View all text of Subjgrp 7 [§ 1.45-0 - § 1.50-2]
§ 1.48D-6 - Elective payment election.
(a) Elective payment election—(1) In general. A taxpayer, after successfully completing the pre-filing registration requirements under paragraph (b) of this section, may make an elective payment election with respect to any section 48D credit determined with respect to such taxpayer in accordance with section 4
* * *
(i) Be made on the taxpayer's original return of tax (including a superseding return) filed not later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the taxable year for which the section 48D credit is determined and the election is made in the manner prescribed by the IRS in guidance;
(ii) Include any required completed source credit form(s), a completed Form 3800, and any additional information required in instructions, including supporting calculations;
(iii) Provide on the completed Form 3800 and on any required source credit form(s) a valid registration number for the qualified investment that is placed in service as part of an advanced manufacturing facility of an eligible taxpayer;
(iv) Include a statement attesting under the penalties of perjury that—
(A) The taxpayer claiming to be an eligible taxpayer is not a foreign entity of concern within the meaning of regulations under section 48D and has not made an applicable transaction as defined under regulations under section 50 during the taxable year that the qualified property is placed in service; andThe taxpayer claiming to be an eligible taxpayer is not a foreign entity of concern within the meaning of regulations under section 48D and has not made an applicable transaction as defined under regulations under section 50 during the taxable year that the qualified property is placed in service; and
(B) The taxpayer will not claim a double benefit (within the meaning of section 48D(d)(3) and paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) and (e) of this section) with respect to any elective payment election made by the taxpayer; and
(v) Be made not later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the taxable year for which the election is made, but in no event earlier than May 8, 2023.
(2) Limitations. No elective payment election may be made for the first time on an amended return, withdrawn on an amended return, or made or withdrawn by filing an administrative adjustment request under section 6227 of the Code, although a numerical error with respect to a properly claimed elective payment election may be corrected on an amended return or by filing an administrative adjustment request under section 6227 if necessary. There is no relief available under § 301.9100-1 or § 301.9100-3 of this chapter for an elective payment election that is not timely filed; however, relief under § 301.9100-2(b) may apply.
(d) Special rules for partnerships and S corporations—(1) In general. If a partnership or S corporation directly holds any property for which an advanced manufacturing investment credit is determined, any election under this section must be made by the partnership or S corporation. No election under section 48D(d) and this section by any partner or shareholder is allowed.
(2) Election—(i) Time and manner of election. An elective payment election by a partnership or S corporation is made at the same time and in the same manner, and subject to the pre-filing registration and other requirements for the election to be effective, as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(ii) Effect of election. If a partnership or S corporation makes an elective payment election with respect to a section 48D credit, the following rules will apply:
(A) The Internal Revenue Service will make a payment to such partnership or S corporation equal to the amount of such credit, determined in accordance with paragraph (d)(6) of this section (unless the partnership or S corporation owes a Federal tax liability, in which case the payment may be reduced by such tax liability);
* * *