Collapse to view only § 9701.517 - Unfair labor practices.
§ 9701.511 - Management rights.
(a) Subject to paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, nothing in this subpart may affect the authority of any management official or supervisor of the Department—
(1) To determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the Department;
(2) To hire, assign, and direct employees in the Department; to assign work, make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which Departmental operations may be conducted; to determine the numbers, types, grades, or occupational clusters and bands of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project or tour of duty, and the technology, methods, and means of performing work; to assign and deploy employees to meet any operational demand; and to take whatever other actions may be necessary to carry out the Department's mission; and
(3) To lay off and retain employees, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade, band, or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees or, with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion or from any other appropriate source.
(b) Management is prohibited from bargaining over the exercise of any authority under paragraph (a) of this section or the procedures that it will observe in exercising the authorities set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, management will confer with an exclusive representative over the procedures it will observe in exercising the authorities set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, in accordance with the process set forth in § 9701.512.
(d) If an obligation exists under § 9701.518 to bargain, confer, or consult regarding the exercise of any authority under paragraph (a) of this section, management must provide notice to the exclusive representative concurrently with the exercise of that authority and an opportunity to present its views and recommendations regarding the exercise of such authority under paragraph (a) of this section. However, nothing in this section prevents management from exercising its discretion to provide notice as far in advance of the exercise of that authority as appropriate. Further, nothing in paragraph (d) of this section establishes an independent right to bargain, confer, or consult.
(e) To the extent otherwise required by § 9701.518 and at the request of an exclusive representative, the parties will bargain at the level of recognition (unless otherwise delegated below that level, at their sole and exclusive discretion) over—
(1) Appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under paragraph (a)(3) of this section and procedures which management officials and supervisors will observe in exercising any authority under paragraph (a)(3) of this section; and
(2)(i) Appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, provided that the effects of such exercise have a significant and substantial impact on the bargaining unit, or on those employees in that part of the bargaining unit affected by the action or event, and are expected to exceed or have exceeded 60 days. Appropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain include proposals on matters such as—
(A) Personal hardships and safety measures; and
(B) Reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses incurred by employees as the direct result of the exercise of authorities under this section, to the extent such reimbursement is in accordance with applicable law and governing regulations.
(ii) Appropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain do not include proposals on matters such as—
(A) The routine assignment to specific duties, shifts, or work on a regular or overtime basis; and
(B) Compensation for expenses not actually incurred, or pay or credit for work not actually performed.
(f) Nothing in this section will delay or prevent the Department from exercising its authority. Any agreements reached with respect to paragraph (e)(2) of this section will not be precedential or binding on subsequent acts, or retroactively applied, except at the Department's sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion.