Collapse to view only § 7812. Regulations
§ 7806. Petition and review
(a) Petition and hearing
(1) Petition
A person subject to an order may file with the Secretary a petition—
(A) stating that the order, any provision of the order, or any obligation imposed in connection with the order is not in accordance with law; and
(B) requesting a modification of the order or an exemption from the order.
(2) Hearing
(3) Ruling
(4) Limitation
(b) Review
(1) Commencement of action
(2) Process
(3) Remand
If the court in a proceeding under this subsection determines that the ruling of the Secretary on the petition of the person is not in accordance with law, the court shall remand the matter to the Secretary with directions—
(A) to make such ruling as the court shall determine to be in accordance with law; or
(B) to take such further action as, in the opinion the court, the law requires.
(c) Enforcement
(Pub. L. 106–387, § 1(a) [title XII, § 1207], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–92.)