Collapse to view only § 67.315 - Requirement to produce Certificate of Documentation.
§ 67.313 - Requirement to have Certificate of Documentation on board.
(a) The person in command of a documented vessel must have on board that vessel the original Certificate of Documentation currently in effect for that vessel.
(b) The requirement of paragraph (a) of this section does not apply:
(1) To non-self-propelled vessels not engaged in foreign trade;
(2) When the Certificate of Documentation has been submitted to the National Vessel Documentation Center for exchange in accordance with § 67.167 (d) or (e); or
(3) When the vessel is in storage or out of the water.