Collapse to view only § 9701.517 - Unfair labor practices.
§ 9701.515 - Representation rights and duties.
(a)(1) A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.
* * *
(2) Disclosure of information if adequate alternative means exist for obtaining the requested information, or if proper discussion, understanding, or negotiation of a particular subject within the scope of collective bargaining is possible without recourse to the information;
(3) Internal Departmental guidance, counsel, advice, or training for managers and supervisors relating to collective bargaining;
(4) Any disclosure that would compromise the Department's mission, security, or employee safety; and
(5) Home addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, or any other information not related to an employee's work.
(d)(1) An agreement between the Department or appropriate component(s) of the Department and the exclusive representative is subject to approval by the Secretary or designee.
(2) The Secretary or designee must approve the agreement within 30 days after the date the agreement is executed if the agreement is in accordance with the provisions of these regulations and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation.
(3) If the Secretary or designee does not approve or disapprove the agreement within the 30-day period specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the agreement must take effect and is binding on the Department or component(s), as appropriate, and the exclusive representative, but only if consistent with law, the regulations in this part, Governmentwide rules and regulations, Departmental implementing directives and other policies and regulations, and Executive orders.
(4) A local agreement subject to a national or other controlling agreement at a higher level may be approved under the procedures of the controlling agreement or, if none, under Departmental regulations. Bargaining will be at the level of recognition except where delegated.
(5) Provisions in existing collective bargaining agreements are unenforceable if an authorized agency official determines that they are contrary to law, the regulations in this part, Governmentwide rules and regulations, Departmental implementing directives (as provided by § 9701.506) and other policies and regulations, or Executive orders.