View all text of Subjgrp 5 [§ 1.30-1 - § 1.44B-1]
§ 1.30D-2 - Definitions for purposes of section 30D.
(a) In general. The definitions in this section apply for purposes of section 30D of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) and the section 30D regulations.
* * *
(8) Battery component. Battery component means a component that forms part of a clean vehicle battery and that is manufactured or assembled from one or more components or battery materials that are combined through industrial, chemical, and physical assembly steps. Battery components may include, but are not limited to, a cathode electrode, anode electrode, solid metal electrode, coated separator, liquid electrolyte, solid state electrolyte, battery cell, and battery module.
(9) Battery materials. Battery materials means direct and indirect inputs to battery components that are produced through processing rather than through manufacturing or assembly. Battery materials are not considered a type of battery component, although battery materials may be manufactured or assembled into battery components. The three categories of battery materials are applicable critical minerals, constituent materials, and battery materials without applicable critical minerals. Examples of battery materials that may or may not contain applicable critical minerals include a separator base film (if not manufactured or assembled) and separator coating. Examples of battery materials without applicable critical minerals include conductive additives, copper foils prior to graphite deposition, and electrolyte solvents.
(10) Clean vehicle battery. Clean vehicle battery, with respect to a new clean vehicle, means the battery from which the electric motor of the vehicle draws electricity to propel such vehicle.
(11) Compliant-battery ledger. A compliant-battery ledger, for a qualified manufacturer for a calendar year, is a ledger established under the rules of § 1.30D-6(d) that tracks the number of available FEOC-compliant batteries for such calendar year.
(12) Constituent materials. Constituent materials means battery materials that contain applicable critical minerals. Constituent materials may include, but are not limited to, powders of cathode active materials, powders of anode active materials, foils, metals for solid electrodes, binders, electrolyte salts, and electrolyte additives, as required for a battery cell. Battery materials without applicable critical minerals are not constituent materials.
(13) Country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect—(i) In general. The term country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect means any of those countries identified in paragraph (b)(13)(ii) of this section or that the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) may identify in the future. The criteria the Secretary will consider in determining whether to identify a country under this paragraph (b)(13) include whether an agreement between the United States and that country, as to the critical minerals contained in clean vehicle batteries or more generally, and in the context of the overall commercial and economic relationship between that country and the United States:
(A) Reduces or eliminates trade barriers on a preferential basis;
(B) Commits the parties to refrain from imposing new trade barriers;
(C) Establishes high-standard disciplines in key areas affecting trade (such as core labor and environmental protections); and/or
(D) Reduces or eliminates restrictions on exports or commits the parties to refrain from imposing such restrictions.
(ii) Free trade agreements in effect. The countries with which the United States currently has free trade agreements in effect are: Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Jordan, South Korea, Mexico, Morocco, Nicaragua, Oman, Panama, Peru, and Singapore.
(iii) Updates. The list of countries in paragraph (b)(13)(ii) of this section may be revised and updated through guidance published in the
(14) Credit transfer election. Credit transfer election means credit transfer election as defined in § 1.30D-5(b)(2).
(15) Dealer. Dealer means dealer as defined in § 1.30D-5(b)(3).
(16) Dealer tax compliance. Dealer tax compliance means dealer tax compliance as defined in § 1.30D-5(b)(4).
(17) Depreciable vehicle. Depreciable vehicle means a vehicle of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation.
(18) Electing taxpayer. Electing taxpayer means electing taxpayer as defined in § 1.30D-5(b)(5).
(19) Eligible entity. Eligible entity means eligible entity as defined in § 1.30D-5(b)(6).
(20) Excessive payment. Excessive payment means excessive payment as defined in § 1.30D-5(g)(2)(iii).
(21) Extraction. Extraction means the activities performed to harvest minerals or natural resources from the ground or from a body of water. Extraction includes, but is not limited to, operating equipment to harvest minerals or natural resources from mines and wells and the physical processes involved in refining. Extraction also includes operating equipment to extract minerals or natural resources from the waste or residue of prior extraction, including crude oil extraction to the extent that processes applied to that crude oil yield an applicable critical mineral as a byproduct. Extraction concludes when activities are performed to convert raw mined or harvested products or raw well effluent to substances that can be readily transported or stored for direct use in critical mineral processing. Extraction does not include activities that begin with a recyclable commodity (as such activities are recycling). Extraction does not include the chemical and thermal processes involved in refining.
(22) FEOC-compliant. FEOC-compliant means in compliance with the applicable excluded entity requirement under section 30D(d)(7). In particular—
(i) A battery component (other than a battery cell), with respect to a new clean vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2023, is FEOC-compliant if it is not manufactured or assembled by a FEOC;
(ii) An applicable critical mineral, with respect to a new clean vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2024, is FEOC-compliant if it is not extracted, processed, or recycled by a FEOC;
* * *