidated loans.
(4) If the amount paid by the Secretary to the holder of a consolidated loan exceeds the amount needed to discharge that loan, the holder of the consolidated loan must promptly refund the excess amount to the Secretary to be credited against the outstanding balance of the Direct Consolidation Loan.
(5) If the amount paid by the Secretary to the holder of the consolidated loan is insufficient to discharge that loan, the holder must notify the Secretary in writing of the remaining amount due on the loan. The Secretary promptly pays the remaining amount due.
(g) Interest rate. The interest rate on a Direct Subsidized Consolidation Loan or a Direct Unsubsidized Consolidation Loan is the rate established in § 685.202(a)(10)(i). The interest rate on a Direct PLUS Consolidation Loan is the rate established in § 685.202(a)(10)(ii).
* * *