Collapse to view only § 423.522 - Requesting an appeal of the final settlement amount.
§ 423.505 - Contract provisions.
(a) General rule. The contract between the Part D plan sponsor and CMS must contain the provisions specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(iv) Each and every contract must specify that first tier, downstream, and related entities must comply with all applicable Federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.
(v) A provision requiring prompt payment of clean claims by the Part D sponsor, consistent with § 423.520.
(vi) A provision that establishes timeframes, consistent with § 423.505(b)(20), for long-term care pharmacies to submit claims to the Part D sponsor for reimbursement under the plan.
(vii) If applicable, provisions addressing the drug pricing standard requirements of § 423.505(b)(21).
(4) If any of the Part D plan sponsors' activities or responsibilities under its contract with CMS is delegated to other parties, the following requirements apply to any first tier, downstream, and related entity:
(i) Each and every contract must specify delegated activities and reporting responsibilities.
(ii) Each and every contract must either provide for revocation of the delegation activities and reporting responsibilities described in paragraph (i)(4)(i) of this section or specify other remedies in instances when CMS or the Part D plan sponsor determine that the parties have not performed satisfactorily.
(iii) Each and every contract must specify that the Part D plan sponsor on an ongoing basis monitors the performance of the parties.
(iv) Each and every contract must specify that the related entity, contractor, or subcontractor must comply with all applicable Federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.
(5) If the Part D plan sponsor delegates selection of its prescription drug providers to another organization, the Part D sponsor's written arrangements with that organization must state that the CMS-contracting Part D plan sponsor retains the right to approve, suspend, or terminate any such arrangement.
(6) If the Part D plan sponsor delegates any of the following functions to a first tier, downstream, or related entity, the Part D sponsor's written arrangements must state that a termination initiated by such entity must provide, at minimum, 60-days' prior notice and have an effective termination date that coincides with the end of a calendar month:
(i) Authorization, adjudication, and processing of prescription drug claims at the point of sale.
(ii) Administration and tracking of enrollees' drug benefits in real time, including automated coordination of benefits with other payers.
(iii) Operation of an enrollee appeals and grievance process.
(iv) Contracting with or selection of prescription drug providers for inclusion in the Part D sponsor's network.
(j) Additional contract terms. The Part D plan sponsor agrees to include in the contract other terms and conditions as CMS may find necessary and appropriate in order to implement requirements in this part.
* * *
(2) Certification of enrollment and payment information. The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that each enrollee for whom the organization is requesting payment is validly enrolled in a program offered by the organization and the information CMS relies on in determining payment is accurate, complete, and truthful and acknowledge that this information will be used for the purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
(3) Certification of claims data. The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated with the authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that the claims data it submits under § 423.329(b)(3) (or for fallback entities, under § 423.871(f)) are accurate, complete, and truthful and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purpose of obtaining Federal reimbursement. If the claims data are generated by a related entity, contractor, or subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor, the entity, contractor, or subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of the data and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
(4) Certification of bid submission information. The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that the information in its bid submission and assumptions related to projected reinsurance and low income cost sharing subsidies is accurate, complete, and truthful and fully conforms to the requirements in § 423.265.
(5) Certification of allowable costs for risk corridor and reinsurance information. The Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, or an individual delegated the authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that the information provided for purposes of supporting allowable costs as defined in § 423.308 of this part, including data submitted to CMS regarding direct or indirect remuneration (DIR) that serves to reduce the costs incurred by the Part D sponsor for Part D drugs, is accurate, complete, and truthful and fully conforms to the requirements in § 423.336 and § 423.343 of this part and acknowledge that this information will be used for the purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
(6) Certification of accuracy of data for price comparison. The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that the information provided for purposes of price comparison is accurate, complete, and truthful.
* * *