View all text of Subpart B [§ 9.11 - § 9.13]
§ 9.12 - Contractor requirements and prerogatives.
(a) General—(1) No filling of employment openings prior to right of first refusal. Except as provided under the exclusion listed in § 9.4(b) or the exceptions listed in paragraph (c) of this section, a successor contractor or subcontractor must not fill any employment openings for positions subject to t
* * *
(2) Certified list of employees provided 10 business days before contract completion. Where changes to the workforce are made after the submission of the certified list described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the contractor will, not less than 10 business days before completion of the contractor's performance of services on a contract, furnish the contracting officer with a certified list of the names, mailing addresses, and if known, phone numbers and email addresses of all service employees employed within the last month of contract performance. The list must also contain anniversary dates of employment of each service employee on the contract and its predecessor contracts with either the current or predecessor contractors or their subcontractors. The contractor may use the list submitted to satisfy the requirements of the contract clause specified at 29 CFR 4.6(l)(2) to meet this provision but must also include the mailing addresses, and if known, phone numbers and email addresses of the workers.
(3) Notices to employees of possible right to offers of employment on successor contract. Before contract completion, the contractor must provide written notice to service employees employed under the contract of their possible right to an offer of employment on the successor contract. Such notice will be either posted in a conspicuous place at the worksite or delivered to the employees individually. Where the workforce on the predecessor contract is comprised of a significant portion of workers who are not fluent in English, the notice will be provided in both English and a language in which the employees are fluent. Multiple language notices are required where significant portions of the workforce speak different languages and there is no common language. Contractors may provide the notice set forth in Appendix B to this part in either a physical posting at the job site, or in another manner that effectively provides individual notice such as individual paper notices or effective email notification to the affected employees. Another form with the same information can be used. To be effective, email notification must result in an electronic delivery receipt or some other reliable confirmation that the intended recipient received the notice. Any particular determination of the adequacy of a notification, regardless of the method used, will be fact-dependent and made on a case-by-case basis. These notice requirements are in addition to the notice provisions listed at § 9.5(f) (relating to agency exceptions) and § 9.11(c) (relating to location continuity).
* * *