View all text of Subjgrp 17 [§ 1.6654-1 - § 1.6851-3]
§ 1.6654-2 - Exceptions to imposition of the addition to the tax in the case of individuals.
(a) In general. The addition to the tax under section 6654 will not be imposed for any underpayment of any installment of estimated tax if, on or before the date prescribed for payment of the installment, the total amount of all payments of estimated tax made equals or exceeds the lesser of the amount in § 1.6654-2(a)(1) or the amount in § 1.6654-2(a)(2).
* * *
of income from the estate or trust for the applicable period (whether or not actually distributed) if the trust or estate is required to distribute income to him currently. If the estate or trust is not required to distribute income currently, only the amounts actually distributed to the beneficiary during such period must be taken into account. If the taxable year of the beneficiary and the taxable year of the estate or trust are different, there shall be taken into account the beneficiary's distributable share of income, or the amount actually distributed to him as the case may be, during the months in the taxable year of the estate or trust ending within the taxable year of the beneficiary which precede the month in which the installment date falls. See subparagraph (2) of this paragraph for examples of a similar rule which is applied when a partner and the partnership of which he is a member have different taxable years.
(e) Special rule in case of change from joint return or separate return for the preceding taxable year—(1) Joint return to separate returns. In determining the applicability of the exceptions described in paragraph (a) (1) and (4) of this section to an underpayment of estimated tax, a taxpayer filing a separate return who filed a joint return for the preceding taxable year shall be subject to the following rule: The tax:
(i) Shown on the return for the preceding taxable year, or
(ii) Based on the tax rates and personal exemptions for the current taxable year but otherwise determined on the basis of the facts shown on the return for the preceding taxable year, and the law applicable to such year,
shall be that portion of the tax which bears the same ratio to the whole of the tax as the amount of the tax for which the taxpayer would have been liable bears to the sum of the taxes for which the taxpayer and his spouse would have been liable had each spouse filed a separate return for the preceding taxable year. For rules with respect to the allocation of joint payments of estimated tax, see § 1.6654-2(e)(5).(2) Examples. The rule in paragraph (i) of this paragraph may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1.H and W filed a joint return for the calendar year 1955 showing taxable income of $20,000 and a tax of $5,280. Of the $20,000 taxable income, $18,000 was attributable to H, and $2,000 was attributable to W. H and W filed separate returns for 1956. The tax shown on the return for the preceding taxable year, for purposes of determining the applicability of the exception described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to an underpayment of estimated tax by H for 1956, is determined as follows:Taxable income of H for 1955 | $18,000 | Tax on $18,000 (on basis of separate return) | 6,200 | Taxable income of W for 1955 | 2,000 | Tax on $2,000 (on basis of separate return) | 400 | Aggregate tax of H and W (on basis of separate returns) | 6,600 | Portion of 1955 tax shown on joint return attributable to H (6200/6600 × 5280) | 4,960 |
Taxable income of H and W for 1955 based on additional personal exemption for 1956 | $19,400 | Tax on 1955 income based on joint return rate for 1956 | 5,076 | Portion of 1955 tax attributable to H (computed as in example (1) but allowing benefit of additional exemption to H) | 5900/6300 | Portion of tax attributable to H based on tax rates and personal exemptions for 1956 but otherwise on facts on 1955 return ($5900/6300 × $5,076) | $4,754 |
Taxable income of H for 1972 | $18,000 | Chapter 1 tax (other than section 56 tax) on $18,000 (on basis of separate return) | 5,170 | Self-employment income of H for 1972 | 9,000 | Chapter 2 tax on $9,000 | $675 | Total of such taxes | $5,845 | Taxable income of W for 1972 | 2,000 | Chapter 1 tax (other than section 56 tax) on $2,000 (on basis of separate return) | 310 | Aggregate tax on H and W (on basis of separate returns) | $6,155 | Portion of 1972 tax shown on joint return attributable to H (5845/6155 × $5,055) | $4,800.40 |
(3) Separate return to joint return. In the case of a taxpayer who files a joint return for the taxable year with respect to which there is an underpayment of estimated tax and who filed a separate return for the preceding taxable year:
(i) The tax shown on the return for the preceding taxable year, for purposes of determining the applicability of the exception described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, shall be the sum of both the tax shown on the return of the taxpayer and the tax shown on the return of the taxpayer's spouse for such preceding year, and
(ii) The facts shown on both the taxpayer's return and the return of his spouse for the preceding taxable year shall be taken into account for purposes of determining the applicability of the exception described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(4) Example. The rules described in subparagraph (3) of this paragraph may be illustrated by the following example:
* * *