Collapse to view only § 213. Prevention of unfair, discriminatory, or deceptive practices
§ 201. “Stockyard owner”; “stockyard services”; “market agency”; “dealer”; defined
In this chapter:
(a) The term “stockyard owner” means any person engaged in the business of conducting or operating a stockyard.
* * *
(a) It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with determining whether persons should be authorized to operate at the stockyards, or with the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling of livestock.
(b) Whenever complaint is made to the Secretary by any person, or whenever the Secretary has reason to believe, that any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer is violating the provisions of subsection (a), the Secretary after notice and full hearing may make an order that he shall cease and desist from continuing such violation to the extent that the Secretary finds that it does or will exist. The Secretary may also assess a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation. In determining the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section, the Secretary shall consider the gravity of the offense, the size of the business involved, and the effect of the penalty on the person’s ability to continue in business. If, after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty, the person against whom the civil penalty is assessed fails to pay such penalty, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General who may recover such penalty by an action in the appropriate district court of the United States.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 312, 42 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 85–909, § 2(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 90–446, § 1(e), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3, Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249.)
§ 214. Effective date of orders
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 313, 42 Stat. 167.)
§ 215. Failure to obey orders; punishment
(a) Any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer who knowingly fails to obey any order made under the provisions of sections 211, 212, or 213 of this title shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $500 for each offense. Each distinct violation shall be a separate offense, and in case of a continuing violation each day shall be deemed a separate offense. Such forfeiture shall be recoverable in a civil suit in the name of the United States.
(b) It shall be the duty of the various United States attorneys, under the direction of the Attorney General, to prosecute for the recovery of forfeitures. The costs and expense of such prosecution shall be paid out of the appropriation for the expenses of the courts of the United States.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 314, 42 Stat. 167; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1, 62 Stat. 909.)
§ 216. Proceedings to enforce orders; injunction
* * *