Collapse to view only § 190.323 - Consideration of comments received.
§ 190.341 - Special permits.
(a) What is a special permit? A special permit is an order by which PHMSA waives compliance with one or more of the Federal pipeline safety regulations under the standards set forth in 49 U.S.C. 60118(c) and subject to conditions set forth in the order. A special permit is issued to a pipeline operator (or prospective operator) for specified facilities that are or, absent waiver, would be subject to the regulation.
* * *
(d) How does PHMSA handle special permit applications?—(1) Public notice. Upon receipt of an application or renewal of a special permit, PHMSA will provide notice to the public of its intent to consider the application and invite comment. In addition, PHMSA may consult with other Federal agencies before granting or denying an application or renewal on matters that PHMSA believes may have significance for proceedings under their areas of responsibility.
(2) Grants, renewals, and denials. If the Associate Administrator determines that the application complies with the requirements of this section and that the waiver of the relevant regulation or standard is not inconsistent with pipeline safety, the Associate Administrator may grant the application, in whole or in part, for a period of time from the date granted. Conditions may be imposed on the grant if the Associate Administrator concludes they are necessary to assure safety, environmental protection, or are otherwise in the public interest. If the Associate Administrator determines that the application does not comply with the requirements of this section or that a waiver is not justified, the application will be denied. Whenever the Associate Administrator grants or denies an application, notice of the decision will be provided to the applicant. PHMSA will post all special permits on its Web site at http://www.phmsa.dot.gov/.
(e) How does PHMSA handle special permit renewals? (1) The grantee of the special permit must apply for a renewal of the permit 180 days prior to the permit expiration.
(2) If, at least 180 days before an existing special permit expires the holder files an application for renewal that is complete and conforms to the requirements of this section, the special permit will not expire until final administrative action on the application for renewal has been taken:
(i) Direct fax to PHMSA at: 202-366-4566; or
(ii) Express mail, or overnight courier to the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20590.
(f) What information must be included in the renewal application? (1) The renewal application must include a copy of the original special permit, the docket number on the special permit, and the following information as applicable:
(i) A summary report in accordance with the requirements of the original special permit including verification that the grantee's operations and maintenance plan (O&M Plan) is consistent with the conditions of the special permit;
(ii) Name, mailing address and telephone number of the special permit grantee;
* * *