View all text of Subjgrp 5 [§ 1.30-1 - § 1.44B-1]
§ 1.30D-3 - Critical minerals and battery components requirements.
(a) Critical minerals requirement—(1) In general. The critical minerals requirement described in section 30D(e)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), with respect to a clean vehicle battery, is met if the qualifying critical mineral content of such battery is equal to or greate
* * *
(B) Applicable critical mineral 2 (ACM-2) has a value of $200. ACM-2 has two procurement chains. The value of ACM-2 is $100 per procurement chain. In the first procurement chain for ACM-2, extraction accounts for 50% ($50) of the value added, while processing accounts for 50% ($50). Of the value added by extraction, 50% ($25) is in United States or in a country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect. Of the value added by processing, 25% ($12.50) is in the United States or in a country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect. In the second procurement chain for ACM-2, extraction accounts for 50% ($50) of the value added, and processing accounts for 50% ($50) of the value added. Of the value added by extraction, 75% ($37.50) is in the United States or in a country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect. Of the value added by processing, 100% ($50) is in the United States or in a country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect.
(C) Applicable critical mineral 3 (ACM-3) has a value of $100. ACM-3 has one procurement chain. Extraction accounts for 10% ($10) of the value added and processing accounts for 90% ($90) of the value added. Of the value added by extraction, 50% ($5) is in the United States or in a country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect. Of the value added by processing, 75% ($67.50) is in the United States or in a country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect.
(ii) Analysis—(A) First, Company A determines each procurement chain. ACM-1 has one procurement chain. ACM-2 has two procurement chains. ACM-3 has one procurement chain.
(B) Second, Company A determines, for each procurement chain, the traced qualifying value, and then determines the total traced qualifying value.
(1) With respect to ACM-1, Company A divides the value added by extraction that is in the United States or in any country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect by the total value added from extraction of the applicable critical mineral: $20/$20, which equals 100%. Company A divides the value added by processing that is in the United States or in any country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect by the total value added from processing of the applicable critical mineral: $80/$80, which equals 100%. Because the percentages for extraction and processing are equal, that percentage (100%) is used to determine traced qualifying value. Therefore, Company A multiplies 100% by the total value of the applicable critical mineral ($100) to obtain $100 as the traced qualifying value for the procurement chain of ACM-1.
* * *