Collapse to view only § 71. Short title
§ 71. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “United States Grain Standards Act”.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. B, § 1, 39 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 90–487, § 1, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 761.)
* * *
(x) the term “official weighing” means the determination and certification by official inspection personnel of the quantity of a lot of grain under standards provided for in this chapter, based on the actual performance of weighing or the physical supervision thereof, including the physical inspection and testing for accuracy of the weights and scales and the physical inspection of the premises at which the weighing is performed and the monitoring of the discharge of grain into the elevator or conveyance (the terms “officially weigh” and “officially weighed” shall be construed accordingly);
(y) the term “supervision of weighing” means such supervision by official inspection personnel of the grain-weighing process as is determined by the Secretary to be adequate to reasonably assure the integrity and accuracy of the weighing and of certificates which set forth the weight of the grain and such physical inspection by such personnel of the premises at which the grain weighing is performed as will reasonably assure that all the grain intended to be weighed has been weighed and discharged into the elevator or conveyance; and
(z) the term “intracompany shipment” means the shipment, within the United States, of grain lots between facilities owned or controlled by the person owning the grain. The shipment of grain owned by a cooperative, from a facility owned by that cooperative, to an export facility which it jointly owns with other cooperatives, qualifies as an intracompany shipment.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. B, § 3, 39 Stat. 483; Pub. L. 90–487, § 1, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 761; Pub. L. 94–582, § 3, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2867; Pub. L. 95–113, title XVI, §§ 1604(a), 1606(a), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1026, 1030; Pub. L. 96–437, § 1, Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1870; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, § 1007(1), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1897; Pub. L. 103–156, § 12(a), Nov. 24, 1993, 107 Stat. 1528; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 293(a)(1), (7), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3237.)
§ 75a. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 293(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3237
§ 75b. Omitted
§ 76. Standards and procedures; establishment, amendment, and revocation
(a) Authority of Secretary
(b) Notice and opportunity for comment; standards regarding cleanliness of grain
(1) Before establishing, amending, or revoking any standards under this chapter, the Secretary shall publish notice of the proposals and give interested persons opportunity to submit data, views, and arguments thereon and, upon request, an opportunity to present data, views, and arguments orally in an informal manner. No standards established or amendments or revocations of standards under this chapter shall become effective less than one calendar year after promulgation thereof, unless in the judgment of the Secretary, the public health, interest, or safety require that they become effective sooner.
(2)
(A)
* * *
designation.
(4)Effect on exceptions.—
(A)In general.—The exceptions under clauses (ii) and (iv) of subsection (f)(2)(B) shall not apply if the designation of an official agency is terminated, pursuant to paragraph (1).
(B)Designation renewed or restored.—If the designation of an official agency is renewed or restored after being terminated under paragraph (1), the Secretary may renew or restore the exceptions under subsection (f)(2)(B) in accordance with that subsection.
(h) Official inspections at locations other than export port locations when designated official agencies are not available
(i) Official inspections in Canadian ports
(j) Fees
(1)Inspection fees.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary shall, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, charge and collect reasonable inspection fees to cover the estimated cost to the Secretary incident to the performance of official inspection except when the official inspection is performed by a designated official agency or by a State under a delegation of authority.
(B)Amount of fees.—The fees authorized by this subsection shall, as nearly as practicable and after taking into consideration any proceeds from the sale of samples, cover the costs of the Secretary incident to its 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “the Secretary’s”.
performance of official inspection services in the United States and on United States grain in Canadian ports, including administrative and supervisory costs related to such official inspection of grain.
(C)Use of fees.—Fees described in this paragraph, and the proceeds from the sale of samples obtained for purposes of official inspection which become the property of the United States, shall be deposited into a fund which shall be available without fiscal year limitation for the expenses of the Secretary incident to providing services under this chapter.
(D)Export tonnage fees.—For an official inspection at an export facility performed by the Secretary, the portion of the fees based on export tonnage shall be based on the rolling 5-year average of export tonnage volumes.
(2) Each designated official agency and each State agency to which authority has been delegated under subsection (e) of this section shall pay to the Secretary fees in such amount as the Secretary determines fair and reasonable and as will cover the estimated costs incurred by the Secretary relating to supervision of official agency personnel and supervision by the Secretary of the Secretary’s field office personnel, except costs incurred under paragraph (3) of subsection (g) of this section and sections 85, 86, and 87c of this title. The fees shall be payable after the services are performed at such times as specified by the Secretary and shall be deposited in the fund created in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Failure to pay the fee within thirty days after it is due shall result
* * *