View all text of Subpart B [§ 776.18 - § 776.75]
§ 776.26 - Conflict of interest: General rule.
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, a covered attorney shall not represent a client if the representation of that client involves a concurrent conflict of interest. A concurrent conflict of interest exists if:
(1) The representation of one client will be directly adverse to another client; or
(2) There is a significant risk that the representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by the covered attorney's responsibilities to another client, a former client or a third person or by a personal interest of the covered attorney.
(b) Notwithstanding the existence of a concurrent conflict of interest under paragraph (a) of this section, a covered attorney may represent a client if:
(1) The covered attorney reasonably believes that the covered attorney will be able to provide competent and diligent representation to each affected client;
(2) The representation is not prohibited by law or regulation;
(3) The representation does not involve the assertion of a claim by one client against another client represented by the covered attorney in the same litigation or other proceeding before a tribunal; and
(4) Each affected client gives informed consent, confirmed in writing.
(c) These conflict-of-interest rules apply to Reservists only while they are actually drilling or on active-duty-for-training, or, as is the case with Retirees, on extended active-duty or when performing other duties subject to JAG supervision. Therefore, unless otherwise prohibited by criminal conflict-of-interest statutes, Reserve or Retired attorneys providing legal services in their civilian capacity may represent clients, or work in firms whose attorneys represent clients, with interests adverse to the United States. Reserve judge advocates who, in their civilian capacities, represent persons whose interests are adverse to the DoN will provide written notification to their supervisory attorney and commanding officer, detailing their involvement in the matter. Reserve judge advocates shall refrain from undertaking any official action or representation of the DoN with respect to any particular matter in which they are providing representation or services to other clients.