View all text of Subpart B [§ 351.201 - § 351.228]
§ 351.202 - Petition requirements.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary normally initiates antidumping and countervailing duty investigations based on petitions filed by a domestic interested party. This section contains rules concerning the contents of a petition, filing requirements, notification of foreign governments, pre-initiation communications 
* * *
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the petitioner and any person the petitioner represents;
(2) The identity of the industry on behalf of which the petitioner is filing, including the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all other known persons in the industry;
(3) Information relating to the degree of industry support for the petition, including:
(i) The total volume and value of U.S. production of the domestic like product; and
(ii) The volume and value of the domestic like product produced by the petitioner and each domestic producer identified;
(4) A statement indicating whether the petitioner has filed for relief from imports of the subject merchandise under section 337 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1337, 1671a), sections 201 or 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2251 or 2411), or section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1862);
(5) A detailed description of the subject merchandise that defines the requested scope of the investigation, including the technical characteristics and uses of the merchandise and its current U.S. tariff classification number;
(6) The name of the country in which the subject merchandise is manufactured or produced and, if the merchandise is imported from a country other than the country of manufacture or production, the name of any intermediate country from which the merchandise is imported;
(7)(i) In the case of an antidumping proceeding:
(A) The names and addresses of each person the petitioner believes sells the subject merchandise at less than fair value and the proportion of total exports to the United States that each person accounted for during the most recent 12-month period (if numerous, provide information at least for persons that, based on publicly available information, individually accounted for two percent or more of the exports);
(B) All factual information (particularly documentary evidence) relevant to the calculation of the export price and the constructed export price of the subject merchandise and the normal value of the foreign like product (if unable to furnish information on foreign sales or costs, provide information on production costs in the United States, adjusted to reflect production costs in the country of production of the subject merchandise);
(C) If the merchandise is from a country that the Secretary has found to be a nonmarket economy country, factual information relevant to the calculation of normal value, using a method described in § 351.408; or
(ii) In the case of a countervailing duty proceeding:
* * *