View all text of Subjgrp 112 [§ 240.17g-1 - § 240.17Ad-27]
§ 240.17ab2-1 - Registration of clearing agencies.
(a) An application for registration or for exemption from registration as a clearing agency, as defined in section 3(a)(23) of the Act, or an amendment to any such application shall be filed electronically with the Commission on Form CA-1, in accordance with the instructions thereto and paragraph (g) below.
(b) Any applicant for registration or for exemption from registration as a clearing agency whose application is filed with the Commission on or before November 24, 1975, on and in accordance with the instructions to Form CA-1, with respect to the clearing agency activities described in the application shall, during the period from December 1, 1975, until the Commission grants registration, denies registration or grants an exemption from registration, be exempt from the registration provisions of section 17A(b) of the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder and, unless the Commission shall otherwise provide by rule or by order, the provisions of the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder which would be applicable to clearing agencies as a result of registration under the Act.
(c)(1) The Commission, upon the request of a clearing agency, may grant registration of the clearing agency in accordance with sections 17A(b) and 19(a)(1) of the Act but exempt the registrant from one or more of the requirements as to which the Commission is directed to make a determination pursuant to paragraphs (A) through (I) of section 17A(b)(3) of the Act, provided that any such registration shall be effective only for eighteen months from the date the registration is made effective (or such longer period as the Commission may provide by order).
(2) In the case of any clearing agency registered in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, not later than nine months from the date such registration is made effective the Commission either will grant registration in accordance with sections 17A(b) and 19(a)(1) of the Act, without exempting the registrant from one or more of the requirements as to which the Commission is directed to make a determination pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (I) of section 17A(b)(3) of the Act, or will institute proceedings in accordance with section 19(a)(1)(B) of the Act to determine whether registration should be denied at the expiration of the registration granted in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) The electronic filing of an amendment to an application for registration or for exemption from registration as a clearing agency, which registration or exemption has not been granted, or the electronic filing of additional information or documents prior to the granting of registration or an exemption from registration shall extend to ninety days from the date such electronic filing is made (or to such longer period as to which the applicant consents) the period within which the Commission shall grant registration, institute proceedings to determine whether such registration shall be denied, or conditionally or unconditionally exempt registrant from the registration and other provisions of section 17A of the Act or the rules or regulations thereunder.
(e) If any information reported at Items 1-3 of Form CA-1 is or becomes inaccurate, misleading or incomplete for any reason, whether before or after registration or an exemption from registration has been granted, the registrant shall electronically file promptly an amendment on Form CA-1 correcting the inaccurate, misleading or incomplete information.
(f) Every application for registration or for exemption from registration as a clearing agency or amendment to, or additional information or document electronically filed in connection with, any such application shall constitute a “report” or “application” within the meaning of sections 17, 17A, 19, and 32(a) of the Act.
(g)(1) Filings on Form CA-1 made pursuant to this section shall be made electronically and shall contain an electronic signature.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the term electronic signature means an electronic entry in the form of a magnetic impulse or other form of computer data compilation of any letter or series of letters or characters composed of a name, executed, adopted or authorized as a signature.
(3) If the conditions of this section and Form CA-1 are otherwise satisfied, all filings submitted electronically on or before 5:30 p.m. eastern standard time or eastern daylight saving time, whichever is currently in effect, on a business day, shall be deemed filed on that business day, and all filings submitted after 5:30 p.m. eastern standard time or eastern daylight saving time, whichever is currently in effect, shall be deemed filed on the next business day. A filing would be deemed timely filed if it is required to be filed on a day that is not a business day and it is filed on the next available business day.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term business day means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, Federal holiday, a day that the Office of Personnel Management has announced that Federal agencies in the Washington, DC, area, are closed to the public, a day on which the Commission is subject to a Federal Government shutdown, or a day on which the Commission's Washington, DC, office is otherwise not open for regular business.
[90 FR 7369, Jan. 21, 2025]