View all text of Subpart B [§ 351.201 - § 351.228]
§ 351.202 - Petition requirements.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary normally initiates antidumping and countervailing duty investigations based on petitions filed by a domestic interested party. This section contains rules concerning the contents of a petition, filing requirements, notification of foreign governments, pre-initiation communications 
* * *
(e) Amendment of petition. The Secretary may allow timely amendment of the petition. The petitioner must file an amendment with the Commission and the Secretary on the same day and so certify in submitting the amendment to the Secretary. If the amendment consists of new allegations, the timeliness of the new allegations will be governed by § 351.301.
(f) Notification of representative of the exporting country. Upon receipt of a petition, the Secretary will deliver a public version of the petition (see § 351.304(c)) to a representative in Washington, DC, of the government of any exporting country named in the petition.
(g) Petition based upon derogation of an international undertaking on official export credits. In the case of a petition described in section 702(b)(3) of the Act, the petitioner must file a copy of the petition with the Secretary of the Treasury, as well as with the Secretary and the Commission, and must so certify in submitting the petition to the Secretary.
(h) Assistance to small businesses; additional information. (1) The Secretary will provide technical assistance to eligible small businesses, as defined in section 339 of the Act, to enable them to prepare and file petitions. The Secretary may deny assistance if the Secretary concludes that the petition, if filed, could not satisfy the requirements of section 702(c)(1)(A) or section 732(c)(1)(A) of the Act (whichever is applicable) (see § 351.203).
(2) For additional information concerning petitions, contact the Director for Policy and Analysis, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Room 3093, U.S. Department of Commerce, Pennsylvania Avenue and 14th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20230; (202) 482-1768.
(i) Pre-initiation communications—(1) In general. During the period before the Secretary's decision whether to initiate an investigation, the Secretary will not consider the filing of a notice of appearance to constitute a communication for purposes of section 702(b)(4)(B) or section 732(b)(3)(B) of the Act.
(2) Consultations with foreign governments in countervailing duty proceedings. In a countervailing duty proceeding, the Secretary will invite the government of any exporting country named in the petition for consultations with respect to the petition.
(The information collection requirements in paragraph (a) of this section have been approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0625-0105.)