View all text of Part 744 [§ 744.1 - § 744.23]
§ 744.8 - Restrictions on exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) when certain persons designated on the list of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List) are a party to the transaction.
(a) Scope. (1) In addition to any other EAR license requirements that may be applicable, this section imposes EAR license requirements, license review policies, and restrictions on the use of license exceptions for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) when a person who is designated on the Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign Assets Control's (OFAC) List of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List) with any of the following identifiers is a party to the transaction, as described in § 748.5(c) through (f):
(i) Related to Russia's invasion of Ukraine.
(A) [BELARUS-EO14038];
(B) [BELARUS];
(C) [RUSSIA-EO14024];
(D) [UKRAINE-EO13660];
(E) [UKRAINE-EO13661];
(F) [UKRAINE-EO13662]; or
(G) [UKRAINE-EO13685].
(ii) Terrorism-related.
(A) [FTO]; or
(B) [SDGT].
(iii) WMD-related.
(A) [NPWMD].
(B) [Reserved]
(iv) Related to narcotics trafficking or other criminal networks.
(A) [ILLICIT DRUGS-EO14059];
(B) [SDNT];
(C) [SDNTK]; or
(D) [TCO].
Note 1 to paragraph (a)(1):
The names of such designations are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into the SDN List, as set forth in appendix A to 31 CFR chapter V and on OFAC's website at https://www.treas.gov/sdn. See Program Tag Definitions for OFAC Sanctions Lists for additional information: https://ofac.treasury.gov/specially-designated-nationals-list-sdn-list/program-tag-definitions-for-ofac-sanctions-lists.
(2) These EAR controls supplement and strengthen the sanctions that are imposed by OFAC on these SDNs to better ensure that U.S. national security and foreign policy interests are protected. Specifically, this section imposes controls on exports, reexports, or transfers (in-country) of items subject to the EAR where the OFAC regulations are not applicable, such as in certain situations involving deemed exports and deemed reexports, and reexports and transfers (in-country) not involving the U.S. financial system or otherwise involving U.S. persons. To avoid imposing a duplicative license requirement, the transactions specified in this section do not require separate EAR authorization if the transactions are authorized under an OFAC specific or general license or are exempted under OFAC's regulations.
Note 2 to paragraph (a):
The Entity List in supplement no. 4 to part 744 includes certain persons that have also been designated with certain identifiers on the SDN List. See § 744.11 and supplement no. 4 to part 744 for requirements, including license review policies, for these entities, which take precedence over the requirements in this § 744.8. BIS requires an EAR authorization as specified in the license requirement column on the Entity List for export, reexport, and transfer (in-country) transactions involving items subject to the EAR in which these persons are parties to the transaction regardless of whether such transaction is authorized under an OFAC specific or general license or exempted under OFAC's regulations.
* * *