Collapse to view only § 1305. Transfer of acreage allotments or feed grain bases on public lands upon request of State agencies
§ 1301. Definitions
(a) General definitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter and the declaration of policy—
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary, upon the request of any agency of any State charged with the administration of the public lands of the State, may permit the transfer of acreage allotments or feed grain bases together with relevant production histories which have been determined pursuant to the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.], or section 590p of title 16, from any farm composed of public lands to any other farm or farms in the same county composed of public lands: Provided, That as a condition for the transfer of any allotment or base an acreage equal to or greater than the allotment or base transferred prior to adjustment, if any, shall be devoted to and maintained in permanent vegetative cover on the farm from which the transfer is made. The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which he deems necessary for the administration of this section, which may provide for adjusting downward the size of the allotment or base transferred if the farm to which the allotment or base is transferred normally has a higher yield per acre for the commodity for which the allotment or base is determined, for reasonable limitations on the size of the resulting allotments and bases on farms to which transfers are made, taking into account the size of the allotments and bases on farms of similar size in the community, and for retransferring allotments or bases and relevant histories if the conditions of the transfers are not fulfilled.
(Pub. L. 89–321, title VII, § 706, Nov. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 1210; Pub. L. 91–524, title IV, § 405(a), formerly § 405, title VI, § 606, Nov. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1366, 1378, renumbered § 405(a) and amended Pub. L. 93–86, § 1(12)(a), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 229.)
§ 1306. Projected yields; determination; base period
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the determination of farm yields the Secretary may use projected yields in lieu of normal yields. In the determination of such yields the Secretary shall take into account the actual yield proved by the producer for the base period used in determining the projected yield, and the projected yield shall not be less than such actual yield proved by the producer.
(Pub. L. 89–321, title VII, § 708, Nov. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 1211; Pub. L. 91–524, title IV, § 405(b), as added Pub. L. 93–86, § 1(12)(a), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 229.)
§ 1307. Limitation on payments under wheat, feed grains, and cotton programs for 1974 through 1977 crops
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(1) The total amount of payments which a person shall be entitled to receive under one or more of the annual programs established by titles IV, V, and VI of this Act for the 1974 through 1976 crops of the commodities and by titles IV and V of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 and titles IV, V, and VI of this Act for the 1977 crop of the commodities shall not exceed $20,000.
(2) The term “payments” as used in this section shall not include loans or purchases, or any part of any payment which is determined by the Secretary to represent compensation for resource adjustment or public access for recreation.
(3) If the Secretary determines that the total amount of payments which will be earned by any person under the program in effect for any crop will be reduced under this section, the set-aside acreage for the farm or farms on which such person will be sharing in payments earned under such program shall be reduced to such extent and in such manner as the Secretary determines will be fair and reasonable in relation to the amount of the payment reduction.
(4) The Secretary shall issue regulations defining the term “person” and prescribing such rules as he determines necessary to assure a fair and reasonable application of such limitation: Provided, That the provisions of this Act which limit payments to any person shall not be applicable to lands owned by States, political subdivisions, or agencies thereof, so long as such lands are farmed primarily in the direct furtherance of a public function, as determined by the Secretary. The rules for determining whether corporations and their stockholders may be considered as separate persons shall be in accordance with the regulations issued by the Secretary on December 18, 1970.
(Pub. L. 91–524, title I, § 101, Nov. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1358; Pub. L. 93–86, § 1(1), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 221; Pub. L. 95–113, title I, § 104, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 919.)
§ 1308. Payment limitations
(a) Definitions
In this section through section 1308–5 of this title:
(1) Covered commodity
(2) Family member
(3) Legal entity
The term “legal entity” means an entity that is created under Federal or State law and that—
(A) owns land or an agricultural commodity; or
(B) produces an agricultural commodity.
(4) Person
(5) Secretary
(b) Limitation on payments for covered commodities (other than peanuts)
(c) Limitation on payments for peanuts
(d) Limitation on applicability
(e) Attribution of payments
(1) In general
(2) Payments to a person
(3) Payments to a legal entity
(A) In general
(B) Attribution of payments
(i) Payment limits
(ii) Exception for joint ventures and general partnerships
(iii) Reduction
(4) 4 levels of attribution for embedded legal entities
(A) In general
(B) First level
(C) Second level
(i) In general
(ii) Ownership by a person
(D) Third and fourth levels
(i) In general
(ii) Fourth-tier ownership
(f) Special rules
(1) Minor children
(A) In general
(B) Regulations
(2) Marketing cooperatives
(3) Trusts and estates
(A) In general
(B) Irrevocable trust
(i) In general
In order for a trust to be considered an irrevocable trust, the terms of the trust agreement shall not—
(I) allow for modification or termination of the trust by the grantor;(II) allow for the grantor to have any future, contingent, or remainder interest in the corpus of the trust; or(III) except as provided in clause (ii), provide for the transfer of the corpus of the trust to the remainder beneficiary in less than 20 years beginning on the date the trust is established.
(ii) Exception
Clause (i)(III) shall not apply in a case in which the transfer is—
(I) contingent on the remainder beneficiary achieving at least the age of majority; or(II) contingent on the death of the grantor or income beneficiary.
(C) Revocable trust
(4) Cash rent tenants
(A) Definition
In this paragraph, the term “cash rent tenant” means a person or legal entity that rents land—
(i) for cash; or
* * *