Collapse to view only § 2131. Congressional statement of policy
§ 2131. Congressional statement of policy
The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter is necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce and to effectively regulate such commerce, in order—
(1) to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;
(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and
(3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen.
The Congress further finds that it is essential to regulate, as provided in this chapter, the transportation, purchase, sale, housing, care, handling, and treatment of animals by carriers or by persons or organizations engaged in using them for research or experimental purposes or for exhibition purposes or holding them for sale as pets or for any such purpose or use.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 1(b), formerly § 1, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 91–579, § 2, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1560; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 94–279, § 2, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 417.)
§ 2132. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(a) The term “person” includes any individual, partnership, firm, joint stock company, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity.
(b) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or his representative who shall be an employee of the United States Department of Agriculture.
(c) The term “commerce” means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce—
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 3, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 4, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 113–79, title XII, § 12308(a)(2), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 990.)
§ 2134. Valid license for dealers and exhibitors required
No dealer or exhibitor shall sell or offer to sell or transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to any research facility or for exhibition or for use as a pet any animal, or buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to or from another dealer or exhibitor under this chapter any animals, unless and until such dealer or exhibitor shall have obtained a license from the Secretary and such license shall not have been suspended or revoked.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 4, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 5, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 94–279, § 5, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 418.)
§ 2135. Time period for disposal of dogs or cats by dealers or exhibitors
No dealer or exhibitor shall sell or otherwise dispose of any dog or cat within a period of five business days after the acquisition of such animal or within such other period as may be specified by the Secretary: Provided, That operators of auction sales subject to section 2142 of this title shall not be required to comply with the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 5, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91–579, § 6, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1561.)
§ 2136. Registration of research facilities, handlers, carriers and unlicensed exhibitors
* * *