View all text of Subpart B [§ 314.50 - § 314.90]
§ 314.53 - Submission of patent information.
(a) Who must submit patent information. This section applies to any applicant who submits to FDA an NDA or an amendment to it under section 505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and § 314.50 or a supplement to an approved NDA under § 314.70, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
* * *
(ii) Submission of patent information upon and after approval. Within 30 days after the date of approval of its NDA or supplement, the applicant must submit Form FDA 3542 for each patent that claims the drug substance (active ingredient), drug product (formulation and composition), or approved method of use. FDA will not list or publish patent information if it is not provided on this form or if the patent declaration does not contain the required information or indicates the patent is not eligible for listing. Patent information must also be submitted for patents issued after the date of approval of the NDA as required in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section. As described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, to be timely filed, patent information for patents issued after the date of approval of the NDA must be submitted to FDA within 30 days of the date of issuance of the patent. If the applicant submits the required patent information within the 30 days, but we notify an applicant that a declaration form is incomplete or shows that the patent is not eligible for listing, the applicant must submit an acceptable declaration form within 15 days of FDA notification to be considered timely filed. The following information and verification statement is required, subject to the exceptions listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(T) of this section:
(A) NDA number;
(B) The NDA holder's name, full address, phone number and, if available, fax number and email address;
(C) Trade name of new drug;
(D) Active ingredient(s) of new drug;
(E) Strength(s) of new drug;
(F) Dosage form(s) and route(s) of administration of new drug, and whether the new drug is approved for prescription use or over-the-counter use;
(G) Approval date of NDA or supplement;
(H) U.S. patent number, issue date, and expiration date of patent submitted;
(I) The patent owner's name, full address, phone number and, if available, fax number and email address;
(J) The name, full address, phone number and, if available, fax number and email address of an agent or representative who resides or maintains a place of business within the United States authorized to receive notice of patent certification under section 505(b)(3) and (j)(2)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and §§ 314.52 and 314.95 (if patent owner or NDA applicant or holder does not reside or have a place of business within the United States);
(K) Information on whether the patent has been submitted previously for the NDA or supplement;
(L) If the patent has been submitted previously for listing, identify all change(s) from the previously submitted patent information and specify whether the change is related to the patent or related to an FDA action or procedure;
(M) Information on whether the patent is a product-by-process patent in which the product claimed is novel;
* * *
(1) If the NDA holder confirms the correctness of the patent information, provides the narrative description required by paragraph (f)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and includes the signed verification required by paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(R) of this section within 30 days of the date on which the Agency sends the statement of dispute, the Agency will not change the patent information in the Orange Book.
(2) If the NDA holder responds to the patent listing dispute with amended patent information in accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section, provides the narrative description required by paragraph (f)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and includes the signed verification required by paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(R) of this section within 30 days of the date on which the Agency sends the statement of dispute, FDA will update the Orange Book to reflect the amended patent information.
(ii) Patent certification or statement during and after patent listing dispute. A 505(b)(2) application or ANDA must contain an appropriate certification or statement for each listed patent, including the disputed patent, during and after the patent listing dispute.
(iii) Information on patent listing disputes. FDA will promptly post information on its Web site regarding whether a patent listing dispute has been submitted for a published description of a patented method of use for a drug product and whether the NDA holder has timely responded to the patent listing dispute.
(2) Requests by the NDA holder—(i) Patents or patent claims that no longer meet the statutory requirements for listing. If the NDA holder determines that a patent or patent claim no longer meets the requirements for listing in section 505(b)(1) or (c)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (including if there has been a judicial finding of invalidity for a listed patent, from which no appeal has been or can be taken), the NDA holder is required to promptly notify FDA to amend the patent information or withdraw the patent or patent information and request that the patent or patent information be removed from the list. If the NDA holder is required by court order to amend patent information or withdraw a patent from the list, it must submit an amendment to its NDA that includes a copy of the order, within 14 days of the date the order was entered, to the Central Document Room, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 5901-B Ammendale Rd., Beltsville, MD 20705-1266. The amendment to the NDA must bear the identification described in paragraph (d)(6) of this section. FDA will remove a patent or patent information from the list if there is no first applicant eligible for 180-day exclusivity based on a paragraph IV certification to that patent or after the 180-day exclusivity period of a first applicant based on that patent has expired or has been extinguished.
* * *