Collapse to view only §§ 95.2127-95.2129 - §[Reserved]
§ 95.2193 - LPRS labeling requirements.
Each LPRS transmitting device must be labeled with the following statement in a conspicuous location on the device:
This device may not interfere with TV reception or Federal Government radar.
(a) Where the LPRS device is constructed in two or more sections connected by wire and marketed together, the statement specified in this section is required to be affixed only to the main control unit.
(b) When the LPRS device is so small or for such use that it is not practicable to place the statement specified in this section on it, the statement must be placed in a prominent location in the instruction manual or pamphlet supplied to the user or, alternatively, must be placed on the container in which the device is marketed.