Collapse to view only § 7812. Regulations
§ 7804. Required terms in orders
(a) In general
(b)
(1) Establishment and membership
(A) Establishment
(B) Membership
(i) Appointment
(ii) Composition
(C) Special definition of importer
* * *
(ii) in the case of importers, nominations are submitted by importers under such procedures as the Secretary determines appropriate; and
(C) in any case in which producers or importers fail to nominate individuals for an appointment to the Board, the Secretary may appoint an individual to fill the vacancy on a basis provided in the order or other regulations of the Secretary.
(4) Alternates
(5) TermsThe order shall provide that—
(A) each term of appointment to the Board shall be for 3 years, except that, of the initial appointments, four of the appointments shall be for 2-year terms, four of the appointments shall be for 3-year terms, and four of the appointments shall be for 4-year terms; and
(B) no member of the Board may serve more than 2 consecutive terms of 3 years, except that any member serving an initial term of 4 years may serve an additional term of 3 years.
(6) Replacement
(A) Disqualification from Board service
(B) Manner of filling vacancy
(7) Compensation
(c) General responsibilities of the Avocado BoardThe order shall define the general responsibilities of the Avocado Board, which shall include the responsibility to—
(1) administer the order in accordance with the terms and provisions of the order;
(2) meet, organize, and select from among the members of the Board a chairperson, other officers, and committees and subcommittees, as the Board determines to be appropriate;
(3) recommend to the Secretary rules and regulations to effectuate the terms and provisions of the order;
(4) employ such persons as the Board determines are necessary, and set the compensation and define the duties of the persons;
(5)
(A) develop budgets for the implementation of the order and submit the budgets to the Secretary for approval under subsection (d); and
(B) propose and develop (or receive and evaluate), approve, and submit to the Secretary for approval under subsection (d) plans or projects for Hass avocado promotion, industry information, consumer information, or related research;
(6)
(A) implement plans and projects for Hass avocado promotion, industry information, consumer information, or related research, as provided in subsection (d); or
(B) contract or enter into agreements with appropriate persons to implement the plans and projects, as provided in subsection (e), and pay the costs of the implementation, or contracts and agreement, with funds received under the order;
(7) evaluate on-going and completed plans and projects for Hass avocado promotion, industry information, consumer information, or related research and comply with the independent evaluation provisions of the Commodity Promotion, Research, and Information Act of 1996 (subtitle B of title V of Public Law 104–127 [7 U.S.C. 7411 et seq.]);
(8) receive, investigate, and report to the Secretary complaints of violations of the order;
(9) recommend to the Secretary amendments to the order;
(10) invest, pending disbursement under a plan or project, funds collected through assessments authorized under this chapter only in—
(A) obligations of the United States or any agency of the United States;
(B) general obligations of any State or any political subdivision of a State;
(C) any interest-bearing account or certificate of deposit of a bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System; or
(D) obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, except that income from any such invested funds may be used only for a purpose for which the invested funds may be used;
(11) borrow funds necessary for the startup expenses of the order; and
(12) provide the Secretary such information as the Secretary may require.
(d) Budgets; plans and projects
(1) Submission of budgets
(2) Plans and projects
(A) Promotion and consumer informationThe order shall provide—
(i) for the establishment, implementation, administration, and evaluation of appropriate plans and projects for advertising, sales promotion, other promotion, and consumer information with respect to Hass avocados, and for the disbursement of necessary funds for the purposes described in this clause; and
(ii) that any plan or project referred to in clause (i) shall be directed toward increasing the general demand for Hass avocados in the domestic marketplace.
(B) Industry information
(C) ResearchThe order shall provide for—
(i) the establishment, implementation, administration, and evaluation of plans and projects for market development research, research with respect to the sale, distribution, marketing, use, quality, or nutritional value of Hass avocados, and other research with respect to Hass avocado marketing, promotion, industry information or consumer information;
(ii) the dissemination of the information acquired through the plans and projects; and
(iii) the disbursement of such funds as are necessary to carry out this subparagraph.
(D) Submission to Secretary
(3) Approval by Secretary
(e) Contracts and agreements
(1) Promotion, consumer information, industry information and related research plans and projects
(A) In general
(B) RequirementsThe order shall provide that any contract or agreement entered into under this paragraph shall provide that—
(i) the contracting or agreeing party shall develop and submit to the Board a plan or project, together with a budget that includes the estimated costs to be incurred for the plan or project;
(ii) the plan or project shall become effective on the approval of the Secretary; and
(iii) the contracting party or agreeing party shall—(I) keep accurate records of all transactions of the party;(II) account for funds received and expended;(III) make periodic reports to the Board of activities conducted; and(IV) make such other reports as the Board or the Secretary shall require.
(2) Other contracts and agreements
(f) Books and records of Board
(1) In generalThe order shall require the Board to—
* * *