View all text of Subpart C [§ 351.301 - § 351.313]
§ 351.301 - Time limits for submission of factual information.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 101763, Dec. 16, 2024.
(a) Introduction. This section sets forth the time limits for submitting factual information, as defined by § 351.102(b)(21). The Department obtains most of its factual information in antidumping and countervailing duty pro
* * *
Secretary alters this time limit.
(ii) Sales at prices below the cost of production. Allegations of sales at prices below the cost of production made by the petitioner or other domestic interested party are due within:
(A) In an antidumping investigation, on a country-wide basis, 20 days after the date on which the initial questionnaire was issued to any person, unless the Secretary alters this time limit; or, on a company-specific basis, 20 days after a respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the relevant questionnaire response is, in the Secretary's view, incomplete, in which case the Secretary will determine the time limit;
(B) In an administrative review, new shipper review, or changed circumstances review, on a company-specific basis, 20 days after a respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the relevant questionnaire response is, in the Secretary's view, incomplete, in which case the Secretary will determine the time limit; or
(C) In an expedited antidumping review, on a company-specific basis, 10 days after the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the review.
* * *
(i) Antidumping or countervailing duty investigations. All submissions of factual information to value factors of production under § 351.408(c) in an antidumping investigation, or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2) in a countervailing duty investigation, are due no later than 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination;
(ii) Administrative review, new shipper review, or changed circumstances review. All submissions of factual information to value factors under § 351.408(c), or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2), are due no later than 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results of review; and
(iii) Expedited antidumping review. All submissions of factual information to value factors under § 351.408(c) are due on a date specified by the Secretary.
(iv) Rebuttal, clarification, or correction of factual information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2). An interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit publicly available information to rebut, clarify, or correct such factual information submitted pursuant to § 351.408(c) or § 351.511(a)(2) 10 days after the date such factual information is filed with the Department. An interested party may not submit additional, previously absent-from-the-record alternative surrogate value information under this paragraph (c)(3)(iv). Additionally, all factual information submitted under this paragraph (c)(3)(iv) must be accompanied by a written explanation identifying what information already on the record
* * *
All submissions of factual information under this subsection are required to clearly explain why the information contained therein does not meet the definition of factual information described in § 351.102(b)(21)(i)-(iv), and must provide a detailed narrative of exactly what information is contained in the submission and why it should be considered. The deadline for filing such information will be 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination in an investigation, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier, and 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results in an administrative review, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier.
(i) Upon receipt of factual information under this subsection, the Secretary will issue a memorandum accepting or rejecting the information and, to the extent practicable, will provide written notice stating the reasons for rejection.
(ii) If the Secretary accepts the information, the Secretary will issue a schedule providing deadlines for submission of factual information to rebut, clarify or correct the factual information.
(6) Notices of subsequent authority—(i) In general. If a United States Federal court issues a decision, or the Secretary in another segment or proceeding issues a determination, that an interested party believes is directly relevant to an issue in an ongoing segment of the proceeding, that interested party may submit a Notice of Subsequent Authority with the Secretary.
* * *