Collapse to view only § 96.80 - Applicability.
§ 96.80 - Applicability.
A unit that is in the State, is not a NOX Budget unit under § 96.4, vents all of its emissions to a stack, and is operating, may qualify, under this subpart, to become a NOX Budget opt-in source. A unit that is a NOX Budget unit, is covered by a retired unit exemption under § 96.5 that is in effect, or is not operating is not eligible to become a NOX Budget opt-in source.
§ 96.81 - General.
Except otherwise as provided in this part, a NOX Budget opt-in source shall be treated as a NOX Budget unit for purposes of applying subparts A through H of this part.
§ 96.82 - NOX authorized account representative.
A unit for which an application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit is submitted and not denied or withdrawn, or a NOX Budget opt-in source, located at the same source as one or more NOX Budget units, shall have the same NOX authorized account representative as such NOX Budget units.
§ 96.83 - Applying for NOX Budget opt-in permit.
(a) Applying for initial NOX Budget opt-in permit. In order to apply for an initial NOX Budget opt-in permit, the NOX authorized account representative of a unit qualified under § 96.80 may submit to the permitting authority at any time, except as provided under § 96.86(g):
(1) A complete NOX Budget permit application under § 96.22;
(2) A monitoring plan submitted in accordance with subpart H of this part; and
(3) A complete account certificate of representation under § 96.13, if no NOX authorized account representative has been previously designated for the unit.
(b) Duty to reapply. The NOX authorized account representative of a NOX Budget opt-in source shall submit a complete NOX Budget permit application under § 96.22 to renew the NOX Budget opt-in permit in accordance with § 96.21(c) and, if applicable, an updated monitoring plan in accordance with subpart H of this part.
§ 96.84 - Opt-in process.
The permitting authority will issue or deny a NOX Budget opt-in permit for a unit for which an initial application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83 is submitted, in accordance with § 96.20 and the following:
(a) Interim review of monitoring plan. The permitting authority will determine, on an interim basis, the sufficiency of the monitoring plan accompanying the initial application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83. A monitoring plan is sufficient, for purposes of interim review, if the plan appears to contain information demonstrating that the NOX emissions rate and heat input of the unit are monitored and reported in accordance with subpart H of this part. A determination of sufficiency shall not be construed as acceptance or approval of the unit's monitoring plan.
(b) If the permitting authority determines that the unit's monitoring plan is sufficient under paragraph (a) of this section and after completion of monitoring system certification under subpart H of this part, the NOX emissions rate and the heat input of the unit shall be monitored and reported in accordance with subpart H of this part for one full control period during which monitoring system availability is not less than 90 percent and during which the unit is in full compliance with any applicable State or Federal emissions or emissions-related requirements. Solely for purposes of applying the requirements in the prior sentence, the unit shall be treated as a “NOX Budget unit” prior to issuance of a NOX Budget opt-in permit covering the unit.
(c) Based on the information monitored and reported under paragraph (b) of this section, the unit's baseline heat rate shall be calculated as the unit's total heat input (in mmBtu) for the control period and the unit's baseline NOX emissions rate shall be calculated as the unit's total NOX emissions (in lb) for the control period divided by the unit's baseline heat rate.
(d) After calculating the baseline heat input and the baseline NOX emissions rate for the unit under paragraph (c) of this section, the permitting authority will serve a draft NOX Budget opt-in permit on the NOX authorized account representative of the unit.
(e) Confirmation of intention to opt-in. Within 20 days after the issuance of the draft NOX Budget opt-in permit, the NOX authorized account representative of the unit must submit to the permitting authority a confirmation of the intention to opt in the unit or a withdrawal of the application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83. The permitting authority will treat the failure to make a timely submission as a withdrawal of the NOX Budget opt-in permit application.
(f) Issuance of draft NOX Budget opt-in permit. If the NOX authorized account representative confirms the intention to opt-in the unit under paragraph (e) of this section, the permitting authority will issue the draft NOX Budget opt-in permit in accordance with § 96.20.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section, if at any time before issuance of a draft NOX Budget opt-in permit for the unit, the permitting authority determines that the unit does not qualify as a NOX Budget opt-in source under § 96.80, the permitting authority will issue a draft denial of a NOX Budget opt-in permit for the unit in accordance with § 96.20.
(h) Withdrawal of application for NOX Budget opt-in permit. A NOX authorized account representative of a unit may withdraw its application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83 at any time prior to the issuance of the final NOX Budget opt-in permit. Once the application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit is withdrawn, a NOX authorized account representative wanting to reapply must submit a new application for a NOX Budget permit under § 96.83.
* * *