Collapse to view only § 423.522 - Requesting an appeal of the final settlement amount.
§ 423.504 - General provisions.
(a) General rule. Subject to the provisions at § 423.265 of this part concerning submission of bids, to enroll beneficiaries in any Part D drug plan it offers and be paid on behalf of Part D eligible individuals enrolled in those plans, a Part D plan sponsor must enter into a contract with CMS. The contract may cover more than one Part D plan.
* * *
(ii) Personnel and systems sufficient for the Part D plan sponsor to organize, implement, control, and evaluate financial and communication activities, the furnishing of prescription drug services, the quality assurance, medical therapy management, and drug and or utilization management programs, and the administrative and management aspects of the organization.
(iii) At a minimum, an executive manager whose appointment and removal are under the control of the policy making body.
(iv) A fidelity bond or bonds, procured and maintained by the Part D sponsor, in an amount fixed by its policymaking body but not less than $100,000 per individual, covering each officer and employee entrusted with the handling of its funds. The bond may have reasonable deductibles, based upon the financial strength of the Part D plan sponsor.
(v) Insurance policies or other arrangements, secured and maintained by the Part D plan sponsor and approved by CMS to insure the Part D plan sponsor against losses arising from professional liability claims, fire, theft, fraud, embezzlement, and other casualty risks.
(vi) Adopt and implement an effective compliance program, which must include measures that prevent, detect, and correct noncompliance with CMS' program requirements as well as measures that prevent, detect, and correct fraud, waste, and abuse. The compliance program must, at a minimum, include the following core requirements:
(A) Written policies, procedures, and standards of conduct that—
(1) Articulate the Part D plan sponsor's commitment to comply with all applicable Federal and State standards;
(2) Describe compliance expectations as embodied in the standards of conduct;
(3) Implement the operation of the compliance program;
(4) Provide guidance to employees and others on dealing with potential compliance issues;
(5) Identify how to communicate compliance issues to appropriate compliance personnel;
(6) Describe how potential compliance issues are investigated and resolved by the Part D plan sponsor; and
(7) Include a policy of non-intimidation and non-retaliation for good faith participation in the compliance program, including but not limited to reporting potential issues, investigating issues, conducting self-evaluations, audits and remedial actions, and reporting to appropriate officials.
(B) The designation of a compliance officer and a compliance committee who report directly and are accountable to the Part D plan sponsor's chief executive or other senior management.
(1) The compliance officer, vested with the day-to-day operations of the compliance program, must be an employee of the Part D plan sponsor, parent organization or corporate affiliate. The compliance officer may not be an employee of the Part D plan sponsor's first tier, downstream or related entity.
* * *
(E) Well-publicized disciplinary standards through the implementation of procedures which encourage good faith participation in the compliance program by all affected individuals. These standards must include policies that—
(1) Articulate expectations for reporting compliance issues and assist in their resolution;
(2) Identify non-compliance or unethical behavior; and
(3) Provide for timely, consistent, and effective enforcement of the standards when non-compliance or unethical behavior is determined.
(F) Establishment and implementation of an effective system for routine monitoring and identification of compliance risks. The system should include internal monitoring and audits and, as appropriate, external audits, to evaluate the Part D plan sponsors, including first tier entities', compliance with CMS requirements and the overall effectiveness of the compliance program.
(G) Establishment and implementation of procedures and a system for promptly responding to compliance issues as they are raised, investigating potential compliance problems as identified in the course of self-evaluations and audits, correcting such problems promptly and thoroughly to reduce the potential for recurrence, and ensure ongoing compliance with CMS requirements.
(1) If the Part D sponsor discovers evidence of misconduct related to payment or delivery of prescription drug items or services under the contract, it must conduct a timely, reasonable inquiry into that conduct;
(2) The Part D sponsor must conduct appropriate corrective actions (for example, repayment of overpayments and disciplinary actions against responsible individuals) in response to the potential violation referenced above.
(3) The Part D plan sponsor should have procedures to voluntarily self-report potential fraud or misconduct related to the Part D program to CMS or its designee.
(4) The Part D plan sponsor must have procedures to identify, and must report to CMS or its designee either of the following, in the manner described in paragraphs (b)(4)(vi)(G)(4) through (6) of this section:
(i) Any payment suspension implemented by a plan, pending investigation of credible allegations of fraud by a pharmacy, which must be implemented in the same manner as the Secretary does under section 1862(o)(1) of the Act.
(ii) Any information concerning investigations, credible evidence of suspicious activities of a provider of services (including a prescriber) or supplier, and other actions taken by the plan related to the inappropriate prescribing of opioids.
* * *