View all text of Subjgrp 45 [§ 200.514 - § 200.520]
§ 200.516 - Audit findings.
(a) Audit findings reported. The auditor must report the following as an audit finding in the schedule of findings and questioned costs:
(1) Significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in internal control over major programs. The auditor's determination of whether a deficiency in internal control is a significant deficiency or a material weakness for the purpose of reporting an audit finding is in relation to a type of compliance requirement for a major program identified in the compliance supplement.
(2) Material noncompliance with the provisions of Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of Federal awards related to a major program. The auditor's determination of whether noncompliance with the provisions of Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of Federal awards is material for the purpose of reporting an audit finding is in relation to a type of compliance requirement for a major program identified in the compliance supplement.
(3) Known questioned costs when either known or likely questioned costs are greater than $25,000 for a type of compliance requirement for a major program. When reporting questioned costs, the auditor must include information to provide proper perspective for evaluating the prevalence and consequences of the questioned costs.
(4) Known questioned costs greater than $25,000 for a Federal program that is not audited as a major program. Except for audit follow-up, the auditor is not required to perform audit procedures for such a Federal program; therefore, the auditor will normally not find questioned costs for a program that is not audited as a major program. However, if the auditor does become aware of questioned costs for a Federal program that is not audited as a major program (for example, as part of audit follow-up or other audit procedures) and the known questioned costs are greater than $25,000, the auditor must report this as an audit finding.
(5) The circumstances concerning why the auditor's report on compliance for each major program is other than an unmodified opinion. This must be included unless the circumstances are otherwise reported as audit findings in the schedule of findings and questioned costs.
(6) Known or likely fraud affecting a Federal award, unless the fraud is otherwise reported as an audit finding in the schedule of findings and questioned costs. This paragraph does not require the auditor to publicly report information that could compromise investigative or legal proceedings or to make an additional reporting when the auditor confirms that the fraud was reported outside the auditor's reports under the direct reporting requirements of GAGAS.
(7) Instances where the results of audit follow-up procedures disclosed that the summary schedule of prior audit findings prepared by the auditee in accordance with § 200.511(b) materially misrepresents the status of any prior audit finding.
* * *