Collapse to view only § 423.522 - Requesting an appeal of the final settlement amount.
§ 423.505 - Contract provisions.
(a) General rule. The contract between the Part D plan sponsor and CMS must contain the provisions specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(iv) HHS', the Comptroller General's, or their designee's right to inspect, evaluate, and audit any pertinent information for any particular contract period exists through 10 years from the final date of the contract period or from the date of completion of any audit, whichever is later.
(3) Each and every contract governing Part D sponsors and first tier, downstream, and related entities, must contain the following:
(i) Enrollee protection provisions that provide, consistent with paragraph (g)(1) of this section, arrangements that prohibit pharmacies or other providers from holding an enrollee liable for payment of any fees that are the obligation of the Part D plan sponsor.
(ii) Accountability provisions that indicate that the Part D sponsor may delegate activities or functions to a first tier, downstream, or related entity only in a manner consistent with requirements set forth at paragraph (i)(4) of this section.
(iii) A provision requiring that any services or other activity performed by a first tier, downstream, and related entity in accordance with a contract are consistent and comply with the Part D sponsor's contractual obligations.
(iv) Each and every contract must specify that first tier, downstream, and related entities must comply with all applicable Federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.
(v) A provision requiring prompt payment of clean claims by the Part D sponsor, consistent with § 423.520.
(vi) A provision that establishes timeframes, consistent with § 423.505(b)(20), for long-term care pharmacies to submit claims to the Part D sponsor for reimbursement under the plan.
(vii) If applicable, provisions addressing the drug pricing standard requirements of § 423.505(b)(21).
(4) If any of the Part D plan sponsors' activities or responsibilities under its contract with CMS is delegated to other parties, the following requirements apply to any first tier, downstream, and related entity:
(i) Each and every contract must specify delegated activities and reporting responsibilities.
(ii) Each and every contract must either provide for revocation of the delegation activities and reporting responsibilities described in paragraph (i)(4)(i) of this section or specify other remedies in instances when CMS or the Part D plan sponsor determine that the parties have not performed satisfactorily.
(iii) Each and every contract must specify that the Part D plan sponsor on an ongoing basis monitors the performance of the parties.
(iv) Each and every contract must specify that the related entity, contractor, or subcontractor must comply with all applicable Federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.
(5) If the Part D plan sponsor delegates selection of its prescription drug providers to another organization, the Part D sponsor's written arrangements with that organization must state that the CMS-contracting Part D plan sponsor retains the right to approve, suspend, or terminate any such arrangement.
(6) If the Part D plan sponsor delegates any of the following functions to a first tier, downstream, or related entity, the Part D sponsor's written arrangements must state that a termination initiated by such entity must provide, at minimum, 60-days' prior notice and have an effective termination date that coincides with the end of a calendar month:
(i) Authorization, adjudication, and processing of prescription drug claims at the point of sale.
(ii) Administration and tracking of enrollees' drug benefits in real time, including automated coordination of benefits with other payers.
(iii) Operation of an enrollee appeals and grievance process.
(iv) Contracting with or selection of prescription drug providers for inclusion in the Part D sponsor's network.
(j) Additional contract terms. The Part D plan sponsor agrees to include in the contract other terms and conditions as CMS may find necessary and appropriate in order to implement requirements in this part.
* * *