View all text of Subpart G [§ 182.71 - § 182.76]
§ 182.75 - Determinations of origin.
(a) Contents. For verifications initiated under this part, CBP will issue a determination of origin that sets forth:
(1) A description of the good that was the subject of the verification;
(2) A statement setting forth the findings of facts made in connection with the verification and upon which the determination is based; and
(3) The legal basis for the determination.
(b) Parties who will receive a determination of origin. CBP will issue the determination of origin to the importer, and to the exporter or producer who is subject to the verification and either completed the certification of origin or provided information directly to CBP during the verification, subject to the confidentiality provisions in § 182.2, within 120 days (or in exceptional cases and upon notification to the parties, within 210 days) after CBP has determined that it has received all the information necessary to issue a determination of origin, including any information necessary from the exporter or producer.
(c) Negative determinations—(1) When a request for information must be sent to the exporter or producer prior to issuing a negative determination. If a claim for preferential tariff treatment is based on a certification of origin completed by the exporter or producer, and, in response to a request for information, the importer does not provide CBP with sufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, CBP will send a written request for information or its electronic equivalent to the exporter or producer that completed the certification of origin, subject to the confidentiality provisions in § 182.2, prior to issuing a negative determination.
(2) Denial of preferential tariff treatment. CBP may deny the claim for preferential tariff treatment if:
(i) The certification of origin is not submitted to CBP upon request as required pursuant to § 182.12(a);
(ii) The claim or certification of origin is invalid or based on inaccurate information and is not corrected within the required time period pursuant to § 182.11(c);
(iii) CBP determines that the importer, exporter, or producer failed to provide sufficient information to substantiate the claim;
(iv) CBP determines that the good does not qualify for preferential tariff treatment, including failing to meet the rules of origin requirements in General Note 11, HTSUS, and Appendix A to this part;
(v) The importer, exporter, or producer fails to respond to the request for information pursuant to § 182.73(f)(1) subject to the conditions in § 182.75(c)(1);
(vi) The importer, exporter, or producer fails to respond to the questionnaire pursuant to § 182.73(f)(1);
(vii) The exporter or producer fails to consent to a verification visit pursuant to § 182.74;
(viii) The importer, exporter, or producer fails to maintain records demonstrating that the good qualifies for preferential tariff treatment as required pursuant to this part;
(ix) The importer, exporter, or producer denies access, as requested by CBP, to records or documentation that are in its possession or required to be maintained pursuant to this part;
(x) The exporter or producer denies access to records or documentation that are in its possession or required to be maintained, or to facilities during a verification visit as required pursuant to this part;
(xi) CBP finds a pattern of conduct pursuant to § 182.76; or
(xii) CBP determines that any other reason to deny a claim for preferential tariff treatment as set forth in this part applies
(3) Intent to deny. Prior to issuing a negative determination, CBP will inform the importer, and the exporter or producer who is subject to the verification and either completed the certification of origin or provided information directly to CBP during the verification, of CBP's intent to deny preferential tariff treatment, subject to the confidentiality provisions in § 182.2. This intent to deny will contain the preliminary results of the verification, the effective date of the denial of preferential tariff treatment, and a notice to the importer, exporter, or producer that CBP will provide 30 days to submit additional information, including documents, related to the preferential tariff treatment of the good.
(4) Issuance of a negative determination of origin. CBP will issue a negative determination of origin to the parties specified in paragraph (b) of this section if CBP determines, at least 30 days after receipt by the importer, exporter, or producer of the intent to deny issued pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this section, that one or more of the reasons for denial of preferential tariff treatment under paragraph (c)(2) of this section continues to apply. In addition to the contents of the determination set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, unless CBP determines that there is a pattern of conduct of false or unsupported representations pursuant to § 182.76, a negative determination of origin will provide the exporter or producer with the information necessary to file a protest as provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1514(e) and part 174 of this chapter.