View all text of Subjgrp 19 [§ 4044.10 - § 4044.17]
§ 4044.13 - Priority category 3 benefits.
(a) Definition. The benefits in priority category 3 are those annuity benefits that were in pay status before the beginning of the 3-year period ending on the termination date, and those annuity benefits that could have been in pay status (then or as of the next payment date under the plan's rules for sta
* * *
(ii) Unless a benefit was in pay status before the beginning of the 3-year period ending on the termination date, the benefit assigned to priority category 3 with respect to a participant is limited to the lowest annuity benefit payable under the plan provisions, including any reduction for early retirement, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the termination date. If the annuity form of benefit under a formula that appears to produce the lowest benefit differs from the normal annuity form for the participant under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the benefits shall be compared after the differing form is converted to the normal annuity form, using plan factors. In the absence of plan factors, the factors in subpart B of part 4022 of this chapter shall be used.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, if a terminating plan has been in effect less than five years on the termination date, computed in accordance with paragraph (b)(6) of this section, the lowest annuity benefit under the plan during the 5-year period ending on the termination date is zero. If the plan is a successor to a previously established defined benefit plan within the meaning of section 4021(a) of ERISA, the time it has been in effect will include the time the predecessor plan was in effect.
(4) Determination of beneficiary's benefit. If a beneficiary is eligible for a priority category 3 benefit because of the death of a participant during the 3-year period ending on the termination date, the benefit assigned to priority category 3 for the beneficiary shall be determined as if the participant had died the day before the 3-year period began.
(5) Automatic benefit increases. If plan provisions adopted and effective on or before the first day of the 5-year period ending on the termination date provided for automatic increases in the benefit formula for both active participants and those in pay status or for participants in pay status only, the lowest annuity benefit payable during the 5-year period ending on the termination date determined under paragraph (b)(3) of this section includes the automatic increases scheduled during the fourth and fifth years preceding termination, subject to the restriction that benefit increases for active participants in excess of the increases for retirees shall not be taken into account.
(6) Computation of time periods. For purposes of this section, a plan or amendment is “in effect” on the later of the date on which it is adopted or the date it becomes effective.
(c) PPA 2006 bankruptcy termination. In a PPA 2006 bankruptcy termination:
(1) For purposes of this paragraph (c), “applicable pre-termination period” means the period—
(i) Beginning on the first day of the 5-year period ending on the bankruptcy filing date; and
(ii) Ending on the termination date. For example, if the bankruptcy filing date is January 15, 2008, and the termination date is March 22, 2009, the applicable pre-termination period is the period beginning on January 16, 2003, and ending on March 22, 2009.
(2) “Applicable pre-termination period” is substituted for “5-year period ending on the termination date” each place that “5-year period ending on the termination date” appears in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, “bankruptcy filing date” is substituted for “termination date” and “date of the plan termination” each place that “termination date” and “date of the plan termination” appear in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. In paragraph (b)(5) of this section, “the bankruptcy filing date” is substituted for “termination” in the phrase “during the fourth and fifth years preceding termination.”
(4) Example: A plan provides for normal retirement at age 65 and has only one early retirement benefit: a subsidized early retirement benefit for participants who terminate employment on or after age 60 with 20 years of service. These plan provisions have been unchanged since 1990. The contributing sponsor of the plan files a bankruptcy petition in June 2008, and the plan terminates during the bankruptcy with a termination date in September 2010. A participant retired in July 2007, at which time he was age 60 and had 20 years of service, and began receiving the subsidized early retirement benefit. The participant has no benefit in priority category 3, because he was not eligible to retire three or more years before the June 2008 bankruptcy filing date.