Collapse to view only § 1854. Agreements limiting imports
§§ 1851, 1852. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–127, title II, §§ 274, 275, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 976
§ 1852a. Repealed. Pub. L. 90–475, § 8, Aug. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 703
§ 1853. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–465, title IV, § 412(c), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4964
§ 1854. Agreements limiting imports
The President may, whenever he determines such action appropriate, negotiate with representatives of foreign governments in an effort to obtain agreements limiting the export from such countries and the importation into the United States of any agricultural commodity or product manufactured therefrom or textiles or textile products, and the President is authorized to issue regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of any such commodity, product, textiles, or textile products to carry out any such agreement. In addition, if a multilateral agreement, including but not limited to the Agreement on Textiles and Clothing referred to in section 3511(d)(4) of title 19, has been or is concluded under the authority of this section among countries accounting for a significant part of world trade in the articles with respect to which the agreement was concluded, the President may also issue, in order to carry out such agreement, regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of the same articles which are the products of countries not parties to the agreement, or countries to which the United States does not apply the agreement. Nothing herein shall affect the authority provided under section 624 of this title.
(May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title II, § 204, 70 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 87–488, June 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 104; Pub. L. 103–465, title III, § 332, Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4947; Pub. L. 104–295, § 20(c)(8), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3528.)
§ 1855. Supplemental appropriations to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year, beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1957, the sum of $500,000,000 to enable the Secretary of Agriculture to further carry out the provisions of section 612c of this title, subject to all provisions of law relating to the expenditure of funds appropriated by such section, except that up to 50 per centum of such $500,000,000 may be devoted during any fiscal year to any one agricultural commodity or the products thereof.
(May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title II, § 205, 70 Stat. 200.)
§ 1856. Transfer of bartered materials to supplemental stockpile; limitation of acquisition to certain programs; authorization of appropriations
(a) Strategic and other materials acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a result of barter or exchange of agricultural commodities or products, unless acquired for the national stockpile established pursuant to the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act [50 U.S.C. 98 et seq.], or for other purposes shall be transferred to the supplemental stockpile established by section 1704(b) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; but no strategic or critical material shall be acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a result of such barter or exchange except for such national stockpile, for such supplemental stockpile, for foreign economic or military aid or assistance programs, or for offshore construction programs, or to meet requirements of Government agencies.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 87–456, title III, § 303(c), May 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 78.
(c) In order to reimburse the Commodity Credit Corporation for materials transferred to the supplemental stockpile there are hereby authorized to be appropriated amounts equal to the value of any materials so transferred. The value of any such material for the purpose of this subsection, shall be the lower of the domestic market price or the Commodity Credit Corporation’s investment therein as of the date of such transfer as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title II, § 206, 70 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 85–931, § 7, Sept. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 1791; Pub. L. 86–341, title II, § 204, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 87–456, title III, § 303(c), May 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, § 3001(b)(1)(A), (2)(I), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1820.)
§ 1857. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–127, title II, § 274, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 976
§ 1858. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–544, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 658
§ 1859. Donation to penal and correctional institutions
Notwithstanding any other limitations as to the disposal of surplus commodities acquired through price support operations, the Commodity Credit Corporation is authorized on such terms and under such regulations as the Secretary of Agriculture may deem in the public interest, and upon application, to donate food commodities acquired through price support operations to Federal penal and correctional institutions, and to State correctional institutions for minors, other than those in which food service is provided for inmates on a fee, contract, or concession basis.
(May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title II, § 210, 70 Stat. 202.)
§ 1860. Federal irrigation, drainage, and flood-control projects
(a) Restriction on crop loans or farm payments or benefits
(b) Contract provisions; ineligibility for benefits
(c) Determination and proclamation of surplus agricultural commodities
(d) “Federal irrigation or drainage project” defined
(May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title II, § 211, 70 Stat. 202.)