Collapse to view only § 96.80 - Applicability.
§ 96.80 - Applicability.
A unit that is in the State, is not a NOX Budget unit under § 96.4, vents all of its emissions to a stack, and is operating, may qualify, under this subpart, to become a NOX Budget opt-in source. A unit that is a NOX Budget unit, is covered by a retired unit exemption under § 96.5 that is in effect, or is not operating is not eligible to become a NOX Budget opt-in source.
* * *
Except otherwise as provided in this part, a NOX Budget opt-in source shall be treated as a NOX Budget unit for purposes of applying subparts A through H of this part.
§ 96.82 - NOX authorized account representative.
A unit for which an application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit is submitted and not denied or withdrawn, or a NOX Budget opt-in source, located at the same source as one or more NOX Budget units, shall have the same NOX authorized account representative as such NOX Budget units.
§ 96.83 - Applying for NOX Budget opt-in permit.
(a) Applying for initial NOX Budget opt-in permit. In order to apply for an initial NOX Budget opt-in permit, the NOX authorized account representative of a unit qualified under § 96.80 may submit to the permitting authority at any time, except as provided under § 96.86(g):
(1) A complete NOX Budget permit application under § 96.22;
(2) A monitoring plan submitted in accordance with subpart H of this part; and
(3) A complete account certificate of representation under § 96.13, if no NOX authorized account representative has been previously designated for the unit.
(b) Duty to reapply. The NOX authorized account representative of a NOX Budget opt-in source shall submit a complete NOX Budget permit application under § 96.22 to renew the NOX Budget opt-in permit in accordance with § 96.21(c) and, if applicable, an updated monitoring plan in accordance with subpart H of this part.
§ 96.84 - Opt-in process.
The permitting authority will issue or deny a NOX Budget opt-in permit for a unit for which an initial application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83 is submitted, in accordance with § 96.20 and the following:
(a) Interim review of monitoring plan. The permitting authority will determine, on an interim basis, the sufficiency of the monitoring plan accompanying the initial application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83. A monitoring plan is sufficient, for purposes of interim review, if the plan appears to contain information demonstrating that the NOX emissions rate and heat input of the unit are monitored and reported in accordance with subpart H of this part. A determination of sufficiency shall not be construed as acceptance or approval of the unit's monitoring plan.
* * *