Collapse to view only § 1631. Federal attribution of sponsor’s income and resources to alien
- § 1631. Federal attribution of sponsor’s income and resources to alien
- § 1632. Authority for States to provide for attribution of sponsors income and resources to the alien with respect to State programs
* * *
(A) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] or can be credited with such qualifying quarters as provided under section 1645 of this title, and (B) in the case of any such qualifying quarter creditable for any period beginning after December 31, 1996, did not receive any Federal means-tested public benefit (as provided under section 1613 of this title) during any such period.
(c) Review of income and resources of alien upon reapplication
(d) Application
(1) If on August 22, 1996, a Federal means-tested public benefits program attributes a sponsor’s income and resources to an alien in determining the alien’s eligibility and the amount of benefits for an alien, this section shall apply to any such determination beginning on the day after August 22, 1996.
(2) If on August 22, 1996, a Federal means-tested public benefits program does not attribute a sponsor’s income and resources to an alien in determining the alien’s eligibility and the amount of benefits for an alien, this section shall apply to any such determination beginning 180 days after August 22, 1996.
(3) This section shall not apply to assistance or benefits under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) to the extent that a qualified alien is eligible under section 1612(a)(2)(J) of this title.(e) Indigence exception
(1) In general
(2) Determination described
(f) Special rule for battered spouse and child
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, subsection (a) shall not apply to benefits—
(A) during a 12 month period if the alien demonstrates that (i) the alien has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by a spouse or a parent, or by a member of the spouse or parent’s family residing in the same household as the alien and the spouse or parent consented to or acquiesced to such battery or cruelty, (ii) the alien’s child has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by the spouse or parent of the alien (without the active participation of the alien in the battery or cruelty), or by a member of the spouse’s or parent’s family residing in the same household as the alien when the spouse or parent consented or acquiesced to and the alien did not actively participate in such battery or cruelty, or (iii) the alien is a child whose parent (who resides in the same household as the alien child) has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by that parent’s spouse, or by a member of the spouse’s family residing in the same household as the parent and the spouse consented to, or acquiesced in, such battery or cruelty, and the battery or cruelty described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) (in the opinion of the agency providing such public benefits, which opinion is not subject to review by any court) has a substantial connection to the need for the public benefits applied for; and
(B) after a 12 month period (regarding the batterer’s income and resources only) if the alien demonstrates that such battery or cruelty under subparagraph (A) has been recognized in an order of a judge or administrative law judge or a prior determination of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, and that such battery or cruelty (in the opinion of the agency providing such public benefits, which opinion is not subject to review by any court) has a substantial connection to the need for the benefits.
(2) Limitation
(Pub. L. 104–193, title IV, § 421, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2270; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title V, §§ 551(b)(1), 552, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–679, 3009–680; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5571(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 641; Pub. L. 107–171, title IV, § 4401(b)(2)(B), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 333.)
(a) Optional application to State programs
Except as provided in subsection (b), in determining the eligibility and the amount of benefits of an alien for any State public benefits, the State or political subdivision that offers the benefits is authorized to provide that the income and resources of the alien shall be deemed to include—
* * *