Appendix E - Appendix E to Part 30—OCC Guidelines Establishing Standards for Recovery Planning by Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches
A. Scope. This appendix applies to a covered bank, as defined in paragraph I.E.3. of this appendix.
B. Compliance date.
1. A covered bank with average total consolidated assets, calculated according to paragraph I.E.1. of this appendix, equal to or greater than $250 billion as of January 28, 2019 should be in compliance with this appendix on January 28, 2019.
2. A bank with average total consolidated assets, calculated according to paragraph I.E.1. of this appendix, of less than $250 billion as of January 28, 2019 but which subsequently becomes a covered bank should comply with this appendix within 12 months of becoming a covered bank.
C. Reservation of authority.
1. The OCC reserves the authority:
a. To apply this appendix, in whole or in part, to a bank that has average total consolidated assets of less than $250 billion, if the OCC determines such bank is highly complex or otherwise presents a heightened risk that warrants the application of this appendix; or
b. To determine that compliance with this appendix should not be required for a covered bank. The OCC will generally make this determination if a covered bank's operations are no longer highly complex or no longer present a heightened risk.
2. In determining whether a bank or covered bank is highly complex or presents a heightened risk, the OCC will consider the bank's size, risk profile, scope of operations, activities, and complexity, including the complexity of its organizational and legal entity structure. Before exercising the authority reserved by paragraph I.C.1. of this appendix, the OCC will apply notice and response procedures in the same manner and to the same extent as the notice and response procedures in 12 CFR 3.404.
* * *