View all text of Subpart B [§ 351.201 - § 351.228]
§ 351.225 - Scope rulings.
(a) Introduction. Questions sometimes arise as to whether a particular product is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Such questions may arise for a variety of reasons given that the description of the merchandise subject to the scope is written in general terms. The Secretary will initia
* * *
of an interested party or on the Secretary's initiative. A scope ruling that a product is covered by the scope of an order is a determination that the product has always been covered by the scope of that order. This section contains rules and procedures regarding scope rulings, including scope ruling applications, scope inquiries, and standards used in determining whether a product is covered by the scope of an order. Unless otherwise specified, the procedures as described in subpart C of this part (§§ 351.301 through 351.308 and §§ 351.312 through 351.313) apply to this section.
(b) Self-initiation of a scope inquiry. If the Secretary determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether a product is covered by the scope of an order, the Secretary may initiate a scope inquiry by publishing a notice of initiation in the Federal Register.
(c) Scope ruling application—(1) Contents. An interested party may submit a scope ruling application requesting that the Secretary conduct a scope inquiry to determine whether a product, which is or has been in actual production by the time of the filing of the application, is covered by the scope of an order. If the product at issue has not been imported into the United States, the applicant must provide evidence that the product has been commercially produced and sold. The Secretary will make available a scope ruling application, which the applicant must fully complete and serve in accordance with the
* * *
(3) Notice of scope applications. On a monthly basis, the Secretary will publish a notice in the Federal Register listing scope applications filed with the Secretary.
(e) Deadlines for scope rulings—(1) In general. The Secretary shall issue a final scope ruling within 120 days after the date on which the scope inquiry was initiated under paragraph (b) or (d) of this section.
(2) Extension. The Secretary may extend the deadline in paragraph (e)(1) of this section by no more than 180 days, for a final scope ruling to be issued no later than 300 days after initiation, if the Secretary determines that good cause exists to warrant an extension. Situations in which good cause has been demonstrated may include:
(3) Alignment with other segments. If the Secretary determines it is appropriate to do so, the Secretary may align the deadlines under this paragraph with the deadlines of another segment of the proceeding.
(f) Scope inquiry procedures. The filing and timing restrictions of § 351.301(c) do not apply to this paragraph (f), and factual information submitted inconsistent with the terms of this paragraph may be rejected as unsolicited and untimely. (1) Within 30 days after the Secretary's self-initiation of a scope inquiry under paragraph (b) of this section, interested parties are permitted one opportunity to submit comments and factual information addressing the self-initiation. Within 14 days after the filing of such comments, any interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit comments and factual information submitted by the other interested parties.
* * *
(j) Country of origin determinations. In considering whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue, the Secretary may need to determine the country of origin of the product. To make such a determination, the Secretary may use any reasonable method and is not bound by the determinations of any other agency, including tariff classification and country of origin marking rulings issued by U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(1) In determining the country of origin, the Secretary may conduct a substantial transformation analysis that considers relevant factors that arise on a case-by-case basis, including:
(i) Whether the processed downstream product is a different class or kind of merchandise than the upstream product;
(ii) The physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) of the product;
(iii) The intended end-use of the downstream product;
(iv) The cost of production/value added of further processing in the third country or countries;
(v) The nature and sophistication of processing in the third country or countries; and
(vi) The level of investment in the third country or countries.
(2) In conducting a country of origin determination, the Secretary also may consider where the essential component of the product is produced or where the essential characteristics of the product are imparted.
* * *