Collapse to view only § 63.1975 - How do I calculate the 3-hour block average used to demonstrate compliance?
§ 63.1961 - Monitoring of operations.
Except as provided in § 63.1981(d)(2):
(a) Each owner or operator seeking to comply with § 63.1959(b)(2)(ii)(B) for an active gas collection system must install a sampling port and a thermometer, other temperature measuring device, or an access port for temperature measurements at each wellhead and:
(1) Measure the gauge pressure in the gas collection header on a monthly basis as provided in § 63.1960(a)(3); and
(2) Monitor nitrogen or oxygen concentration in the landfill gas on a monthly basis as follows:
(i) The nitrogen level must be determined using EPA Method 3C of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter, unless an alternative test method is established as allowed by § 63.1981(d)(2).
(ii) Unless an alternative test method is established as allowed by § 63.1981(d)(2), the oxygen level must be determined by an oxygen meter using EPA Method 3A or 3C of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6522-11 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14). Determine the oxygen level by an oxygen meter using EPA Method 3A or 3C of appendix A-2 to part 60 or ASTM D6522-11 (if sample location is prior to combustion) except that:
(A) The span must be set between 10- and 12-percent oxygen;
(B) A data recorder is not required;
(C) Only two calibration gases are required, a zero and span;
(D) A calibration error check is not required; and
(E) The allowable sample bias, zero drift, and calibration drift are ±10 percent.
(iii) A portable gas composition analyzer may be used to monitor the oxygen levels provided:
(A) The analyzer is calibrated; and
(B) The analyzer meets all quality assurance and quality control requirements for EPA Method 3A of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6522-11 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14).
(3) Where an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with the temperature and nitrogen or oxygen operational standards in introductory paragraph § 63.1958(c), the owner or operator must follow the procedures as specified in § 60.756(a)(2) and (3) of this chapter. Monitor temperature of the landfill gas on a monthly basis as provided in § 63.1960(a)(4). The temperature measuring device must be calibrated annually using the procedure in Section 10.3 of EPA Method 2 of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter.
(4) Where an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with the operational standard for temperature in § 63.1958(c)(1), monitor temperature of the landfill gas on a monthly basis as provided in § 63.1960(a)(4). The temperature measuring device must be calibrated annually using the procedure in Section 10.3 of EPA Method 2 of appendix A-1 to part 60 of this chapter. Keep records specified in § 63.1983(e).
* * *