View all text of Subpart B [§ 10.20 - § 10.115]
§ 10.40 - Promulgation of regulations for the efficient enforcement of the law.
(a) The Commissioner may propose and promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of the laws administered by FDA whenever it is necessary or appropriate to do so. The issuance, amendment, or revocation of a regulation may be initiated in any of the ways specified in § 10.25.
* * *
(ix) A reference to the existence or lack of need for an environmental impact statement under § 25.52 of this chapter; and
(x) The docket number of the matter, which identifies the docket file established by the Dockets Management Staff for all relevant submissions.
(2) The proposal will provide 60 days for comment, although the Commissioner may shorten or lengthen this time period for good cause. In no event is the time for comment to be less than 10 days.
(3) After publication of the proposed rule, any interested person may request the Commissioner to extend the comment period for an additional specified period by submitting a written request to the Dockets Management Staff stating the grounds for the request. The request is submitted under § 10.35 but should be headed “REQUEST FOR EXTENSION OF COMMENT PERIOD.”
(i) A request must discuss the reason comments could not feasibly be submitted within the time permitted, or that important new information will shortly be available, or that sound public policy otherwise supports an extension of the time for comment. The Commissioner may grant or deny the request or may grant an extension for a time period different from that requested. An extension may be limited to specific persons who have made and justified the request, but will ordinarily apply to all interested persons.
(ii) A comment time extension of 30 days or longer will be published in the
(4) A notice of proposed rulemaking will request that four copies of all comments be submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, except that individuals may submit single copies. Comments will be stamped with the date of receipt and will be numbered chronologically.
(5) Persons submitting comments critical of a proposed regulation are encouraged to include their preferred alternative wording.
(c) After the time for comment on a proposed regulation has expired, the Commissioner will review the entire administrative record on the matter, including all comments and, in a notice published in the
(1) The quality and persuasiveness of the comments will be the basis for the Commissioner's decision. The number or length of comments will not ordinarily be a significant factor in the decision unless the number of comments is material where the degree of public interest is a legitimate factor for consideration.
(2) The decision of the Commissioner on the matter will be based solely upon the administrative record.
(3) A final regulation published in the
(4) The effective date of a final regulation may not be less than 30 days after the date of publication in the
(i) A regulation that grants an exemption or relieves a restriction; or
(ii) A regulation for which the Commissioner finds, and states in the notice good cause for an earlier effective date.
* * *
(4) A draft of a proposed regulation placed on public display in the office of the Dockets Management Staff. If this procedure is used, the Commissioner shall publish an appropriate notice in the
(5) A revised proposal published in the
(6) A tentative final regulation or tentative revised final regulation placed on public display in the office of the Dockets Management Staff and, if deemed desirable by the Commissioner, published in the
(7) A final regulation published in the
(8) Any other public procedure established in this chapter and expressly applicable to the matter.
(g) The record of the administrative proceeding consists of all of the following:
(1) If the regulation was initiated by a petition, the administrative record specified in § 10.30(i).
(2) If a petition for reconsideration or for a stay of action is filed, the administrative record specified in §§ 10.33(k) and 10.35(h).
(3) The proposed rule published in the
(4) All comments received on the proposal, including all information submitted as a part of the comments.
(5) The notice promulgating the final regulation, including all information identified or filed by the Commissioner with the Dockets Management Staff as part of the administrative record of the final regulation.
(6) The transcripts, minutes of meetings, reports,
(7) All documents submitted to the Dockets Management Staff under § 10.65(h).
(h) The record of the administrative proceeding closes on the date of publication of the final regulation in the
(i) The Dockets Management Staff shall maintain a chronological list of all regulations proposed and promulgated under this section and § 10.50 (which list will not include regulations resulting from petitions filed and assigned a docket number under § 10.30) showing—
(1) The docket number (for a petition submitted directly to a center, the list also includes the number or other designation assigned by the center, e.g., the number assigned to a food additive petition);
(2) The name of the petitioner, if any;
(3) The subject matter involved; and
(4) The disposition of the petition.