View all text of Subpart X [§ 0.138 - § 0.159]
§ 0.138 - Federal Bureau of Investigation, Drug Enforcement Administration, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, Bureau of Prisons, Federal Prison Industries, Immigration and Naturalization Service, United States Marshals Service, Office of Justice Programs, Executive Office for Immigration Review, Executive Office for United States Attorneys, Executive Office for United States Trustees.
(a) The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration, the Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, the Commissioner of Federal Prison Industries, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization Service, the Director of the United States Marshals Service, the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs, the Director of the Executive Office for Immigration Review, the Director of the Executive Office for United States Attorneys, and the Director of the Executive Office for United States Trustees are, as to their respective jurisdictions, authorized to exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General by law to take final action in matters pertaining to the employment, direction, and general administration (including appointment, assignment, training, promotion, demotion, compensation, leave, awards, classification, and separation) of personnel in General Schedule grades GS-1 through GS-15 and in wage board positions, but excluding therefrom all attorney and U.S. Marshal positions. Such officials are, as to their respective jurisdictions, authorized to exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General by law to employ on a temporary basis experts or consultants or organizations thereof, including stenographic reporting services (5 U.S.C. 3109(b)).
(b) All personnel actions taken under this section shall be subject to post-audit and correction by the Assistant Attorney General for Administration.
[Order No. 2250-99, 64 FR 46846, Aug. 27, 1999, as amended by Order No. 2650-2003, 68 FR 4927, Jan. 31, 2003]