Collapse to view only § 423.522 - Requesting an appeal of the final settlement amount.
§ 423.509 - Termination of contract by CMS.
(a) Termination by CMS. CMS may at any time terminate a contract if CMS determines that the Part D plan sponsor meets any of the following:
* * *
(ii) CMS notifies the Part D plan sponsor in writing that its contract will be terminated on a date specified by CMS. If a termination in is effective in the middle of a month, CMS has the right to recover the prorated share of the capitation payments made to the Part D plan sponsor covering the period of the month following the contract termination.
(iii) CMS notifies the Part D plan sponsor's Medicare enrollees in writing of CMS's decision to terminate the Part D plan sponsor's contract. This notice occurs no later than 30 days after CMS notifies the plan of its decision to terminate the Part D plan sponsor's contract. CMS simultaneously informs the Medicare enrollees of alternative options for obtaining qualified prescription drug coverage, including alternative PDP sponsors and MA-PDs in a similar geographic area.
(iv) CMS notifies the general public of the termination no later than 30 days after notifying the plan of CMS's decision to terminate the Part D plan sponsor's contract. This notice is published in one or more newspapers of general circulation in each community or county located in the Part D plan sponsor's service area.
(c) Opportunity to develop and implement a corrective action plan—(1) General. (i) Before providing a notice of intent to terminate the contract, CMS will provide the Part D plan sponsor with notice specifying the Part D plan sponsor's deficiencies and a reasonable opportunity of at least 30 calendar days to develop and implement a corrective action plan to correct the deficiencies.
(ii) The Part D plan sponsor is solely responsible for the identification, development, and implementation of its corrective action plan and for demonstrating to CMS that the underlying deficiencies have been corrected within the time period specified by CMS in the notice requesting corrective action.
(2) Exceptions. The Part D plan sponsor will not be provided with an opportunity to develop and implement a corrective action plan prior to termination if—
(i) CMS determines that a delay in termination, resulting from compliance with the procedures provided in this part prior to termination, would pose an imminent and serious risk to the health of the individuals enrolled with the Part D plan sponsor;
(ii) The Part D plan sponsor experiences financial difficulties so severe that its ability to make necessary health services available is impaired to the point of posing an imminent and serious risk to the health of its enrollees, or otherwise fails to make services available to the extent that such a risk to health exists; or
(iii) The contract is being terminated based on the violation specified in (a)(4)(i) of this section.
(d) Appeal rights. If CMS decides to terminate a contract, it sends written notice to the Part D plan sponsor informing it of its termination appeal rights in accordance with subpart N of this part.
(e) Timely transfer of data and files. If a contract is terminated under paragraph (a) of this section, the Part D plan sponsor must ensure the timely transfer of any data or files.
(f) If CMS makes a determination to terminate a Part D sponsor's contract under § 423.509(a), CMS also imposes the intermediate sanctions at § 423.750(a)(1) and (3) in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) The sanction will go into effect 15 days after the termination notice is sent.
(2) The Part D sponsor will have a right to appeal the intermediate sanction in the same proceeding as the termination appeal specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) A request for a hearing does not delay the date specified by CMS when the sanction becomes effective.
(4) The sanction will remain in effect—
(i) Until the effective date of the termination; or
(ii) If the termination decision is overturned on appeal, when a final decision is made by the hearing officer or Administrator.