Collapse to view only § 2131. Congressional statement of policy
§ 2131. Congressional statement of policy
The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter is necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce and to effectively regulate such commerce, in order—
(1) to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;
(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and
(3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen.
The Congress further finds that it is essential to regulate, as provided in this chapter, the transportation, purchase, sale, housing, care, handling, and treatment of animals by carriers or by persons or organizations engaged in using them for research or experimental purposes or for exhibition purposes or holding them for sale as pets or for any such purpose or use.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 1(b), formerly § 1, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 91–579, § 2, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1560; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 94–279, § 2, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 417.)
§ 2132. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(a) The term “person” includes any individual, partnership, firm, joint stock company, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity.
(b) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or his representative who shall be an employee of the United States Department of Agriculture.
(c) The term “commerce” means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce—
(1) between a place in a State and any place outside of such State, or between points within the same State but through any place outside thereof, or within any territory, possession, or the District of Columbia;
(2) which affects trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce described in paragraph (1).
* * *
No department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States which uses animals for research or experimentation or exhibition shall purchase or otherwise acquire any dog or cat for such purposes from any person except an operator of an auction sale subject to section 2142 of this title or a person holding a valid license as a dealer or exhibitor issued by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter unless such person is exempted from obtaining such license under
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 8, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 9, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1562.)
§ 2139. Principal-agent relationship established
When construing or enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any person acting for or employed by a research facility, a dealer, or an exhibitor or a person licensed as a dealer or an exhibitor pursuant to the second sentence of section 2133 of this title, or an operator of an auction sale subject to section 2142 of this title, or an intermediate handler, or a carrier, within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such research facility, dealer, exhibitor, licensee, operator of an auction sale, intermediate handler, or carrier, as well as of such person.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 9, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 10, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–279, § 7, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 418.)
§ 2140. Recordkeeping by dealers, exhibitors, research facilities, intermediate handlers, and carriers
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate humane standards and recordkeeping requirements governing the purchase, handling, or sale of animals, in commerce, by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors at auction sales and by the operators of such auction sales. The Secretary is also authorized to require the licensing of operators of auction sales where any dogs or cats are sold, in commerce, under such conditions as he may prescribe, and upon payment of such fee as prescribed by the Secretary under section 2153 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 12, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 13, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–279, § 5, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 418.)
§ 2143. Standards and certification process for humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals
(a) Promulgation of standards, rules, regulations, and orders; requirements; research facilities; State authority
(1) The Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.
(2) The standards described in paragraph (1) shall include minimum requirements—
(A) for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and separation by species where the Secretary finds necessary for humane handling, care, or treatment of animals; and
(B) for exercise of dogs, as determined by an attending veterinarian in accordance with general standards promulgated by the Secretary, and for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.
(3) In addition to the requirements under paragraph (2), the standards described in paragraph (1) shall, with respect to animals in research facilities, include requirements—
(A) for animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental procedures to ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized, including adequate veterinary care with the appropriate use of anesthetic, analgesic, tranquilizing drugs, or euthanasia;
* * *