- § 1611. Aliens who are not qualified aliens ineligible for Federal public benefits
§ 1612. Limited eligibility of qualified aliens for certain Federal programs
(a) Limited eligibility for specified Federal programs
* * *
(iii) the spouse or unmarried dependent child of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) or the unremarried surviving spouse of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) who is deceased if the marriage fulfills the requirements of section 1304 of title 38.
(D) Transition for aliens currently receiving benefits
(i) SSI(I) In general(II) Redetermination criteria(III) Grandfather provision(IV) Notice
(ii) Food stamps(I) In general(II) Recertification criteria(III) Grandfather provision
(E) Aliens receiving SSI on August 22, 1996
(F) Disabled aliens lawfully residing in the United States on August 22, 1996With respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal programs described in paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien who—
(i) in the case of the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(A)—(I) was lawfully residing in the United States on August 22, 1996; and(II) is blind or disabled (as defined in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1614(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a))); and
(ii) in the case of the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), is receiving benefits or assistance for blindness or disability (within the meaning of section 3(j) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 1 (7 U.S.C. 2012(r))).2
2 So in original. Probably should be “2012(j))).”.
(G) Exception for certain IndiansWith respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal programs described in paragraph (3), section 1611(a) of this title and paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual—
(i) who is an American Indian born in Canada to whom the provisions of section 289 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1359) apply; or
(ii) who is a member of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 5304(e) of title 25).
(H) SSI exception for certain recipients on the basis of very old applicationsWith respect to eligibility for benefits for the program defined in paragraph (3)(A) (relating to the supplemental security income program), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual—
(i) who is receiving benefits under such program for months after July 1996 on the basis of an application filed before January 1, 1979; and
(ii) with respect to whom the Commissioner of Social Security lacks clear and convincing evidence that such individual is an alien ineligible for such benefits as a result of the application of this section.
(I) Food stamp exception for certain elderly individualsWith respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who on August 22, 1996—
(i) was lawfully residing in the United States; and
(ii) was 65 years of age or older.
(J) Food stamp exception for certain children
(K) Food stamp exception for certain Hmong and Highland LaotiansWith respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
* * *
(B) Food stamps
(b) Limited eligibility for designated Federal programs
(1) In general
(2) ExceptionsQualified aliens under this paragraph shall be eligible for any designated Federal program.
(A) Time-limited exception for refugees and asylees
(i) MedicaidWith respect to the designated Federal program described in paragraph (3)(C), paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien until 7 years after the date—(I) an alien is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1157];(II) an alien is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158];(III) an alien’s deportation is withheld under section 243(h) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1253] (as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307 of division C of Public Law 104–208) or section 241(b)(3) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3)] (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law 104–208);(IV) an alien is granted status as a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980); or(V) an alien 3
3 So in original. Probably should be “alien is”.
admitted to the United States as an Amerasian immigrant as described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)(V) 1 until 5 years after the date of such alien’s entry into the United States.(ii) Other designated Federal programsWith respect to the designated Federal programs under paragraph (3) (other than subparagraph (C)), paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien until 5 years after the date—(I) an alien is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1157];(II) an alien is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158];(III) an alien’s deportation is withheld under section 243(h) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1253] (as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307 of division C of Public Law 104–208) or section 241(b)(3) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3)] (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law 104–208);(IV) an alien is granted status as a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980); or(V) an alien 3 admitted to the United States as an Amerasian immigrant as described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)(V) 1 until 5 years after the date of such alien’s entry into the United States.
(B) Certain permanent resident aliensAn alien who—
(i) is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.]; and
* * *