View all text of Subjgrp 16 [§ 1.1502-75 - § 1.1504-4]
§ 1.1502-95 - Rules on ceasing to be a member of a consolidated group (or loss subgroup).
(a) In general—(1) Consolidated group. This section provides rules for applying section 382 on or after the day that a member ceases to be a member of a consolidated group (or loss subgroup). The rules concern how to determine whether an ownership change 
* * *
(iv) Immediately after the close of Year 3, the P loss group's remaining NUBIL balance is $50 ($75 net unrealized built-in loss reduced by the $25 recognized built-in loss of P). The portion of the remaining NUBIL balance that is allocated to L2 is $17 (rounded to the nearest dollar). Seventeen dollars is the product obtained by multiplying $50 (the remaining NUBIL balance) by $50/$150. The numerator of the fraction ($50) is the amount of built-in loss in asset 6, taken into account on the change date under § 1.1502-91(g). The denominator ($150) is the sum of the numerator ($50) and the amount of built-in loss in assets 3 and 4, taken into account on the change date under § 1.1502-91(g) ($100). The built-in loss in asset 1 is not included in the denominator of the fraction because it is not held by the P group immediately after the close of Year 3.
(v) Seventeen dollars of L2's $80 loss on the sale of asset 6 is a recognized built-in loss and subject to a section 382 limitation of zero, unless P apportions some or all of the P group's consolidated section 382 limitation to L2 (adjusted for a short taxable year, carryover of unused limitation, or any other adjustment required under section 382).
(vi) Thirty-three dollars of L1's $50 loss on the sale of asset 4 is subject to the P group's consolidated section 382 limitation, reduced by the amount of such limitation apportioned to L2, and adjusted for any short taxable year, a carryforward of unused limitation, or other adjustment. (In applying section 382(h)(1)(B)(ii) with respect to Year 5, the P group's net unrealized built-in loss is reduced by P's $25 recognized built-in loss in Year 3 and the $17 of net unrealized built-in loss allocated to L2, thus limiting the P group's recognized built-in loss in Year 5 to $33.)
Example 2. Two members depart in the same year.The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that P sells all of the stock of L1 to C on November 1, Year 3. The amount of net unrealized built-in loss apportioned to L2 (rounded to the nearest dollar) is $17 ($50 remaining NUBIL balance × $50/$150). The amount of net unrealized built-in loss apportioned to L1 (rounded to the nearest dollar) is $33 ($50 remaining NUBIL balance × $100/$150).(8) Reporting requirements—(i) Common Parent. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(8)(iii) of this section, if a net unrealized built-in loss is allocated under paragraph (e) of this section, the common parent must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT OF NET UNREALIZED BUILT-IN LOSS ALLOCATION PURSUANT TO § 1.1502-95(e),” on or with its income tax return for the taxable year in which the former member(s) (or a new loss subgroup that includes that member) ceases to be a member. The statement must include—
(A) The name and employer identification number of the departing member;
(B) The amount of the remaining NUBIL balance for the taxable year in which the member departs;
(C) The amount of the net unrealized built-in loss allocated to the departing member; and
(D) A representation that the common parent has delivered a copy of the statement to the former member (or the common parent of the group of which the former member is a member) on or before the day the group files its income tax return for the consolidated return year that the former member ceases to be a member.
(ii) Former member. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(8)(iii) of this section, the former member must include a statement on or with its first income tax return (or the first return in which the former member joins) that is filed after the close of the consolidated return year of the group of which the former member (or a new loss subgroup that includes that member) ceases to be a member. The statement will be identical to the statement filed by the common parent under paragraph (e)(8)(i) of this section except that instead of including the information described in paragraph (e)(8)(i)(A) of this section the former member must provide the name, employer identification number and tax year of the former common parent, and instead of the representation described in paragraph (e)(8)(i)(D) of this section the former member must represent that it has received and retained the copy of the statement delivered by the common parent as part of its records. See § 1.6001-1(e).
(iii) Exception. This paragraph (e)(8) does not apply if the required information (other than the amount of the remaining NUBIL balance) is included in a statement of election under paragraph (f) of this section (relating to apportioning a section 382 limitation).
(f) Filing the election to apportion the section 382 limitation and net unrealized built-in gain—(1) Form of the election to apportion—(i) Statement. An election under paragraph (c) of this section must be made in the form set forth in this paragraph (f)(1)(i). The election must be made by the common parent and the party described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section. It must be filed in accordance with paragraph (f)(3) of this section and be entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER § 1.1502-95 TO APPORTION ALL OR PART OF THE [INSERT THE CONSOLIDATED SECTION 382 LIMITATION, THE SUBGROUP SECTION 382 LIMITATION, THE LOSS GROUP'S NET UNREALIZED BUILT-IN GAIN, OR THE LOSS SUBGROUP'S NET UNREALIZED BUILT-IN GAIN, AS APPROPRIATE] IN THE AMOUNT OF [INSERT THE AMOUNT OF THE LOSS LIMITATION OR NET UNREALIZED BUILT-IN GAIN] TO [INSERT NAME(S) AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER(S) OF THE CORPORATION (OR THE CORPORATIONS THAT COMPOSE A NEW LOSS SUBGROUP) TO WHICH ALLOCATION IS MADE].” The statement must also indicate that an agreement, as described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section, has been entered into.
* * *