View all text of Subjgrp 42 [§ 200.501 - § 200.507]
§ 200.507 - Program-specific audits.
(a) Program-specific audit guide available. In some cases, a program-specific audit guide will be available to provide specific guidance to the auditor concerning internal controls, compliance requirements, suggested audit procedures, and audit reporting requirements. A listing of current program-specific audi
* * *
(4) The auditor's report(s) may be in the form of either combined or separate reports. It may be organized differently from the manner presented in this section. The auditor's report(s) must state that the audit was conducted in accordance with this part and include the following:
(i) An opinion (or disclaimer of opinion) as to whether the financial statement(s) of the Federal program is presented fairly in all material respects in accordance with the stated accounting policies;
(ii) A report on internal control related to the Federal program, which must describe the scope of testing of internal control and the results of the tests;
(iii) A report on compliance that includes an opinion (or disclaimer of opinion) as to whether the auditee complied with laws, regulations, and the terms and conditions of Federal awards which could have a direct and material effect on the Federal program; and
(iv) A schedule of findings and questioned costs for the Federal program that includes a summary of the auditor's results relative to the Federal program in a format consistent with § 200.515(d)(1) and findings and questioned costs consistent with the requirements of § 200.515(d)(3).
(c) Report submission for program-specific audits. (1) Submission deadline and public availability. The audit must be completed and submitted in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this section. Unless a different period is specified in the program-specific audit guide, the audit must be submitted within 30 calendar days after the auditee receives the auditor's report(s) or nine months after the end of the audit period (whichever is earlier). The submission is due the next business day when the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday. Unless restricted by Federal law or regulation, the auditee must make copies of the reporting package available for public inspection. Auditees and auditors must ensure that their respective parts of the reporting package do not include protected personally identifiable information.
(2) Program-specific audit guide available. When a program-specific audit guide is available, the auditee must electronically submit the data collection form prepared in accordance with § 200.512(b), as applicable to the program-specific audit, to the Federal Audit Clearinghouse (FAC). The submission must also include the reporting required by the program-specific audit guide.
(3) Program-specific audit guide not available. When a program-specific audit guide is not available, the auditee must electronically submit the data collection form prepared in accordance with § 200.512(b) to the FAC. The submission must also include the financial statement(s) of the Federal program, summary schedule of prior audit findings, and corrective action plan as described in paragraph § 200.507(b)(2) and the auditor's report(s) described in paragraph § 200.507(b)(4).
(d) Other sections of this part may apply. Program-specific audits are subject to:
(1) 200.500 Purpose through 200.503 Relation to other audit requirements, paragraph (d);
(2) 200.504 Frequency of audits through 200.506 Audit costs;
(3) 200.508 Auditee responsibilities through 200.509 Auditor selection;
(4) 200.511 Audit findings follow-up;
(5) 200.512 Report submission, paragraphs (e) through (h);
(6) 200.513 Responsibilities;
(7) 200.516 Audit findings through 200.517 Audit documentation;
(8) 200.521 Management decision; and
(9) Other referenced provisions of this part unless contrary to the provisions of this section, a program-specific audit guide, or program statutes and regulations.