Appendix E - Appendix E to Part 30—OCC Guidelines Establishing Standards for Recovery Planning by Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches
A. Scope. This appendix applies to a covered bank, as defined in paragraph I.E.3. of this appendix.
B. Compliance date.
1. A covered bank with average total consolidated assets, calculated according to paragraph I.E.1. of this appendix, equal to or greater than $250 billion as of January 28, 2019 should be in compliance with this appendix on January 28, 2019.
2. A bank with average total consolidated assets, calculated according to paragraph I.E.1. of this appendix, of less than $250 billion as of January 28, 2019 but which subsequently becomes a covered bank should comply with this appendix within 12 months of becoming a covered bank.
C. Reservation of authority.
1. The OCC reserves the authority:
a. To apply this appendix, in whole or in part, to a bank that has average total consolidated assets of less than $250 billion, if the OCC determines such bank is highly complex or otherwise presents a heightened risk that warrants the application of this appendix; or
b. To determine that compliance with this appendix should not be required for a covered bank. The OCC will generally make this determination if a covered bank's operations are no longer highly complex or no longer present a heightened risk.
2. In determining whether a bank or covered bank is highly complex or presents a heightened risk, the OCC will consider the bank's size, risk profile, scope of operations, activities, and complexity, including the complexity of its organizational and legal entity structure. Before exercising the authority reserved by paragraph I.C.1. of this appendix, the OCC will apply notice and response procedures in the same manner and to the same extent as the notice and response procedures in 12 CFR 3.404.
D. Preservation of existing authority. Neither section 39 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831p-1) nor this appendix in any way limits the authority of the OCC to address unsafe or unsound practices or conditions or other violations of law. The OCC may take action under section 39 and this appendix independently of, in conjunction with, or in addition to any other enforcement action available to the OCC.
E. Definitions.
1. Average total consolidated assets means the average total consolidated assets of the bank or the covered bank, as reported on the bank's or the covered bank's Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income for the four most recent consecutive quarters.
2. Bank means any insured national bank, insured Federal savings association, or insured Federal branch of a foreign bank.
3. Covered bank means any bank:
a. With average total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $250 billion;
b. With average total consolidated assets of less than $250 billion if the bank was previously a covered bank, unless the OCC determines otherwise; or
* * *