Collapse to view only § 2131. Congressional statement of policy
§ 2131. Congressional statement of policy
The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter is necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce and to effectively regulate such commerce, in order—
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate humane standards and recordkeeping requirements governing the purchase, handling, or sale of animals, in commerce, by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors at auction sales and by the operators of such auction sales. The Secretary is also authorized to require the licensing of operators of auction sales where any dogs or cats are sold, in commerce, under such conditions as he may prescribe, and upon payment of such fee as prescribed by the Secretary under section 2153 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 12, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 13, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–279, § 5, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 418.)
§ 2143. Standards and certification process for humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals
(a) Promulgation of standards, rules, regulations, and orders; requirements; research facilities; State authority
(1) The Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.
(2) The standards described in paragraph (1) shall include minimum requirements—
(A) for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and separation by species where the Secretary finds necessary for humane handling, care, or treatment of animals; and
(B) for exercise of dogs, as determined by an attending veterinarian in accordance with general standards promulgated by the Secretary, and for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.
(3) In addition to the requirements under paragraph (2), the standards described in paragraph (1) shall, with respect to animals in research facilities, include requirements—
(A) for animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental procedures to ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized, including adequate veterinary care with the appropriate use of anesthetic, analgesic, tranquilizing drugs, or euthanasia;
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 19, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 91–579, § 20, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 94–279, § 13, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 99–198, title XVII, § 1755, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1650; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, § 14214, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1466; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XIV, § 14214, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2228.)
§ 2150. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–279, § 14, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 421
§ 2151. Rules and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as he may deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 21, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 353.)
§ 2152. Separability
If any provision of this chapter or the application of any such provision to any person or circumstances shall be held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of any such provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 22, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 353.)
§ 2153. Fees and authorization of appropriations
The Secretary shall charge, assess, and cause to be collected reasonable fees for licenses issued. Such fees shall be adjusted on an equitable basis taking into consideration the type and nature of the operations to be licensed and shall be deposited and covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such funds as Congress may from time to time provide: Provided, That there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Agriculture for enforcement by the Department of Agriculture of the provisions of section 2156 of this title an amount not to exceed $100,000 for the transition quarter ending
* * *