View all text of Subpart A [§ 169.1 - § 169.14]
§ 169.4 - When do I need a right-of-way to authorize possession over or across Indian land?
(a) You need an approved right-of-way under this part before crossing Indian land if you meet one of the criteria in the following table:
If you are . . . | then you must obtain a right-of-way under this part . . . | (1) A person or legal entity (including a Federal, State, or local governmental entity) who is not an owner of the Indian land | from us, with the consent of the owners of the majority interest in the land, and the tribe for tribal land, before crossing the land or any portion thereof. | (2) An individual Indian landowner who owns a fractional interest in the land (even if the individual Indian landowner owns a majority of the fractional interests) | from us, with the consent of the owners of other trust and restricted interests in the land, totaling at least a majority interest in the tract, and with the consent of the tribe for tribal land. You do not need to obtain a right-of-way from us if all of the owners (including the tribe, for tribal land) have given you permission to cross without a right-of-way. | (3) An Indian tribe, agency or instrumentality of the tribe, or an independent legal entity wholly owned and operated by the tribe who owns only a fractional interest in the land (even if the tribe, agency, instrumentality or legal entity owns a majority of the fractional interests) | from us, with the consent of the owners of other trust and restricted interests in the land, totaling at least a majority interest in the tract, unless all of the owners have given you permission to cross without a right-of-way. |
(b) You do not need a right-of-way to cross Indian land if:
(1) You are an Indian landowner who owns 100 percent of the trust or restricted interests in the land; or
(2) You are authorized by:
(i) A lease under 25 CFR part 162, 211, 212, or 225 or permit under 25 CFR part 166;
(ii) A tribal land assignment or similar instrument authorizing use of the tribal land without Secretarial approval; or
(iii) Other, tribe-specific authority authorizing use of the tribal land without Secretarial approval; or
(iv) Another land use agreement not subject to this part (e.g., under 25 CFR part 84); or
(3) You meet any of the criteria in the following table:
You do not need a right-of-way if you are . . . | but the following conditions apply . . . | (i) A parent or guardian of a minor child who owns 100 percent of the trust or restricted interests in the land | We may require you to provide evidence of a direct benefit to the minor child and when the child is no longer a minor, you must obtain a right-of-way to authorize continued possession. | (ii) Authorized by a service line agreement to cross the land | You must file the agreement with us under § 169.56. | (iii) An independent legal entity wholly owned and operated by the tribe that owns 100 percent of the trust or restricted interests in the land | The tribal governing body must pass a tribal authorization authorizing access without BIA approval and including a legal description, and you must submit both documents to BIA for our records. | (iv) Otherwise authorized by law | You must comply with the requirements of the applicable law. |