View all text of Subpart H [§ 35.200 - § 35.209]
§ 35.200 - Requirements for web and mobile accessibility.
(a) General. A public entity shall ensure that the following are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities:
(1) Web content that a public entity provides or makes available, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements; and
(2) Mobile apps that a public entity provides or makes available, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements.
(b) Requirements. (1) Beginning April 24, 2026, a public entity, other than a special district government, with a total population of 50,000 or more shall ensure that the web content and mobile apps that the public entity provides or makes available, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, comply with Level A and Level AA success criteria and conformance requirements specified in WCAG 2.1, unless the public entity can demonstrate that compliance with this section would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens.
(2) Beginning April 26, 2027, a public entity with a total population of less than 50,000 or any public entity that is a special district government shall ensure that the web content and mobile apps that the public entity provides or makes available, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, comply with Level A and Level AA success criteria and conformance requirements specified in WCAG 2.1, unless the public entity can demonstrate that compliance with this section would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens.
(3) WCAG 2.1 is incorporated by reference into this section with the approval of the Director of the