View all text of Subjgrp 353 [§ 292.16 - § 292.18]
§ 292.17 - How must an application describe the benefits and impacts of the proposed gaming establishment to the tribe and its members?
To satisfy the requirements of § 292.16(e), an application must contain:
(a) Projections of class II and class III gaming income statements, balance sheets, fixed assets accounting, and cash flow statements for the gaming entity and the tribe;
(b) Projected tribal employment, job training, and career development;
(c) Projected benefits to the tribe and its members from tourism;
(d) Projected benefits to the tribe and its members from the proposed uses of the increased tribal income;
(e) Projected benefits to the relationship between the tribe and non-Indian communities;
(f) Possible adverse impacts on the tribe and its members and plans for addressing those impacts;
(g) Distance of the land from the location where the tribe maintains core governmental functions;
(h) Evidence that the tribe owns the land in fee or holds an option to acquire the land at the sole discretion of the tribe, or holds other contractual rights to cause the lands to be transferred from a third party to the tribe or directly to the United States;
(i) Evidence of significant historical connections, if any, to the land; and
(j) Any other information that may provide a basis for a Secretarial Determination that the gaming establishment would be in the best interest of the tribe and its members, including copies of any:
(1) Consulting agreements relating to the proposed gaming establishment;
(2) Financial and loan agreements relating to the proposed gaming establishment; and
(3) Other agreements relative to the purchase, acquisition, construction, or financing of the proposed gaming establishment, or the acquisition of the land where the gaming establishment will be located.