View all text of Subpart B [§ 351.201 - § 351.228]
§ 351.225 - Scope rulings.
(a) Introduction. Questions sometimes arise as to whether a particular product is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Such questions may arise for a variety of reasons given that the description of the merchandise subject to the scope is written in general terms. The Secretary will initia
* * *
(ii) The Secretary may also consider secondary interpretive sources under paragraph (k)(1) introductory text of this section, such as any other determinations of the Secretary or the Commission not identified above, Customs rulings or determinations, industry usage, dictionaries, and any other relevant record evidence. However, in the event of a conflict between these secondary interpretive sources and the primary interpretive sources under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section, the primary interpretive sources will normally govern in determining whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue.
(2)(i) If the Secretary determines that the sources under paragraph (k)(1) of this section are not dispositive, the Secretary will then further consider the following factors:
(A) The physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) of the product;
(B) The expectations of the ultimate users;
(C) The ultimate use of the product;
(D) The channels of trade in which the product is sold; and
(E) The manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.
(ii) In the event of a conflict between the factors under paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section, paragraph (k)(2)(i)(A) will normally be allotted greater weight than the other factors.
(3) If merchandise contains or consists of two or more components and the product at issue in the scope inquiry is a component of that merchandise as a whole, the Secretary may adopt the following analysis:
(i) The Secretary will analyze the scope language under paragraph (k)(1) of this section, and, if necessary, the factors under paragraph (k)(2) of this section, to determine if the component product, standing alone, would be covered by an order;
(ii) If the Secretary determines that the component product would otherwise be covered by the scope of an order as a result of the analysis under (k)(3)(i) of this section, the Secretary will consider the scope language under paragraph (k)(1) of this section to determine whether the component product's inclusion in the merchandise as a whole results in its exclusion from the scope of the order; and
* * *