View all text of Subpart B [§ 9.11 - § 9.13]
§ 9.12 - Contractor requirements and prerogatives.
(a) General—(1) No filling of employment openings prior to right of first refusal. Except as provided under the exclusion listed in § 9.4(b) or the exceptions listed in paragraph (c) of this section, a successor contractor or subcontractor must not fill any employment openings for positions subject to t
* * *
(B) A successor contractor originally offers 20 jobs to predecessor contract employees on a contract that had 30 positions under the predecessor contractor. The first 20 predecessor contract employees the successor contractor approaches accept the employment offer. Within a month of commencing work on the contract, the successor determines that it must hire seven additional employees to perform the contract requirements. The first three predecessor contract employees to whom the successor offers employment decline the offer; however, the next four predecessor contract employees accept the offers. In accordance with the provisions of this section, the successor contractor offers employment on the contract to the three remaining predecessor contract employees who all accept; however, two employees on the contract quit 5 weeks later. The successor contractor has no further obligation under this part to make a second employment offer to the persons who previously declined an offer of employment on the contract.
(C) A successor contractor reduces staff on a successor contract by two positions from the predecessor contract's staffing pattern. Each predecessor contract employee the successor approaches accepts the employment offer; therefore, employment offers are not made to two predecessor contract employees. The successor contractor terminates an employee five months later. The successor contractor has no obligation to offer employment to the two remaining employees from the predecessor contract because more than 90 calendar days have passed since the successor contractor's first date of performance on the contract.
(2) Changes to staffing pattern. Where a contractor reduces the number of employees in any occupation on a contract with multiple occupations, resulting in some displacement, the contractor must scrutinize each employee's qualifications in order to offer the greatest possible number of predecessor contract employees positions equivalent to those they held under the predecessor contract. Example: A successor contract is awarded for a food preparation and services contract with Cook II, Cook I, and dishwasher positions. The Cook II position requires a higher level of skill than the Cook I position. The successor contractor reconfigures the staffing pattern on the contract by increasing the number of persons employed as Cook IIs and Dishwashers and reducing the number of Cook I employees. The successor contractor must examine the qualifications of each Cook I to determine whether they are qualified for either a Cook II or Dishwasher position. Conversely, were the contractor to increase the number of Cook I employees, decrease the number of Cook II employees, and keep the same number of Dishwashers, the contractor would generally be able to offer Cook I positions to some Cook II employees, because the Cook II performs a higher-level occupation.
(3) Contractor determines which employees. The contractor, subject to provisions of this part and other applicable restrictions (including non-discrimination laws and regulations), will determine to which employees it will offer employment. See § 9.1(b) regarding compliance with requirements of other Executive orders, regulations, or Federal, state, or local laws.
(e) Contractor obligations near end of contract performance—(1) Certified list of employees provided 30 calendar days before contract completion. The contractor will, not less than 30 calendar days before completion of the contractor's performance of services on a contract, furnish the contracting officer with a list of the names, mailing addresses, and if known, phone numbers and email addresses of all service employees working under the contract and its subcontracts at the time the list is submitted. The list must also contain anniversary dates of employment of each service employee on the contract and its predecessor contracts with either the current or predecessor contractors or their subcontractors. Assuming there are no changes to the workforce before the contract is completed, the contractor may use the list submitted, or to be submitted, to satisfy the requirements of the contract clause specified at 29 CFR 4.6(l)(2) to meet this provision but must also include the mailing address, and if known, phone numbers and email addresses of the workers.
(2) Certified list of employees provided 10 business days before contract completion. Where changes to the workforce are made after the submission of the certified list described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the contractor will, not less than 10 business days before completion of the contractor's performance of services on a contract, furnish the contracting officer with a certified list of the names, mailing addresses, and if known, phone numbers and email addresses of all service employees employed within the last month of contract performance. The list must also contain anniversary dates of employment of each service employee on the contract and its predecessor contracts with either the current or predecessor contractors or their subcontractors. The contractor may use the list submitted to satisfy the requirements of the contract clause specified at 29 CFR 4.6(l)(2) to meet this provision but must also include the mailing addresses, and if known, phone numbers and email addresses of the workers.
* * *