View all text of Subpart A [§ 35.1 - § 35.11]
§ 35.2 - Definitions.
(a) Electric service. The term electric service as used herein shall mean the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce or the sale of electric energy at wholesale for resale in interstate commerce, and may be comprised of various classes of capacity and energy sales and/or transmission services. Electric service shal
* * *
(b) Rate schedule. The term rate schedule as used herein shall mean a statement of (1) electric service as defined in paragraph (a) of this section, (2) rates and charges for or in connection with that service, and (3) all classifications, practices, rules, or regulations which in any manner affect or relate to the aforementioned service, rates, and charges. This statement shall be in writing and may take the physical form of a contract, purchase or sale or other agreement, lease of facilities, or other writing. Any oral agreement or understanding forming a part of such statement shall be reduced to writing and made a part thereof. A rate schedule is designated with a Rate Schedule number.
(c)(1) Tariff. The term tariff as used herein shall mean a statement of (1) electric service as defined in paragraph (a) of this section offered on a generally applicable basis, (2) rates and charges for or in connection with that service, and (3) all classifications, practices, rules, or regulations which in any manner affect or relate to the aforementioned service, rates, and charges. This statement shall be in writing. Any oral agreement or understanding forming a part of such statement shall be reduced to writing and made a part thereof. A tariff is designated with a Tariff Volume number.
(2) Service agreement. The term service agreement as used herein shall mean an agreement that authorizes a customer to take electric service under the terms of a tariff. A service agreement shall be in writing. Any oral agreement or understanding forming a part of such statement shall be reduced to writing and made a part thereof. A service agreement is designated with a Service Agreement number.
(d) Filing date. The term filing date as used herein shall mean the date on which a rate schedule, tariff or service agreement filing is completed by the receipt in the office of the Secretary of all supporting cost and other data required to be filed in compliance with the requirements of this part, unless such rate schedule is rejected as provided in § 35.5. If the material submitted is found to be incomplete, the Director of the Office of Energy Market Regulation will so notify the filing utility within 60 days of the receipt of the submittal.
(e) Posting (1) The term posting as used in this part shall mean:
(i) Keeping a copy of every rate schedule, service agreement, or tariff of a public utility as currently on file, or as tendered for filing, with the Commission open and available during regular business hours for public inspection in a convenient form and place at the public utility's principal and district or division offices in the territory served, and/or accessible in electronic format, and
(ii) Serving each purchaser under a rate schedule, service agreement, or tariff either electronically or by mail in accordance with the service regulations in Part 385 of this chapter with a copy of the rate schedule, service agreement, or tariff. Posting shall include, in the event of the filing of increased rates or charges, serving either electronically or by mail in accordance with the service regulations in Part 385 of this chapter each purchaser under a rate schedule, service agreement or tariff proposed to be changed and to each State Commission within whose jurisdiction such purchaser or purchasers distribute and sell electric energy at retail, a copy of the rate schedule, service agreement or tariff showing such increased rates or charges, comparative billing data as required under this part, and, if requested by a purchaser or State Commission, a copy of the supporting data required to be submitted to this Commission under this part. Upon direction of the Secretary, the public utility shall serve copies of rate
* * *