Collapse to view only § 1483. Restrictions on loss of nationality
§ 1481. Loss of nationality by native-born or naturalized citizen; voluntary action; burden of proof; presumptions
(a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality—
* * *
(b) Whenever the loss of United States nationality is put in issue in any action or proceeding commenced on or after September 26, 1961 under, or by virtue of, the provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall be upon the person or party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish such claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Any person who commits or performs, or who has committed or performed, any act of expatriation under the provisions of this chapter or any other Act shall be presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed or performed were not done voluntarily.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 3, § 349, 66 Stat. 267; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1256, § 2, 68 Stat. 1146; Pub. L. 87–301, § 19, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 94–412, title V, § 501(a), Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1258; Pub. L. 95–432, §§ 2, 4, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1046; Pub. L. 97–116, § 18(k)(2), (q), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620, 1621; Pub. L. 99–653, §§ 18, 19, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3658; Pub. L. 100–525, §§ 8(m), (n), 9(hh), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618, 2622.)
§ 1482. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–432, § 1, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1046
§ 1483. Restrictions on loss of nationality
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions, but loss of nationality shall result from the performance within the United States or any of its outlying possessions of any of the acts or the fulfillment of any of the conditions specified in this Part if and when the national thereafter takes up a residence outside the United States and its outlying possessions.
(b) A national who within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim to United States nationality, in such manner as the Secretary of State shall by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts specified in paragraphs (3) and (5) of section 1481(a) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 3, § 351, 66 Stat. 269; Pub. L. 97–116, § 18(r), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1621; Pub. L. 99–653, § 20, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3658; Pub. L. 100–525, § 8(o), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618; Pub. L. 103–416, title I, § 105(a), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4308; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title VI, § 671(b)(3), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–721.)
§§ 1484 to 1487. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–432, § 2, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1046
§ 1488. Nationality lost solely from performance of acts or fulfillment of conditions
The loss of nationality under this part shall result solely from the performance by a national of the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this part.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 3, § 356, 66 Stat. 272.)
§ 1489. Application of treaties; exceptions
* * *