Collapse to view only § 213. Prevention of unfair, discriminatory, or deceptive practices
§ 201. “Stockyard owner”; “stockyard services”; “market agency”; “dealer”; defined
In this chapter:
(a) The term “stockyard owner” means any person engaged in the business of conducting or operating a stockyard.
* * *
(d) The term “dealer” means any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 301, 42 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 85–909, § 2(1), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3(c), Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249; Pub. L. 114–237, § 2, Oct. 7, 2016, 130 Stat. 970.)
§ 202. “Stockyard” defined; determination by Secretary as to particular yard
(a) When used in this subchapter the term “stockyard” means any place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted, operated, or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other inclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce.
(b) The Secretary shall from time to time ascertain, after such inquiry as he deems necessary, the stockyards which come within the foregoing definition, and shall give notice thereof to the stockyard owners concerned, and give public notice thereof by posting copies of such notice in the stockyard, and in such other manner as he may determine. After the giving of such notice to the stockyard owner and to the public, the stockyard shall remain subject to the provisions of this subchapter until like notice is given by the Secretary that such stockyard no longer comes within the foregoing definition.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 302, 42 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 85–909, § 2(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 90–446, § 1(a), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 474.)
§ 203. Activity as stockyard dealer or market agency; benefits to business and welfare of stockyard; registration; penalty for failure to register
* * *
will remove such advantage, preference, or discrimination. Such rates, charges, regulations, or practices shall be observed while in effect by the stockyard owners, market agencies, or dealers parties to such proceeding affected thereby, the law of any State or the decision or order of any State authority to the contrary notwithstanding.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 311, 42 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 85–909, § 2(4), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3(c), Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249.)
§ 213. Prevention of unfair, discriminatory, or deceptive practices
(a) It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with determining whether persons should be authorized to operate at the stockyards, or with the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling of livestock.
(b) Whenever complaint is made to the Secretary by any person, or whenever the Secretary has reason to believe, that any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer is violating the provisions of subsection (a), the Secretary after notice and full hearing may make an order that he shall cease and desist from continuing such violation to the extent that the Secretary finds that it does or will exist. The Secretary may also assess a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation. In determining the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section, the Secretary shall consider the gravity of the offense, the size of the business involved, and the effect of the penalty on the person’s ability to continue in business. If, after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty, the person against whom the civil penalty is assessed fails to pay such penalty, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General
* * *