Collapse to view only § 423.522 - Requesting an appeal of the final settlement amount.
§ 423.505 - Contract provisions.
(a) General rule. The contract between the Part D plan sponsor and CMS must contain the provisions specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(13) Permit CMS to determine that it is not qualified to renew its contract or that its contract may be terminated in accordance with this subpart and subpart N of this part. (Subpart N applies to fallback entities only to the extent a fallback contract is terminated.)
(14) Comply with the confidentiality and enrollee record accuracy specified in § 423.136.
(15) Comply with State law and preemption by Federal law requirements described in subpart I of this part.
(16) Comply with the coordination requirements with SPAPs and plans that provide other prescription drug coverage as described in subpart J of this part.
(17) Provide benefits by means of point of service systems to adjudicate in a drug claims in a timely and efficient manner in compliance with CMS standards, except when necessary to provide access in underserved areas, I/T/U pharmacies (as defined in § 423.100), and long-term care pharmacies (as defined in § 423.100).
(18) To agree to have a standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy including all of the following:
(i) Making standard contracts available upon request from interested pharmacies no later than September 15 of each year for contracts effective January 1 of the following year.
(ii) Providing a copy of a standard contract to a requesting pharmacy within 7 business days after receiving such a request from the pharmacy.
(19) Effective contract year 2010, include the prompt payment provisions described in § 423.520.
(20) Effective contract year 2010, provide that pharmacies located in, or having a contract with, a long-term care facility (as defined in § 423.100) must have not less than 30 days, nor more than 90 days, to submit to the Part D sponsor claims for reimbursement under the plan.
(21)(i) Update any prescription drug pricing standard (as defined in § 423.501) based on the cost of the drug used for reimbursement of network pharmacies by the Part D sponsor on January 1 of each contract year and not less frequently than once every 7 days thereafter;
(ii) Indicate the source used for making any such updates; and
(iii) Disclose all individual drug prices to be updated to the applicable pharmacies in advance of their use for reimbursement of claims, if the source for any prescription drug pricing standard is not publicly available.
(22) As described in § 423.129, address and resolve complaints received by CMS against the Part D sponsor in the Complaints Tracking Module.
(23) Maintain a fiscally sound operation by at least maintaining a positive net worth (total assets exceed total liabilities).
(24) Provide applicable beneficiaries with applicable discounts on applicable drugs in accordance with the requirements in subpart W of part 423.
* * *
(i) Ensure that all contractual or other written arrangements prohibit the sponsor's contracting agents from holding any beneficiary enrollee liable for payment of any such fees; and
(ii) Indemnify the beneficiary enrollee for payment of any fees that are the legal obligation of the Part D plan sponsor for covered prescription drugs furnished by non-contracting pharmacists, or that have not otherwise entered into an agreement with the Part D plan sponsor, to provide services to the organization's beneficiary enrollees.
(2) In meeting the requirements of this paragraph, other than the provider contract requirements specified in paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, the Part D plan sponsor may use—
(i) Contractual arrangements;
(ii) Insurance acceptable to CMS;
(iii) Financial reserves acceptable to CMS; or
(iv) Any other arrangement acceptable to CMS.
(h) Requirements of other laws and regulations. The Part D plan sponsor agrees to comply with—
(1) Federal laws and regulations designed to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse, including, but not limited to applicable provisions of Federal criminal law, the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729 et seq.), and the anti-kickback statute (section 1128B(b) of the Act).
(2) HIPAA Administrative Simplification rules at 45 CFR parts 160, 162, and 164.
(i) Relationship with first tier, downstream, and related entities. (1) Notwithstanding any relationship(s) that the Part D plan sponsor may have with first tier, downstream, and related entities, the Part D sponsor maintains ultimate responsibility for adhering to and otherwise fully complying with all terms and conditions of its contract with CMS.
(2) The Part D sponsor agrees to require all first tier, downstream, and related entities to agree that—
(i) HHS, the Comptroller General, or their designees have the right to audit, evaluate, collect, and inspect any books, contracts, computer or other electronic systems, including medical records and documentation of the first tier, downstream, and related entities related to CMS' contract with the Part D sponsor.
(ii) HHS, the Comptroller General or their designees have the right to audit, evaluate, collect, and inspect any records under paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section directly from any first tier, downstream, or related entity.
(iii) For records subject to review under paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section, except in exceptional circumstances, CMS will provide notification to the Part D sponsor that a direct request for information has been initiated.
(iv) HHS', the Comptroller General's, or their designee's right to inspect, evaluate, and audit any pertinent information for any particular contract period exists through 10 years from the final date of the contract period or from the date of completion of any audit, whichever is later.
* * *