View all text of Subpart B [§ 351.201 - § 351.228]
§ 351.225 - Scope rulings.
(a) Introduction. Questions sometimes arise as to whether a particular product is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Such questions may arise for a variety of reasons given that the description of the merchandise subject to the scope is written in general terms. The Secretary will initia
* * *
(d) Initiation of a scope inquiry and other actions based on a scope ruling application—(1) Acceptance and initiation of a scope inquiry based on a scope ruling application. Except as provided under paragraph (d)(1)(ii) or (d)(2) of this section, within 30 days after the filing of a scope ruling application, the Secretary will determine whether to accept or reject the scope ruling application and to initiate or not initiate a scope inquiry, or, in the alternative, paragraph (d)(1)(ii) will apply.
(i) If the Secretary determines that a scope ruling application is incomplete or otherwise unacceptable, the Secretary may reject the scope ruling application and will provide a written explanation of the reasons for the rejection. If the scope ruling application is rejected, the applicant may resubmit the full application at any time, with all identified deficiencies corrected.
(ii) If the Secretary issues questions to the applicant seeking clarification with respect to one or more aspects of a scope ruling application, the Secretary will determine whether or not to initiate within 30 days after the applicant files a timely response to the Secretary's questions.
(iii) If the Secretary does not reject the scope ruling application or initiate the scope inquiry within 31 days after the filing of the application or the receipt of a timely response to the Secretary's questions, the application will be deemed accepted, and the scope inquiry will be deemed initiated.
(2) Addressing the scope issue in another segment of the proceeding. Within 30 days after the filing of a scope ruling application, if the Secretary determines upon review of the application that the scope issue before the Secretary should be addressed in an ongoing segment of the proceeding, such as a circumvention inquiry under § 351.226 or a covered merchandise inquiry under § 351.227, rather than initiating a scope inquiry, the Secretary will notify the applicant of its intent to address the scope issue in such other segment.
* * *
(2) Extension. The Secretary may extend the deadline in paragraph (e)(1) of this section by no more than 180 days, for a final scope ruling to be issued no later than 300 days after initiation, if the Secretary determines that good cause exists to warrant an extension. Situations in which good cause has been demonstrated may include:
(3) Alignment with other segments. If the Secretary determines it is appropriate to do so, the Secretary may align the deadlines under this paragraph with the deadlines of another segment of the proceeding.
(f) Scope inquiry procedures. The filing and timing restrictions of § 351.301(c) do not apply to this paragraph (f), and factual information submitted inconsistent with the terms of this paragraph may be rejected as unsolicited and untimely. (1) Within 30 days after the Secretary's self-initiation of a scope inquiry under paragraph (b) of this section, interested parties are permitted one opportunity to submit comments and factual information addressing the self-initiation. Within 14 days after the filing of such comments, any interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit comments and factual information submitted by the other interested parties.
(2) Within 30 days after the initiation of a scope inquiry under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, an interested party other than the applicant is permitted one opportunity to submit comments and factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information contained in the scope ruling application. Within 14 days after the filing of such rebuttal, clarification, or correction, the applicant is permitted one opportunity to submit comments and factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information submitted in the interested party's rebuttal, clarification or correction.
* * *
(2) In conducting a country of origin determination, the Secretary also may consider where the essential component of the product is produced or where the essential characteristics of the product are imparted.
(k) Scope rulings. (1) In determining whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue, the Secretary will consider the language of the scope and may make its determination on this basis alone if the language of the scope, including the descriptions of merchandise expressly excluded from the scope, is dispositive.
(i) The following primary interpretive sources may be taken into account under paragraph (k)(1) introductory text of this section, at the discretion of the Secretary:
(A) The descriptions of the merchandise contained in the petition pertaining to the order at issue;
(B) The descriptions of the merchandise contained in the initial investigation pertaining to the order at issue;
(C) Previous or concurrent determinations of the Secretary, including prior scope rulings, memoranda, or clarifications pertaining to both the order at issue, as well as other orders with same or similar language as that of the order at issue; and
(D) Determinations of the Commission pertaining to the order at issue, including reports issued pursuant to the Commission's initial investigation.
(ii) The Secretary may also consider secondary interpretive sources under paragraph (k)(1) introductory text of this section, such as any other determinations of the Secretary or the Commission not identified above, Customs rulings or determinations, industry usage, dictionaries, and any other relevant record evidence. However, in the event of a conflict between these secondary interpretive sources and the primary interpretive sources under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section, the primary interpretive sources will normally govern in determining whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue.
* * *