View all text of Subpart B [§ 9.11 - § 9.13]
§ 9.12 - Contractor requirements and prerogatives.
(a) General—(1) No filling of employment openings prior to right of first refusal. Except as provided under the exclusion listed in § 9.4(b) or the exceptions listed in paragraph (c) of this section, a successor contractor or subcontractor must not fill any employment openings for positions subject to t
* * *
(8) Post-award incorporation of omitted contract clause modifies contractor's obligations. Pursuant to § 9.11(f), in a situation where the contracting agency retroactively incorporates the contract clause, if the successor contractor already hired employees to perform on the contract at the time the clause was retroactively incorporated, the successor contractor will be required to offer a right of first refusal of employment to the predecessor's employees in accordance with the requirements of Executive Order 14055 and this part. Where, pursuant to § 9.11(f), the Administrator has required only prospective incorporation of the contract clause from the date of incorporation, the successor contractor must provide the employees on the predecessor contract a right of first refusal for any positions that remain open. In the event of an employment opening within 90 calendar days of the first date of contract performance, the successor contractor must provide the employees of the predecessor contractor the right of first refusal as well, regardless of whether incorporation of the contract clause is retroactive or prospective.
(c) Exceptions. The successor contractor is responsible for demonstrating the applicability of the following exceptions to the nondisplacement provisions in this part.
(1) Nondisplaced employees. (i) A successor contractor or subcontractor is not required to offer employment to any employee of the predecessor contractor who will be retained by the predecessor contractor.
(ii) The successor contractor must presume that all employees working under a predecessor's Federal service contract will be terminated as a result of the award of the successor contract, unless it can demonstrate a reasonable belief to the contrary based upon reliable information provided by a knowledgeable source, such as the predecessor contractor, the employee, or the contracting agency.
(2) Predecessor contract's non-service workers. (i) A successor contractor or subcontractor is not required to offer employment to any person working on the predecessor contract who is not a service employee as defined in § 9.2 of this part.
(ii) The successor contractor must presume that all employees working under a predecessor's Federal service contract are service employees, unless it can demonstrate a reasonable belief to the contrary based upon reliable information provided by a knowledgeable source, such as the predecessor contractor, the employee, or the contracting agency. Information regarding the general business practices of the predecessor contractor or the industry is not sufficient to claim this exception.
(3) Employee's past performance. (i) A successor contractor or subcontractor is not required to offer employment to an employee of the predecessor contractor if the successor contractor or any of its subcontractors reasonably believes, based on reliable evidence of the particular employee's past performance, that there would be just cause to discharge the employee if employed by the successor contractor or any subcontractor.
* * *