View all text of Subpart T [§ 385.2001 - § 385.2015]
§ 385.2010 - Service (Rule 2010).
(a) By participants. (1) Any participant filing a document in a proceeding must serve a copy of the document on:
(i) Each person whose name is on the official service list, or applicable restricted service list, for the proceeding or phase of the proceeding; and
* * *
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, service of any document in proceedings commenced on or after March 21, 2005, must be made by electronic means unless the sender and recipient agree otherwise or the recipient's e-mail address is unavailable from the official service list, except in the case of a recipient who has secured a waiver under the provisions of § 390.3 of this chapter, or is exempt under the provisions of § 390.4 of this chapter, or in the case of a protected or confidential document the security of which might be jeopardized by electronic service, in which case service upon that recipient or of that document only shall be made by:
(i) United States mail, first class or better; or
(ii) Delivery in a manner that, and to a place where, the person on whom service is required may reasonably be expected to obtain actual and timely receipt.
(3) Service of a document by electronic means shall be made by the transmission of a link to that document in the Commission's eLibrary system or by alternate means reasonably calculated to make the document available to required recipients. Alternate means may include but are not limited to, attachment of an electronic copy of the document to an e-mail or transmission of a link to an Internet site containing the document. It is the sender's responsibility to take reasonable steps to ensure that the means employed for service will be within the technological capabilities of the recipients.
(g) Methods of Service by the Secretary. Service by the Secretary shall be made by electronic means, unless such means are impractical, in which case service shall be made by United States mail.
(h) Electronic registration. In the case of proceedings commenced on or after March 21, 2005, any person, to be included on a service list, must have complied with the procedures for electronic registration made available on the Commission's Web site, at http://www.ferc.gov, unless such person has secured a waiver under the provisions of § 390.3 of this Chapter, or is exempt under the provisions of § 390.4 of this Chapter.
(i) Timing of service. (1) Service is made under this section when the document served is deposited in the mail or is delivered in another manner.
(2) Service of any document must be made not later than the date of the filing of the document.
(3) In the case of a document served through a link to the Commission's eLibrary system, as specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, if a link to the document does not become available in eLibrary within two business days after the document is filed, the person responsible for serving the document must immediately serve the document by other means, as specified in paragraph (f)(1) or (f)(2) of this section.
(j) Certification. (1) At the time any document required to be served is filed with the Commission, the original of a certificate of service must be attached to the document and a copy of the certificate must be attached to each copy of the document filed with the Commission.
(2) The certificate of service must conform to the following format:
I hereby certify that I have this day served the foregoing document upon each person designated on the official service list [or the restricted service list, if applicable] compiled by the Secretary in this proceeding.
Dated at this day of , 19 . Name (if applicable) Address Telephone No.
(k) Designation of corporate officials to receive service. (1) Any entity subject to regulation by the Commission must designate at least one, but not more than two, corporate officials or other persons to receive service of complaints, petitions for declaratory order, show cause orders, data requests, investigatory letters or other documents where a person to receive service has not otherwise been designated under Commission regulations. Each entity must file with the Secretary of the Commission:
(i) The name of the corporate official or person that is to receive service;
(ii) The title of the corporate official or person, if applicable;
(iii) The address of the corporate official or person, including, where applicable, department, room number, or mail routing code;
(iv) The telephone number of the corporate official or person;
(v) The facsimile number of the corporate official or person, if applicable; and
(vi) The electronic mail address of the corporate official or person, if applicable.
(2) Each regulated entity has a continuing obligation to file with the Secretary of the Commission updated information concerning the corporate official or person designated to receive service.
(3) A list of corporate officials and persons designated to receive service pursuant to this paragraph will be maintained by the Secretary of the Commission and will be made available to the public in hard copy upon request and through the Commission's web site at http://www.ferc.gov.
(4) Any person who wishes to serve a complaint or petition for declaratory order on any entity regulated by the Commission must serve the corporate official or person designated pursuant to this paragraph (i).
(5) The Commission will serve show cause orders, data requests, investigatory letters or other documents on the corporate official or person designated under this paragraph (i).
[Order 225, 47 FR 19022, May 3, 1982, as amended by Order 604, 64 FR 31496, June 11, 1999; Order 610, 64 FR 62582, Nov. 17, 1999; Order 647, 69 FR 32440, June 10, 2004; Order 653, 70 FR 8725, Feb. 23, 2005; 70 FR 21332, Apr. 26, 2005]