View all text of Subpart Y [§ 431.461 - § 431.466]
§ 431.463 - Materials incorporated by reference.
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this subpart with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that specified in this section, DOE must publish a document in the
* * *
(3) ISO 2715:2017(E) (“ISO 2715:2017”), Liquid hydrocarbons—Volumetric measurement by turbine flowmeter, Second edition, November 1, 2017; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(4) ISO 3354:2008(E) (“ISO 3354:2008”), Measurement of clean water flow in closed conduits—Velocity-area method using current-meters in full conduits and under regular flow conditions, Third edition, July 15, 2008; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(5) ISO 3966:2020(E) (“ISO 3966:2020”), Measurement of fluid flow in closed conduits—Velocity area method using Pitot static tubes, Third edition, July 27, 2020; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(6) ISO 5167-1:2003(E) (“ISO 5167-1:2003”), Measurement of fluid flow by means of pressure differential devices inserted in circular cross-section conduits running full—Part 1: General principles and requirements, Second edition, March 1, 2003; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(7) ISO 5198:1987(E) (“ISO 5198:1987”), Centrifugal, mixed flow and axial pumps—Code for hydraulic performance tests—Precision class, First edition, July 1, 1987; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(8) ISO 6416:2017(E) (“ISO 6416:2017”), Hydrometry—Measurement of discharge by the ultrasonic transit time (time of flight) method, Fourth edition, October 2017; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(9) ISO 20456:2017(E) (“ISO 20456:2017”), Measurement of fluid flow in closed conduits—Guidance for the use of electromagnetic flowmeters for conductive liquids, First edition, September 2017; IBR approved for appendix A to this subpart.
(i) NFPA. National Fire Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park, Quincy, MA 02169-7471; (617) 770-3000; www.nfpa.org.
(1) NFPA 20 (“NFPA 20-2016”), Standard for the Installation of Stationary Pumps for Fire Protection, 2016 Edition, approved June 15, 2015, IBR approved for § 431.462.
(2) [Reserved]
(j) NSF. NSF International, 789 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48105; (743) 769-8010; www.nsf.org.
(1) NSF/ANSI 50-2015, Equipment for Swimming Pools, Spas, Hot Tubs and Other Recreational Water Facilities, Annex C, normative Test methods for the evaluation of centrifugal pumps, Section C.3, Self-priming capability, ANSI-approved January 26, 2015; IBR approved for § 431.462 and appendices B and C to this subpart.
(2) [Reserved]
(k) UL. UL, 333 Pfingsten Road, Northbrook, IL 60062; (847) 272-8800; www.ul.com.
(1) UL 448 (“ANSI/UL 448-2013”), Standard for Safety Centrifugal Stationary Pumps for Fire-Protection Service, 10th Edition, June 8, 2007, including revisions through July 12, 2013; IBR approved for § 431.462.
(2) UL 1081 (“ANSI/UL 1081-2016”), Standard for Swimming Pool Pumps, Filters, and Chlorinators, 7th Edition, ANSI-approved October 21, 2016; IBR approved for § 431.462.