Subpart P. Subpart P—Determining Disability and Blindness
General
Determinations
Definition of Disability
- SECTION § 404.1505 - Basic definition of disability.
- SECTION § 404.1506 - When we will not consider your impairment.
* * *
- SECTION § 404.1512 - Responsibility for evidence.
- SECTION § 404.1513 - Categories of evidence.
- SECTION § 404.1513a - Evidence from our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants.
- SECTION § 404.1514 - When we will purchase existing evidence.
- SECTION § 404.1515 - Where and how to submit evidence.
- SECTION § 404.1516 - If you fail to submit medical and other evidence.
- SECTION § 404.1517 - Consultative examination at our expense.
- SECTION § 404.1518 - If you do not appear at a consultative examination.
Standards To Be Used in Determining When a Consultative Examination Will Be Obtained in Connection With Disability Determinations
Standards for the Type of Referral and for Report Content
- SECTION § 404.1519f - Type of purchased examinations.
- SECTION § 404.1519g - Who we will select to perform a consultative examination.
- SECTION § 404.1519h - Your medical source.
- SECTION § 404.1519i - Other sources for consultative examinations.
- SECTION § 404.1519j - Objections to the medical source designated to perform the consultative examination.
- SECTION § 404.1519k - Purchase of medical examinations, laboratory tests, and other services.
- SECTION § 404.1519m - Diagnostic tests or procedures.
- SECTION § 404.1519n - Informing the medical source of examination scheduling, report content, and signature requirements.
- SECTION § 404.1519o - When a properly signed consultative examination report has not been received.
- SECTION § 404.1519p - Reviewing reports of consultative examinations.
- SECTION § 404.1519q - Conflict of interest.
Authorizing and Monitoring the Referral Process
Procedures To Monitor the Consultative Examination
Evaluation of Disability
- SECTION § 404.1520 - Evaluation of disability in general.
- SECTION § 404.1520a - Evaluation of mental impairments.
- SECTION § 404.1520b - How we consider evidence.
- SECTION § 404.1520c - How we consider and articulate medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017.
- SECTION § 404.1521 - Establishing that you have a medically determinable impairment(s).
- SECTION § 404.1522 - What we mean by an impairment(s) that is not severe.
- SECTION § 404.1523 - Multiple impairments.
Medical Considerations
- SECTION § 404.1525 - Listing of Impairments in appendix 1.
- SECTION § 404.1526 - Medical equivalence.
- SECTION § 404.1527 - Evaluating opinion evidence for claims filed before March 27, 2017.
- SECTION § 404.1528 - [Reserved]
- SECTION § 404.1529 - How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
- SECTION § 404.1530 - Need to follow prescribed treatment.
- SECTION § 404.1535 - How we will determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.
- SECTION § 404.1536 - Treatment required for individuals whose drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.
- SECTION § 404.1537 - What we mean by appropriate treatment.
- SECTION § 404.1538 - What we mean by approved institutions or facilities.
- SECTION § 404.1539 - How we consider whether treatment is available.
- SECTION § 404.1540 - Evaluating compliance with the treatment requirements.
- SECTION § 404.1541 - Establishment and use of referral and monitoring agencies.
Residual Functional Capacity
Vocational Considerations
- SECTION § 404.1560 - When we will consider your vocational background.
- SECTION § 404.1562 - Medical-vocational profiles showing an inability to make an adjustment to other work.
- SECTION § 404.1563 - Your age as a vocational factor.
- SECTION § 404.1564 - Your education as a vocational factor.
- SECTION § 404.1565 - Your work experience as a vocational factor.
- SECTION § 404.1566 - Work which exists in the national economy.
- SECTION § 404.1567 - Physical exertion requirements.
- SECTION § 404.1568 - Skill requirements.
- SECTION § 404.1569 - Listing of Medical-Vocational Guidelines in appendix 2.
- SECTION § 404.1569a - Exertional and nonexertional limitations.
Substantial Gainful Activity
- SECTION § 404.1571 - General.
- SECTION § 404.1572 - What we mean by substantial gainful activity.
- SECTION § 404.1573 - General information about work activity.
- SECTION § 404.1574 - Evaluation guides if you are an employee.
- SECTION § 404.1574a - When and how we will average your earnings.
- SECTION § 404.1575 - Evaluation guides if you are self-employed.
- SECTION § 404.1576 - Impairment-related work expenses.
Widows, Widowers, and Surviving Divorced Spouses
Blindness
- SECTION § 404.1581 - Meaning of blindness as defined in the law.
- SECTION § 404.1582 - A period of disability based on blindness.
- SECTION § 404.1583 - How we determine disability for blind persons who are age 55 or older.
- SECTION § 404.1584 - Evaluation of work activity of blind people.
- SECTION § 404.1585 - Trial work period for persons age 55 or older who are blind.
- SECTION § 404.1586 - Why and when we will stop your cash benefits.
- SECTION § 404.1587 - Circumstances under which we may suspend and terminate your benefits before we make a determination.
Continuing or Stopping Disability
- SECTION § 404.1596 - Circumstances under which we may suspend and terminate your benefits before we make a determination.
- SECTION § 404.1597 - After we make a determination that you are not now disabled.
- SECTION § 404.1597a - Continued benefits pending appeal of a medical cessation determination.
- SECTION § 404.1598 - If you become disabled by another impairment(s).
- SECTION § 404.1599 - Work incentive experiments and rehabilitation demonstration projects in the disability program.
- SECTION § 404.1588 - Your responsibility to tell us of events that may change your disability status.
* * *