Collapse to view only § 423.522 - Requesting an appeal of the final settlement amount.
§ 423.509 - Termination of contract by CMS.
(a) Termination by CMS. CMS may at any time terminate a contract if CMS determines that the Part D plan sponsor meets any of the following:
(1) Has failed substantially to carry out the contract.
(2) Is carrying out the contract in a manner that is inconsistent with the efficient and effective administration of this part.
(3) No longer substantially meets the applicable conditions of this part.
(4) CMS may make a determination under paragraph (a)(1), (2) or (3) of this section if the Part D Plan sponsor has had one or more of the following occur:
(i) Based on credible evidence, has committed or participated in false, fraudulent, or abusive activities affecting the Medicare, Medicaid, or other State or Federal health care programs, including submission of false or fraudulent data.
(ii) Substantially failed to comply with the requirements in subpart M of this part relating to grievances and appeals.
(iii) Failed to provide CMS with valid risk adjustment, reinsurance and risk corridor related data as required under §§ 423.322 and 423.329 (or, for fallback entities, failed to provide the information in § 423.871(f)).
(iv) Substantially failed to comply with the service access requirements in § 423.120.
(v) Substantially failed to comply with either of the following:
(A) Requirements in subpart V of this part.
(B) Information dissemination requirements of § 423.128 of this part.
(vi) Substantially failed to comply with the coordination with plans and programs that provide prescription drug coverage as described in subpart J of this part.
* * *
(iv) CMS notifies the general public of the termination no later than 30 days after notifying the plan of CMS's decision to terminate the Part D plan sponsor's contract. This notice is published in one or more newspapers of general circulation in each community or county located in the Part D plan sponsor's service area.
(c) Opportunity to develop and implement a corrective action plan—(1) General. (i) Before providing a notice of intent to terminate the contract, CMS will provide the Part D plan sponsor with notice specifying the Part D plan sponsor's deficiencies and a reasonable opportunity of at least 30 calendar days to develop and implement a corrective action plan to correct the deficiencies.
(ii) The Part D plan sponsor is solely responsible for the identification, development, and implementation of its corrective action plan and for demonstrating to CMS that the underlying deficiencies have been corrected within the time period specified by CMS in the notice requesting corrective action.
(2) Exceptions. The Part D plan sponsor will not be provided with an opportunity to develop and implement a corrective action plan prior to termination if—
(i) CMS determines that a delay in termination, resulting from compliance with the procedures provided in this part prior to termination, would pose an imminent and serious risk to the health of the individuals enrolled with the Part D plan sponsor;
* * *