View all text of Subjgrp 7 [§ 1.45-0 - § 1.50-2]
§ 1.48D-6 - Elective payment election.
(a) Elective payment election—(1) In general. A taxpayer, after successfully completing the pre-filing registration requirements under paragraph (b) of this section, may make an elective payment election with respect to any section 48D credit determined with respect to such taxpayer in accordance with section 4
* * *
(viii) A penalties of perjury statement, effective for all information submitted as a complete application, and signed by a person with personal knowledge of the relevant facts that is authorized to bind the registrant; and
(ix) Any other information the IRS deems necessary for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, improper payments, or excessive payments under this section that is provided in guidance.
(7) Registration number—(i) In general. The IRS will review the information provided and will issue a separate registration number for each qualified investment in an advanced manufacturing facility of an eligible taxpayer for which the taxpayer making the registration provided sufficient verifiable information.
(ii) Registration number is only valid for one year. A registration number is valid only with respect to the taxpayer that obtained the registration number under this section and only for the taxable year for which it is obtained.
(iii) Renewing registration numbers. If an elective payment election will be made with respect to any section 48D credit determined with respect to a qualified investment in an advanced manufacturing facility for a taxable year after a registration number under this section has been obtained, the taxpayer must renew the registration for that subsequent year in accordance with applicable guidance, including attesting that all the facts previously provided are still correct or updating any facts.
(iv) Amendment of previously submitted registration information if a change occurs before the registration number is used. As provided in instructions to the pre-filing registration portal, if specified changes occur with respect to a qualified investment in an advanced manufacturing facility for which a registration number has been previously obtained, a taxpayer must amend the registration (or may need to submit a new registration) to reflect these new facts. For example, if an eligible taxpayer that is the owner of an advanced manufacturing facility previously registered qualified investments in the advanced manufacturing facility or the advanced manufacturing facility, and the advanced manufacturing facility undergoes a change of ownership (incident to a corporate reorganization or an asset sale) such that the new owner has a different employer identification number (EIN) than the owner who obtained the original registration, the original owner of the advanced manufacturing facility must amend the original registration to disassociate its EIN from the advanced manufacturing facility and the new owner must submit separately an original registration (or if the new owner previously registered other qualified investments or advanced manufacturing facilities, must amend its original registration) to associate the new owner's EIN with the previously registered advanced manufacturing facility.
(v) Registration number is required to be reported on the return for the taxable year of the elective payment election. The taxpayer must include the registration number of the qualified investment in the advanced manufacturing facility on the taxpayer's return as provided in this paragraph (b) for the taxable year. The IRS will treat an elective payment election as ineffective with respect to a section 48D credit determined with respect to a qualified investment in an advanced manufacturing facility for which the taxpayer does not include a valid registration number that was assigned to that particular taxpayer during the pre-registration process on the annual return.
(c) Time and manner of election—(1) In general. Any elective payment election under section 48D(d)(1) and this section with respect to any section 48D credit determined with respect to a taxpayer's qualified investment must—
(i) Be made on the taxpayer's original return of tax (including a superseding return) filed not later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the taxable year for which the section 48D credit is determined and the election is made in the manner prescribed by the IRS in guidance;
(ii) Include any required completed source credit form(s), a completed Form 3800, and any additional information required in instructions, including supporting calculations;
(iii) Provide on the completed Form 3800 and on any required source credit form(s) a valid registration number for the qualified investment that is placed in service as part of an advanced manufacturing facility of an eligible taxpayer;
(iv) Include a statement attesting under the penalties of perjury that—
(A) The taxpayer claiming to be an eligible taxpayer is not a foreign entity of concern within the meaning of regulations under section 48D and has not made an applicable transaction as defined under regulations under section 50 during the taxable year that the qualified property is placed in service; andThe taxpayer claiming to be an eligible taxpayer is not a foreign entity of concern within the meaning of regulations under section 48D and has not made an applicable transaction as defined under regulations under section 50 during the taxable year that the qualified property is placed in service; and
(B) The taxpayer will not claim a double benefit (within the meaning of section 48D(d)(3) and paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) and (e) of this section) with respect to any elective payment election made by the taxpayer; and
(v) Be made not later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the taxable year for which the election is made, but in no event earlier than May 8, 2023.
* * *